1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic TH-37PE50 - the decision

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by readybrek, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. readybrek

    readybrek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    After weeks of reading this forum I have finally chosen my plasma! :clap:

    I have gone for a new Viera (inc cabinet stand) and am awaiting delivery any day. I actually bought it at one of Panasonic's own shops for the same price as AV Sales.

    I also decided to get one of the Panasonic DVD/HDD recorders EH50 - half price as part of the deal.

    I will let you know how it all looks.

    The only question now is how do I link it to the DVD player. Looks like Component has the edge over a SCART connection. Is this true?
     
  2. Anthall

    Anthall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes you will want to connect with component for the picture
    but will still need to connect a scart between them for your Audio. :smashin:
     
  3. readybrek

    readybrek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For the time being I will be using the integrated TV speakers (until I can afford a surround sound system!).

    Do I therefore still need a scart connection to the DVD player in addition to the component connection?

    Excuse my ignorance.
     
  4. WhiteNoiseMaker

    WhiteNoiseMaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes you will still need a scart lead as the component connection only carrys video signals
     
  5. readybrek

    readybrek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Next stupid question.

    If I connect both to the Viera wont the SCART override the component connection and channel the picture through the SCART as well? :confused:
     
  6. Steve_Whelan

    Steve_Whelan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    The Component conection has L/R RCA Audio Conections. So no you will not need the scart also conected.
     
  7. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    The L/R Audio connectors on the PE30 are for audio OUT i.e. from the TV not in or to the TV hence the requirement for the SCART cable to carry sound. I assume that the stereo audio connectors on the new PE50 are the same? :confused: Apologies if they are not.


    Readybrek,

    If you're using SCART to carry the audio then you will set your DMR-EH50 to component output and on the PE50 you just toggle AV4 between composite/s-video/component until you get component input and the RGB setting should not interfere.

    S.
     
  8. madboxer

    madboxer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive got Sky connected with Scart to DMRE65 recorder then optical to Yamaha Amp and component leads to Panny 42PA50. All with supeb results :thumbsup: Although you do have to leave recorder on all the time.
     
  9. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive ordered the same tv (because when I set it up at work I was blown away!) and I have to say the RGB handling is superb and its really not far away from component. Having said that component carries the progressive scan so always go for that option and if you get a good quality lead (which I hope is a must if your buying a plasma?) like the one ive got a QED SR-CV component then you will get excellent results. My set up consists of a sony dvd recorder going via component straight into the plasma with an optical lead into a sony dav-sc5 (well this is how it will be set-up when its delivered but its how I set it up at my shop) and its very very impressive!! Good choice my friend.

    P.S Steve P, the PE50 has got audio L/R INPUT so its fine for readybrek to run a component cable and 2 rca phono leads for audio straight into the plasma.
     
  10. x5tjf

    x5tjf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    :) I have a TH42PE50 on its way to me but have not received it yet :( - so this info is based on the specifications on the Panasonic UK website.

    The (G7 based) TH42PE30 has got a lot of connections available (3 x SCART plus front panel), including RCA (phono) Audio IN and OUT (but the inputs are on the front panel not the rear)

    The new (G8 based) TH42PE50 has far less connections (1 x SCART and no front panel), and only has Audio IN on the SCART - the rear RCA connectors are Audio OUT only.

    So the audio in (when using component video) has to go through the single rear SCART connector. This is how I have arranged to connect mine up (but only until I get hold of a Denon 2805 to drive a 7.1 setup) :smashin:

    Terry
     
  11. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Heh, okay now I'm confused. :confused:

    S.
     
  12. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive actually set this tv up at work (the 37" and 42"). It still has three scart sockets at the back, two of which carry RGB. It still has a front panel which you flip down and yes it definately has audio rca (phono L/R) inputs at the back. I set up the new Panasonic DMR-ES10 with the 42" set. I used component and a 2 phono to 2 phono audio lead going into the back and it all works fine. In actual fact, thinking back, the phono audio jack on the back are input and output as the symbol next to them is a circle with a line coming out of it with arrows on both ends. Hope that clears it up?
     
  13. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    With regards to the front panel it looks like it doesnt have one, it looks like its just one long speaker running under the screen but in actual fact that section is split into three with the middle section the panel you can drop down and the two longer sections either side the speakers. With the panel up it all blends together nicely. Great lookng tv! Cant wait to get mine? Anyone else ordered one of these?
     
  14. x5tjf

    x5tjf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mr Incredible,

    The spec for the new TH42PE50 on the Panasonic UK website clearly states that the set has a single SCART at the rear, unlike the TH42PE30 which has 3 SCART connectors at the rear.

    My new TH42PE50 should be delivered this week so I look forward to checking this - if it actually has extra SCART connectors and RCA audio input at the rear I will be delighted, but I am still doubtful. :smashin:

    Are you sure that you are not confusing the previous model PE30 with the new PE50? :confused:

    Terry
     
  15. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been brown goods specialist for Powerhouse for three years now. Trust me Terry, when you get your delivered it will have three scarts, two of them accepting RGB (AV1 and AV3). Im fully aware of the PE30 range and the new PE50's. Like I said we had the 37" and 42" delivered about 2 weeks ago and I set both of them up so I know exactly what connections they have. With regards to the Panasonic web site I will have a word with the Panasonic rep with whom I have a meeting with on Wednesday about that as its very misleading.
     
  16. x5tjf

    x5tjf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the update Mr Incredible. :smashin:

    Funnily enough I just came across this document on the AV-Sales website. It purports to show the specs of the 3 new HD models as well as the 2 PE50s.

    It shows the PE50s as having 3 scart connectors but still no RCA audio in !! :confused:

    There seems to be a lot of inacurate information out there about these models. :thumbsdow

    Thanks again for the update.

    Terry
     
  17. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terry this document you found is more like it as it details the correct scart terminals etc. I know it doest say on there about the audio phono leads but trust me it works. When I set the 42" version up all I had with it was a dvd recorder and it was set up using component leads. Now I used a 2 phono to 2 phono rca lead into the audio section jacks on the back of the plasma and hey presto stereo sound. Now it has to work right if Im using component leads as they dont carry audio! Sweet!
     
  18. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terry, you will have to PM me to let me know how you got on mate? Are you excited about your new per-chase?
     
  19. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a pic of the back panel of my 42PA50:

    [​IMG]

    Should clear up any question. Oh, and there's NO front panel btw. And no connexions on the side either. And no VGA input, which is very unfortunate (to some)...
     
  20. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Confusion over :thumbsup: Thanks guys! Heh not that I'll be doing anything with the info but it's nice to know how the PE30 and PE50 compares. Good to see that Panny have updated the design so that SCARTs aren't wasted on audio signals only. :)

    S.
     
  21. me_here

    me_here
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK so if you connect the DVD player with component leads + RCA audio and no SCART, will the TV still switch over to the DVD input automatically when you hit play on the DVD player?

    In this thread we have two people who have seemingly had their hands on PE50's and one is saying it does have an input panel at the front and one that says it doesn't ??? :confused:
     
  22. x5tjf

    x5tjf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just to be totally clear - the photo is a PA50 which is a different model to the new PE50. I think that the PA50 was/is a European model rather than a UK model, but I'll wait to be corrected on that. :devil:

    Terry
     
  23. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No correction needed, the 42PA50 is indeed the European model. The PA30E (Europe) and PE30B (UK) have same connexions (except for tuner) and specs, so I would think the same applies to PE50 vs PA50.

    One thing that strikes me is the amount of misinformation on e.g. on-line retail Web sites: many still have a VGA input mentioned for the PA50 while in reality there is none. Oh well... :rolleyes:
     
  24. x5tjf

    x5tjf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think that the signal that causes the TV to switch to the external input is a pin on the scart connector, so with no scart cable (just component video and RCA audio) I can't see how the TV can know that the DVD has been switched on. You might need to connect a scart cable just to get this switch over function working.

    Just my 2pence worth.

    Terry :D
     
  25. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe the switching mode between AV channels can only be done through scart so if there were just component leads going into the tv then you would have to manually switch it over. Of course this only takes about 3/4 seconds! Also the PA50 doesnt have a front panel but the PE50 does. Peezee your comment about the misinformation is a big subject at the moment. For some reason Im not sure why but Panasonic cant seem to spec out their tvs correctly on either their website or brochure (which has already been changed once!). Im meeting up with a Panasonic rep on Wednesday so I will raise the issue with him.
     
  26. me_here

    me_here
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hmmm, that's what I guessed from my (limited) knowledge of SCART. So, out of interest, people with PE30's or PE50's if you wire up with SCART and component is the difference in PQ noticeably better when you switch over from SCART to component?
     
  27. me_here

    me_here
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's good to hear that the PE50 does have a front panel - I had just about convinced myself it didn't by looking at the Panasonic information. I presume there is a S-Video input on the front (obviously the spec says not but I assume there is actually something under the front flap!)?
     
  28. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    me here: to be honest like I said in a previous post, the RGB handling on the new PE50's is very very good. You would be hard pushed to find much of a jump in quality when you flick over to component. Dont get me wrong you can notice a difference like all the diagonal and curved edges are smoother with comp. and also the colour range seems to be slightly better also aswell as the overall picture definition but its only a slight jump over RGB. I know on previous models you got that "wow" factor when changing over to comp. but not as much as on these guys. Also one thing I did notice, when you playing a dvd through comp. you cant see any difference what so ever when you turn progressive scan on??? Seriously Ive studied a few scenes from Fellowship of the Ring flicking between p/s and there literally isnt any difference at all! Anyone like to comment on why this might be or the cause/benefit?
     
  29. me_here

    me_here
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for you comment.

    Re. Progressive Scan, are you talking about turning it off on the TV or on the DVD player? Maybe you are leaving it switched on on one of them and toggling the other and therefore not actually turning it off when you think you are.
     
  30. mr_incredible

    mr_incredible
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Um, I could be wrong but on the PE50's you cant actually toggle p/s on and off. I was talking about changing it at the source (dvd recorder). I could be wrong like I said but I dont think you can turn the tv between on and off for p/s. Anyone know the answer to this (dont go by the Panasonic web site!)? Its certianly not in the basic menu functions, might be in a service menu or something?
     

Share This Page

Loading...