1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic TH-37PE30B Help

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Manti, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. Manti

    Manti
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I'm just about to buy a PANASONIC TH-37PE30B Plasma, but there still are a couple of questions that I have:

    1) is there a way to check the hours clocked on this Plasma?

    2) I've been reading something about how crucial the first 200 hours are in the performance of a Plasma. Where can I find a "1st 200hours settings guide" to this (or any other) Plasma?

    3) Wich version of Digital Video Essentials (DVE) is the right one to better calibrate a Plasma like the Panasonic TH37PE30B?

    finaly... :p

    4) Does this Panasonic model have a memory setting for each input?


    Thanks for your time,


    best regards

    Manti
    (Portugal)
     
  2. Manti

    Manti
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +4
    ...forgot to mention that the Panasonic TH-37PE30B Plasma is the new VIERA 37" :)


    cheers,



    Manti
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    1) Service menu be very very careful!
    2)Search here, basically low contrast and brightness
    3)PAL if you are in a PAL region.
    4)Not for each input interms of Pic settings but does hav 3? Pic settings which different levels can be applied to.
     
  4. Manti

    Manti
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks so much for your help hornydragon :thumbsup:

    Regarding the "Service Menu" is it simple to access? And after accessing it, what should I do? :blush:


    Thanks in advance,


    Manti
     
  5. Orlando

    Orlando
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have this set and you can have a different picture setting for each source.
    Whatever you set up on one AV source will not effect another. i.e Cinema for DVD and Dynamic for Sky. You can then alter all the various contrast, colour, brightness and sharpness within these main headings. i.e Cinema, dynamic, normal and auto (uses a external sensor to set contrast for the room lighting)
    Hope this helps.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Orlando, Interesting nice idea from panny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...