1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic Service Mode

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by BARRY JOSEPH, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. BARRY JOSEPH

    BARRY JOSEPH
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Can anyone tell me how to get into the service mode TH37pe30, the grey scale is a bit on the green side and needs just a tweek, I have repaired many Philips Plasma screens in the past but have no info for my new Pany
    Thanks Barry. :)
     
  2. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,703
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +222
    here you go,
    From one of my posts.



    1) set bass to maxium
    2)set trebel to minimum.
    3)select channel 99 on analouge
    4)press the dvb button to go to free view digital.
    5)press the tv/av button on remote and select the input you wish to adjust , AV4, AV3, ect.
    6)select which aspect ratio you wish to adjust, 4.3, 16.9 ect.
    7)at the same time press V/- on the front of the pannel and the index button on the remote.
    8) the brigtness of the screen will increass as it goes in to dynamic mode.
    and the screen should now be displaying service menu one.
    9) using the green button on the remote scroll through the options untill you get to JPEG viewer.
    10) press hold on the remote, you should now be in servuce mene 2
    11) scroll through the options using green button again untill you get to what you want to adjust
     
  4. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also works on PA50's (just skip the DVB/"freeview" step, it has a regular analog tuner, no "Freeview" type). :)

    There's no JPEG viewer either so not sure how to get to the Level 2 Service menu, maybe there's none?

    Also, be careful, if you had modd'ed the "Dynamic" setup then make sure you pencil down the values it's set at *before* entering the service menu, because they get reset to factory settings whenever you enter Service menu (and yr settings are essentially lost). Silly but true... I just lost mine! :rolleyes:

    Might be a case of updating yr sequence to suggest this, David. ;)
     
  5. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Ah, it seems you have some experience in this matter, do you know how to turn the red down? Ive been into the service mode and have had a 'tweeking session' (if only the wife knew) and couldn't see much difference in the changes I made.

    The red on my screem is slightly over bearing at times, any suggestions?
     
  6. Sofa-loafer

    Sofa-loafer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +65
    Gonna have a tinker tonight
     
  7. BARRY JOSEPH

    BARRY JOSEPH
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the input lads,will give it a go Dave
     
  8. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,703
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +222
    Make sure you note all of the settings down before you change anything. You can do some reall damge to your picture in there if you dont know what you are doing :eek:
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,808
    Look at a black and white image, preferably a black and white test pattern off a disc. If it has a red cast to it then you can deal with that by having the greyscale adusted professionally. If it's grey then you have a colour decoder issue or a poor source....which may be calibrateable out by someone who knows what they are doing. Turning down the red in the service menu is not the way to fix this error...thats just for dealing with colour of black and white

    Should add that to see if it has a red cast you really want to have a reference correct colour of white to compare to....or some test equipment

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...