Panasonic SC-HT900 Multi Region Hack

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by Rolling, Sep 30, 2003.

  1. Rolling

    Rolling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +27
    Went to purchase this all in one from a local dealer....asked him if they did it multi region, he said yes but we dont go inside the machine we use a disk from panasonic to flash the firmware, just wondered if anyone had heard of this and knows if you can buy this disk anywhere online as the dealer charges £100 to do it...TIA
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    40,791
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +6,878
    Have a search on the net some people post these hacks for you to burn onto a DVD/CD and you just do it yourself.

    £100 for him to stick a disk in!!! When some one goes in and chips it less than half price.:eek:
     
  3. Rolling

    Rolling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +27
    searched high and low garret no luck m8t:(
     
  4. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    40,791
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +6,878
    About a month back I was looking at DVD’s and I found a site that gave them (not necessary for the 900 though). But I have had a look myself today and could not find anything. Sorry.

    I still think the dealer is charging too much to make it multi region most places charge about £20 to hack them.
    Mind me asking how much they will charge for the system and hack? I have found one hacked for £450 here I have not dealt with them though so I cannot vouch for them and funnily there are not too many that are hacked at other sites.:confused:
     
  5. Rolling

    Rolling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +27
    £600.........daylight robbery
     
  6. alfablue

    alfablue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Rolling

    Rolling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +27
    cheers m8t....will try that out
     
  8. alfablue

    alfablue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry Rolling, should have said, it'll cost you £20, but still reasonable i think

    if you try it, let me know. If you can get the code (with a Pronto) from the remote they send you could share it (maybe ask for a donation???)
     
  9. bowenjones

    bowenjones
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,800
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +443
    Let us know how you get on.
    My mate has the SC-HT900 and was also thinking of using
    dvdcodes.net but, after reading that Philster failed with
    3 different remotes, he's now resigned to getting it chipped.
     
  10. pea_nz

    pea_nz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,

    I have the HT700, which is the New Zealand/Australia version of the HT900. I have tried some hacks for other DVD players. This one seems to work to a point for the HT900 (well, at least the HT700):

    Start player with no disc,
    Hold shift and press setup
    Press enter twice (english, then yes)
    Move to 'other'
    Type 000x (where x is region code)
    Press 'return' twice
    switch off for three seconds (at least)

    The problem is, it seems to work. The 'other' thing is there, and you can enter some numbers etc, but changing these still doesn't seem to let me play other region DVDs.

    Any further info available? I thought that if I could at least get this far, there muct be something I can do. It looks so promising!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice