Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Panasonic SC-HT1500 component output

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by mishmash, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. mishmash

    mishmash
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +9
    Basically I am trying to play my DVD through the component outputs which will enable a progessive scan to be display on my Sagem HD-D45, however I do not get a signal. I am not sure if the problem lies with the DVD player or my TV.

    S-Video and SCART both work fine but for the best picture I would like to get a progressive output. I have tried three different component cable, a QED, Profigold and Chord (kind AV shop lent me the cables to test)

    I have RTFM to death but am at a bit of a loss at the moment. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    you need to go into the set up menu and enable YUV this disables scart output to get Component out of a 1500 IIRC
     
  3. mishmash

    mishmash
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks for the reply. DO you know where in the setup menu I can find this option, I have had a look but can't locate it. I can only find and option to turn progressive on and off.
     
  4. Ben_S

    Ben_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've not got my kit in front of me, but from memory there is a setting in AV2. Two output settings have "(with component)", the other does not - sorry can't remember the exact option. Although you are not using the AV2 scart output it does seems to have an effect.

    Might work.......
     
  5. mishmash

    mishmash
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +9
    Tried that option. You have the choice of Video (with component), S-Video (with component) and RGB (without component). Didn't make any difference no matter what setting I used.
     
  6. mishmash

    mishmash
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sorted now guys. I took the player to a local AV shop and they confirmed that the player is not outputting any component signals so it's back to the shop it goes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice