1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panasonic s35

Discussion in 'Shopping, Deals, Discounts & Bargains' started by bob1, May 25, 2004.

  1. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    I have bought a panasonic s35 for £35 ,what a great player.Got it from amazon ,the web site is down so i can't post a link.
     
  2. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
  3. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't believe it! What a stonking bargain! I remember these in Comet for about £100

    Anyway I've got one and it is an excellent piece of kit - and it plays DVD-Ram too!

    Dave
     
  4. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    They have now gone down to £30.
     
  5. Delh68

    Delh68
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +52
    bob1 - have u rcv'ed yours yet ?, & was it bought on Amazon Marketplace, by the same fella who is selling them now ??

    Delh68
     
  6. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Yes i have the player ,its as new you can tell the box has been open but thats it.And yes i did buy it off the marketplace seller.Took 2 days to come.
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now £24.99

    Dave
     
  8. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    Does this have component and Prog scan?
     
  9. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    I don't know but it looks like the cheepo dvd player we got the daughter for christmas is about to die, looks like i'm getting another.
     
  10. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well,

    I bought this player, got it delivered, guess what- the thing doesn't work!
    ...it switches on, but no display appears on the tv (i've tried composite, SCART & component, all to no avail). No buttons on the fascia seems to work, incl. the eject button! the only button that works is the on/off button- same with the remote control.

    I'm feeling v. frustrated as you can tell, and am going to complain first thing tomorrow.
     
  11. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Hope you get it sorted out ,i'm not using mine as a dvd player i'm using it to play mp3/wma discs.I did give it a quick try with a few dvd's and it worked fine.
     
  12. Phydeaux

    Phydeaux
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought two S35's from this particular seller, at two different times and have had no problems at all. One of them is also definitely Multiregion, haven't tried the 2nd one yet.

    Phil
     
  13. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    - looks im unlucky then!

    I plugged it in again yesterday, hoping I made a silly mistake; can confirm it doesn't want to play ball...darn!
     
  14. Phydeaux

    Phydeaux
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do remember messing a setting up and having to try a variety of signal types to enable me to get back into the menus again in order to reset it. Can't remember exact details but I do remember thinking I'd wrecked it as I didnt seem to have ANY control over it whatsoever. Problem is, I can't remember what I did to get it back again! I think just with different cable/signal variations - hope this helps!
     
  15. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    if you/anyone can advise me of a way to reset this player/ get it working, that'd be great!
     
  16. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    I found a mthod to reset the player on google;

    1) On the unit
    - hold PAUSE + BWD-SKIP + OPEN for about 3 seconds

    The display will display "initialization" or "int".

    2) While initialization is being displayed, let go of PAUSE and press STOP while holding the other two buttons.

    The display will then display "reset".

    But even after doing this, the player still doesn't display anything- have tried composite & SCART-level connections. The eject button still doesnt work..
     
  17. glebecs

    glebecs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just ordered one of these, excellent price (assuming it works ;) )

    Andy
     
  18. Phydeaux

    Phydeaux
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am pretty sure that I'd reset the unit as it had parental lock activated, following the instructions in the manual (presumably they think that kids can't read manuals!). This resets the video out to something like composite and component so I had no display (I was using RGB in through the scart on the TV) and no matter what button I pressed I couldn't see anything happening as nothing was going through the scart. I think I temporarily stuck in a composite line from the single yellow composite out on the S35 to the tv, changed the video settings and got RGB back through the scart that way. Just as a thought, when you set (or reset) it into composite did you change the tv to that too? I think I had to find a composite in on the tv, enable composite in on that connector and select that AV connector to view. Having said all that, it sounds like you may have a duff one! Good luck with it anyway.

    Phil
     
  19. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    got mine today and am very pleased with it. Had to connect it up with the composite video lead first and then set to rgb.
     
  20. msrx7mh3

    msrx7mh3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi there,

    Further to my woes posted above, I am pleased to report that I've received a replacement unit, which worked fine straight out of the box. Wow, a bargain at #30 incl postage!

    I did a bit of digging around on the internet, and it appears that problems such as the one I referred to are connected to the corruption of the EEPROM chip in the unit. ...anyway, I'm glad I've finally got a working model!
     
  21. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Glad to hear you got it sorted in the end ,there were about 70 left the other day,so idon't think that they will last much longer.
     
  22. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Just put in a order for 2 players.. thats fathers day taken care off :)

    Thanks guys.. great price..

    Matt
     

Share This Page

Loading...