Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

panasonic question

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by d3ll, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. d3ll

    d3ll
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. d3ll

    d3ll
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    link not working, mean this one pictured below
     

    Attached Files:

  3. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    I didn't think that TiVo boxes could output YUV via their SCART sockets...does it mention this in the manual or onscreen menus...so I would say no it won't work.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  4. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
  5. d3ll

    d3ll
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  6. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    I have a TiVo that outputs RGB to a JS RGB > VGA converter and it looks great on a PW6. You will need a JS RGB> Component converter to make it work on component, the lead won't do it by itself.

    You also need to make sure TiVo is set to output PAL and RGB not just PAL Only. (silly me, I've been running on PAL only for 2 years, until I plugged in the JS box and it didn't work and I had to change the settings).

    You'll also have to bump up the picture quality to record everything on high quality, the plasmas real show up the low res pixelation more than a crt.
     
  7. d3ll

    d3ll
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that happyhiker, very helpful and some good points there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice