Panasonic PX600 owners thread - Part 2

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by Julie, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. Julie

    Julie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +706
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  2. bwooce

    bwooce
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, new page, same problem.

    Anyone else had the problem with the profile edit being blank. Basically when I got to edit the profiles, no channels appear so I cannot move any to my profile. This means I have to trawl through all the rubbish everytime I scroll up the channels.

    This must have happened to more than me!

    TV is about 2 years old.
     
  3. pungent1

    pungent1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi All,

    My 50-PX600 is just over 2 years now and it's had the screen replaced in the past due to a black line across it,

    I now have a new fault where I'm getting buzzing from the speakers which changes tone depending how bright the screen is, this is now annoying so was wondering if anyone else has had this and how easy is it to fix?

    Cheers
     
  4. pungent1

    pungent1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11

    Hi again,

    Well nobody's replied on here yet :rolleyes:

    I've had the TV looked at under Warranty, the guys took it away for a week and then returned it having fitted a new fan as they said the bearings had gone in the old one, and you've guessed it the buzzing from the speakers is still there...

    Is there nobody else who gets buzzing coming from the speakers which varies with brightness on the screen and is still there even when the TV is muted??

    Please I need help/advice!! :lease:
     
  5. towser

    towser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Holte End
    Ratings:
    +38
    my px600 developed a fault yesterday, a thin vertical blue line just to right of centre running the full height of the screen, lucky for me I have a 5 year warranty with Panasonic.

    Engineer coming this morning to evaluate the fault, I have been led to believe it needs a new panel, but Panasonic might swap it for a new tv, anyone know if this might be the case? Its three years old next month.

    Ron
     
  6. towser

    towser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Holte End
    Ratings:
    +38
    Well Engineer came and had a look, as soon as he saw the blue line he said the panel needs replacing and will arrange to collect the tv, he couldnt take it as it was a two man job and he was on his own.

    I asked what might happen and he said it was up to Panasonic, sometimes they aurthorise a repair other times they give permission for a new tv instead, the Engineer will carry out some workshop tests and submit those to Panasonic who will then make the decision.

    Engineering Manager phoned me later on Saturday to say they would collect my tv Tuesday afternoon.

    Ron
     
  7. perceptionist87

    perceptionist87
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bern - Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi there,

    About your PX600's buzzing sound:
    It doesn't come from the speakers, it comes from the panel itself.

    It is normal that a 50" panel buzzes when displaying full screen white images.
    In order to display white, all three sub pixels (green, blue, red) need to be discharged at the same time to blend to white.

    Consequently, for a full screen white with a 1024x768 screen, there are 2.35 mio electric discharges taking place 50 times a second (50hz).

    You can imagine that this amount of electrical discharge can provoke some audible buzzing.

    The buzzing can become more noticeable if the screen's bezel has become loose and has developed very small gaps. Also, the buzzing can become louder due to the natural aging process.

    Plasma cells become older and loose brightness --> logic controller automatically increases the current to discharge the cells in order to maintain highest possible brightness level over the entire life-span.

    Got it?
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
  8. towser

    towser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Holte End
    Ratings:
    +38
    Had my TV back yesterday the repair man told me they had fitted a complete new panel, picture looks ok and blue line is gone, but this morning I went into the service menu and looked at the info there, which is the same as when they took it away

    IRD 1.50
    SD (RD-SD008) 105
    Panel MCU 03.02
    Panel Eeprom 4D.05
    Panel FPGA 4A.08
    Panel PDROM 4D.05
    Hours 11597

    Should this info be different? Last time my tv went for repair (purple snakes) it came back with the above which was different to what it went away with (with the exception that the hours had changed)

    On service menu 1 it says Panel type 3 42HD, unfortunatley I didnt check this one before they took it away for repair so have no idea if it changed or not.

    Other than that, how can I check that I do have a new panel fitted?

    Ron
     
  9. Shiskine

    Shiskine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I created a new thread for this problem but I thought I ought to link to it on this thread.

    Essentially, my mother has lost DVB on her PX600 and I'm wondering if it's just the DVB tuner that's gone. Analogue is fine, as are external sources.

    Can this module be replaced in situ or will it need to go into a repair shop. Lugging this thing on my own might be a struggle ...
     
  10. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,645
    I'm not a freeview user myself but wasn't there a recent Freeview retune ?
     
  11. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    I had to rescan DVB today on my PX60 because of the shutting down of analogue.
    Does the screen request you rescan?
     
  12. Shiskine

    Shiskine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    A rescan is not the problem. In DVB mode, pressing Menu brings up the menu but when you press DVB Setup, the screen just goes black. There appears to be no communication between the TV and the DVB tuner.
     
  13. TangoCharlie

    TangoCharlie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there such a thing as a firmware upgrade for this model?

    I'm sure not investing in Sky HD when I still get the occasional 'purple snake'!!

    Tc
     
  14. katkins

    katkins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    My Panny has just developed an annoying "fault". The information bar at the bottom of the screen is taking an age to fill with the information. It happens most noticably when I change from an AV back to TV. It appears to freeze part way through displaying. If any channel buttons are pressed it does not respond, although I can change back to AV.

    When the info bar does finish downloading, any channel presses that were made while waiting just scroll through at a quick pace as if it has just caught up.

    I have noticed it also when I go to the menus, as it takes a long time for the diagram and options to load up.

    Any idea what could have caused this and is there an easy solution?

    Many thanks.
     
  15. protemporum

    protemporum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Mine started this "fault"? on Thursday/Friday evening, it may be a transmitter maintenance issue, but i cannot find any mention on freeview forum.
     
  16. Stamford

    Stamford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all.
    I have developed a problem with my px600. I do not know whether or not its something that has been switched on by my kids in error.
    Before, when I changed the channel number or switched inputs the current name/number stayed on for a few seconds. But now it stays on for 1min before timing out.
    Any ideas anyone?
    Thanks in advance:)
     
  17. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    Sometimes performing a self test can clear unwanted messages, it's worth a try.

    Simultaneously press -/V on the TV front panel and i on the remote,
    wait for a few seconds and then switch off using the On/Off switch on the TV.
     
  18. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    Check the ground cable on the audio board TNPA3761, the PA board is top left of centre the blue ground cable at the bottom on the right hand side of the PCB for poor contact.
     
  19. protemporum

    protemporum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Press the 'I' button on your remote for approx.10 seconds, this should return the Logo to the default position. If not, refer to instruction manual under: Logo Time.
     
  20. Stamford

    Stamford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked a treat - Thanks!
    :smashin:
     
  21. towser

    towser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Holte End
    Ratings:
    +38
    I had this problem a couple of weeks ago but it seems to have disapeared now, was it to do with the transsmition end does anyone know?
     
  22. BobMort

    BobMort
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I know it's a thread resurrection but I've got a TH50PX600 that I'm now connecting a computer via HDMI and the overscan means I'm losing the border of the picture. I can adjust this via the computer's nvidia graphics driver software but it's not a perfect solution. On our newer TV (55vt30) you can remove the overscan via the normal menus but not on the older one.

    I've got into the service menus but am still no wiser, people talk about adjusting the H-size and V-size but I don't see those in my service menus anywhere. Here's what I get:

    Service 1
    Panel Type 2 50HD
    Test Pattern Access
    Video Gain 2 216
    ALL-DRIVE 252
    R-DRIVE 252
    G-DRIVE 252
    B-DRIVE 184
    ALL-CUTOFF 128
    R-CUTOFF 128
    G-CUTOFF 128
    B-CUTOFF 128
    Sub-Bright 2052
    PWRCTL 226
    CEC Check OFF
    SD Auto Check Access
    EQ 120Hz -8
    EQ 200Hz -6
    EQ 500Hz -4
    EQ 1.2kHz -1
    EQ 3kHz -5
    EQ 7.5kHz -7
    EQ 12kHz -9

    Service 2

    Y/C Delay 1
    Option 1 (01) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 2 (10) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 3 (28) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 4 (75) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 5 (2B) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 6 (B3) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 7 (08) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 8 (80) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 9 (00) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 10 (80) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 11 (43) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 12 (A0) 'Hex Codes'
    Option 13 (30) 'Hex Codes'
    Sub-Colour 43
    H-Pos 0
    Hours 13581
     
  23. DRJOGALOG

    DRJOGALOG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.
    I have a TX-65PX600B model and have the same query.ni need to reduce the overscan on a1080P HDMI input. The menu options you show are exactly the same in mine. Did you ever find the answer or does anybody else know how to get to the H-Amp and V-Amp settings etc? Is it even possible? My main aim is to try and get a 1:1 pixel match with the source if possible...
     

Share This Page

Loading...