Panasonic PX60 Settings Thread

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by loz, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    Seeing as the owners thread is getting long, and addressing a wide variety of issues, I thought it might be useful to start a dedicated settings thread.

    For example, what settings are people using to run in the set to avoid (hopefully) potential screen burn problems later.

    The only changes I made to the out of the box settings (for the run-in)
    were
    - Dynamic mode off
    - turned down contrast to mid way.
    - everything else was mid way out of the box.

    Any suggestions for settings?

    Also, I notice there isn't an accurate numerical counter for settings, just a bar. I guess this makes it a bit harder to share settings. (or am I missing something)

    So, what settings are you using?
     
  2. mentos

    mentos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +45
    hiya

    ive had for about 3 weeks now,as u will prob see i was one of the first to have,what ive done so far is put it in cinema mode and turned down everything less than mid.prob a bit extreme really but i wana look after this puppy and avoid any screen problems.
    i did ask beforehand on what to set etc but didnt get any replies.
    i have turned up settings occastionally for things like planet earth etc because i wanted to see what this tv can do. and i can say the pic is gobsmacking whilst watching planet earth :D
     
  3. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    What is "Side Panel" in the Setup menu?

    It says "Increases the brightness of the side panel... The recommended setting is high to prevent panel after image"

    I thought high brightness would have increased image retention?
     
  4. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    No suggested settings from anyone?

    What are you using for "running in"?
     
  5. TheBlueRaja

    TheBlueRaja
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +69
  6. KinkyAffro

    KinkyAffro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +164
    Same as Apollo0073 here really. Took my lead off the PV500 users posts. To be more specific I searched and listed all the different settings posted by PV500 owners and used the average of those as a starting point. Ended up with everything in cinema with all settings about 35-40% on the slide bar.
    Just about everything I watch at the moment (especially kids stuff and sky sports) is on zoom 1 to get rid of unwanted logos to reduce the risk of retention.
     
  7. TheBlueRaja

    TheBlueRaja
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +69
    I presume anything goes after about 200 hours though yeah?
     
  8. KinkyAffro

    KinkyAffro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +164
    I guess so.

    To my horror the kids watched it tonight and left it on when they went to bed. The kids channel they were watching had closed down for the night but left a static banner across the screen. Must've been like it for a couple of hours before i noticed it! I know it's on "run in" settings but i've triple checked and not a hint of retention :thumbsup: That can only be a good sign.

    Surprised no-ones posted the old "how do you check the running hours" yet... unless i missed it.
     
  9. Platapus999

    Platapus999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    I have just got a plasma (TH42PX60) and being a plasma virgin have almost no idea what you guys are talking about - it sounds like when you first get a new car!!!

    Soooo, to that end - could someone possibly explain the following:

    1) How long a run period is? - and why it is required?
    2) What are the required settings for the run in period?
    3) What are the optimum settings after the run in period and what risks does it pose to the screen!

    I know these are probably obvious to most but clearly as an idiot not to me!

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. sagatr

    sagatr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anyone know the sky digital remote code for the PX60. My plasma will be delivered soon and i want to be ready.
     
  11. dodger747

    dodger747
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +209
    Yeah its 0051.

    The settings I use atm are dynamic off. Turn the brightness and contrast down a few notches and have the sound on [ambient?]. Seems to work well for me:thumbsup:
     
  12. TankEngine

    TankEngine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just plumped for one of these plasmas. I'm new to this as I'm changing from a 32" CRT. What's the best setting to break this screen in gently??

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Also, any tips on better set-up would be great.

    Cheers
    :thumbsup:
     
  13. Gaz B

    Gaz B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've knocked contrast down to 50% aswell, on Normal mode.

    Lowered Brightness and Colour slightly too.

    Playing Oblivion on my Xbox 360 and am worried about the Health etc getting burned in - trying to be careful.
     
  14. jamezm

    jamezm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +34
    Anyone know how to get to the engineer's set up on the PX60? To check firmware version, hours etc?

    Thanks in advance
     
  15. corh5

    corh5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I'm thinking about purchasing a 37" version but also have an Xbox360 and played Oblivion (on a crt) for 10 hours straight yesterday... Health bars do stick out, any signs of retention yet and how many hours do you play for in one gaming session.

    Also how does 360 look?
     
  16. andyoh

    andyoh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I set up my TH37PX60 on saturday and used the same settings as my Pioneer 436XDE for running in: Dynamic off and using Normal mode with Brightness & Contrast just under the half way mark on the sliders.

    I can say that the Panasonic picture is very good on freeview and Sky. I've connected my DVD via component and the picture quality is superb.

    As soon as I get round to wall mounting my Pioneer in the av room I'll post a further comparison between the two, however I did do a very quick comparison between the two before I packed the Pioneer away which revealed very little between them, all I can say is they are both superb :thumbsup: :D

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  17. Gaz B

    Gaz B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    I played for 4 hours yesterday. A bit daft really but it's addictive :)

    There seemed to be a little retention but it's faded now. Gonna be a bit more careful for the first 200 hours or so.

    Looks AMAZING though.
     
  18. pianist718

    pianist718
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok .... few questions before I tell you my settings.

    How do I turn off the dynamic mode?
    Also ... I heard that this TV remembers your settings and saves them for each input (HDMI1, HDMI2, VIDEO...) Unfortunately on plasma 50px60u doesn't keep separate settings. It keeps the one I have for all inputs.

    So how do I assign diff. settings for different inputs?

    For now I use Standard mode, Picture = +12, Brightness = -4, everything else at 0.
     
  19. Dune

    Dune
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thatis a good sign. My PX60 arrives Friday and the kids doing that is now my nightmare!

    Since registering with AV forums I have bought a new DVD player, a Humax PVR and now a plasma TV !! This place is seriously bad news for the bank balance.

    OK the old DVD packed in and my old 21 inch Panny CRT is on its last legs but still....

    Dave
     
  20. dodger747

    dodger747
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +209
    Indeed...:rolleyes: :rolleyes:
     
  21. Kimberson

    Kimberson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Pevensey
    Ratings:
    +1,833
    By the way the 42" looks lush playing the 360. Make sure you download all the 720p movie trailers, Chronicles of narnia looks absolutely stunning. As does areon somink or other
     
  22. Ticalo

    Ticalo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Found this in a italian forum:

    VIERA SERVICE MENU - INCLUDING NEW MODELS
    Here is how it is got into.
    turn to channel 99 on analogue
    bass to max.
    treble to min.

    then press v/- 0n front panel at the slightly after index on remote.

    this is service one.
    press the green button on the remote to cycle through the options untill you can go no further
    then press hold on remote.
    service two should now be showing.

    press the green button and cycle through the options untill you get to the option that says hours used or some thing like that, not sure of exact wording. the value displayed is how many hours it has been on.

    words of advise

    do not change or alter any thing in these menus unless you are absolutly sure of what you are doing.
    You can do some serious damage to your plasma if you are not carefull.

    to get out of the service menu press exit on remote. if that does not work turn the plasma off ten back on again and you should be out of it.
    I take no responsability for any problems caused by entering the service menu.

    If you are struggling, check you are on channel 99 on analogue, it may have gone down a channel when you pressed the v/- button.


    And this from a swedish forum, minhembio.com:

    Hotel Settings:

    Press and hold v/- 0n front panel and than press the Tv/Av button on the remote 3 times.


    I don´t take no responsability for any problems caused by this.
     
  23. phunk

    phunk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Embra
    Ratings:
    +0
    im just doing what seems to be the norm, looking at the other posts.
    Dynamic - off ; contrast etc at 50%-ish. Everything looks excellent so far. :)

    must admit the grey side panels for 4:3 are a bit annoying. should i wait till after the run-in to change them to black? im just so used to it from my tosh crt.

    cheers
     
  24. Kimberson

    Kimberson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Pevensey
    Ratings:
    +1,833
    how would you change it back to black
     
  25. phunk

    phunk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Embra
    Ratings:
    +0
    main menu -> setup menu -> side panel = off (can be adjusted)

    cheers,
    - shaf
     
  26. AleXsr700

    AleXsr700
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +47
    What are the hotel settings and what can you adjust in these service menus?

    I don't own one yet but I am trying to gather all the info I can on the Panasonic first, so I am not unpleasantly surprised by fan noise, retention, blurry images or the likes.
    I am VERY picky when it comes to such things.
     
  27. TerribleTurpin

    TerribleTurpin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I've had my TH37PX60 for a week now and it's set to

    Cinema mode
    Contrast 25%
    Brightness 25%

    I was watching cliffhanger last night and nodded off. Woke up at 3am and some dreadful quiz show was on. Put the telly on this morning and the screen had retained the shows graphics :mad: . The graphics couldn't have been on for more than an hour or 90 minutes.

    Played a channel showing interference for 20 minutes and everything's back to normal:thumbsup: . So, be careful out there, even at very low settings.
     
  28. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    I am running at 50% settings, and have had programmes with fixed logos on for more than that time without any sign of retention :confused:
     
  29. anakin373

    anakin373
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here - although I am on around 250 hours
     
  30. TerribleTurpin

    TerribleTurpin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My set has only been on for approx 40 hours. I've also had no problem with logos and have steered clear of watching 2.35:1 and 4:3 whilst breaking it in.

    The show that it retained the image from had prominant and bold graphics that were continually on screen with no ad breaks (it was akin to 'quiz tv', with questions and prize money displayed at all times on screen).

    As I said in my original post, the images were quick to dissapear (don't want to be seen as scare-mongering).

    The PX60 is a great set. I just thought it would be helpful to post and let people know (from experience) how important it is to be careful in the breaking in period. Even at low settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...