Panasonic PX60 HDMI Select Message Keeps Appearing....

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by -=Rob=-, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. -=Rob=-

    -=Rob=-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +46
    My 37" PX60 has started doing something odd and quite annoying recently. Every so often, at random intervals the top left display that shows the AV input you are on when you first change over keeps appearing and stays for around 10-20secs then vanishes. I've only noticed it watching SKY HD and it keeps popping up "EC/HDMI1" then goes again...

    Now I'm not sure if it's the TV, SKY HD box or HDMI cable. I'm not sure it's the cable as the sound and picture is fine, so initially I thought I'd post up in the plasma section to see if anyone else had this or heard of it before?
     
  2. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121

    It may not be the same thing, but have you tried pressing the remote 'i' button to bring up the input, and then pressing it again to remove it?
     
  3. -=Rob=-

    -=Rob=-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +46

    No I've not tried this, but as the message keeps appearing and vanishing at will I'm not sure this is it. Will have a try later mind you... Thanks
     
  4. -=Rob=-

    -=Rob=-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +46
    Right, tried a few things last night such as new HDMI cables and trying different devices into different HDMI inputs on the TV. It still comes up initially EC/HDMI when you select the input as it should do in a black square, but after the black square vanishes, EC/HDMI stays on screen in white text for around 20 seconds. The TV never used to do this until the last week or so... Any ideas chaps?
     
  5. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    You could try a performing a self test, simultaneously press -/V on the TV front panel and i on the remote control, wait for a few seconds and and then switch off using the On/Off switch on the TV. This may not help but it's worth try as it clears up a problem with the service menu always being displayed at switch on.
     
  6. -=Rob=-

    -=Rob=-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +46
    Thanks Ray - This did the trick :smashin:
     
  7. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    Glad I could help.
     
  8. FluffyLob

    FluffyLob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just to add, this procedure just worked for me too. I had a similar issue appear after over a year of faultless operation.

    Anyway, thanks for the tip rayferry, it was really getting on my nerves!
     
  9. Norpres

    Norpres
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I realise it's a long time since these were posted, but I have recently had this problem and have been referred to this forum from the Humax Forum.
    All I can say is that it worked and the HDMI logo has disappeared.
    Thanks for that

    Norman.
     
  10. BuddySpike

    BuddySpike
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto for me! Many thanks, just found this post and the solution worked for my Panasonic Viera TX32LXD60 LCD TV also.

    Sorry for digging up an old topic, but wanted to add my model number to the thread so hopefully it comes up in future searches for people with the same TV as me.

    Cheers,

    :smashin:
     
  11. Smartmart

    Smartmart
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice, which worked for me. My problem was with a Panasonic TH-42PX70 Plasma, with a Sky HD box connected via the normal HDMI lead, which I outline below:

    Every few hours there was an on-screen notice in the top left hand corner, which stated “EC SAT“ for about three seconds. This repeated every 30 seconds and was most annoying. Furthermore, the menu buttons on the handset got very sluggish or did not work at all. If I turned the set off for a minute, all was fine for a few hours again.


    I hope that this adds to the font of knowledge and helps others with a similar problem.

    Again thanks for the advice.:thumbsup:
     
  12. InvisibleDuncan

    InvisibleDuncan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +521
    This worked with my Panasonic TH42PX700, but a word of caution: it also reset all of my settings. It would be worth making a note of things like whether you have it in Dynamic or Auto view, for example, and what your contrast and sharpness settings are, so that you can put them back in once you've done this.

    The most important thing, though, is that it stopped the EC/Sat message from popping up constantly, and resolved the issue of the volume controls not working properly. Thanks!
     
  13. lioness

    lioness
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also seems to have worked with my TX 32 ------- and also fixed the volume control which wasn't working either. thanks a lot!
     
  14. InvisibleDuncan

    InvisibleDuncan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +521
    Unfortunately this seems to fix it for a week or so and then the problem reoccurs. Does anyone know of any alternative ways to fix this permanently?
     
  15. lioness

    lioness
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well it only last 3 hours for me. Now it's back again.
     
  16. BigPhil

    BigPhil
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    EC/HDMI1 message keeps appearing on screen.I know this is years since this was first opened, but I've had the problem for a couple of years at least. Self test works for a while, switch off and on sometimes works, maybe even the "i" button on the TV remote sometimes works (although last time I did this, the TV switched itself off and then came on straight away. So my question is… has anybody ever found a permanent solution? (Other than buying a different TV!)
    Note I'm connecting Humax, so the fault is within TV and not the connected equipment, and I've swapped HDMI cables.
     

Share This Page

Loading...