1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic PW7 Picture Quality

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by tobyjuggler, Apr 7, 2005.

  1. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Took delivery today and have set it all up. I must admit I'm very impressed with the overall picture quality, but have one or two issues I'd like to sort out.

    I have Sky connected via a scart terminal board and I can see faint slanting narrow horizonatal bars in the picture. The bars are spaced evenly all the way up the screen separated by about 5cm and each bar is abot 1/2cm wide. Within the bars there's a sort of white noise and they are most visible on a light background. I've seen this on plasma displays in showrooms before. Does anyone know how to get rid of them at all? Would the quality improve much if I used the VGA socket instead of the scart.

    There are also occasionally lip-synching problems when watching Sky too (the sound being ahead of the picture). I guess I'll just have to get hold of an AV amp which can introduce a sound delay to get round that.

    Other than the above, it's absolutely gorgeous!!
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    make sure you are usinng a wel sheiled quality scart and that sky box is set to RGB
     
  3. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    Should have bought an LGPX11 no lip sync problems on mine ;)
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    you calling my plasma a poof?? :D
     
  6. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    Two things.
    First, I thought you had gone and second, is your post exactly what you where complaining about in the fist place?

    People in glass houses should not be lobin stones about :offtopic:

    Rant over, No a more helpfull and on topic response.

    Sounds like you have interference coming through, either mains or Rf from DECT or wifi or somthing with a bad earth.

    If you can try a differnet source into the scart socket and see if it is still there then another scart and so on.

    Make sure the earth on the pannel power is good.

    RFI is a nightmare somtimes, but the first thing to do is to eliminate the pannel. then move onto the rest.

    HTH
     
  7. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    Er no mucca_d what are you reading ! that was not what I was complaining about what are you on about ! :nono: :D
     
  8. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well done for ruining yet another topic :smashin:
     
  9. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    :suicide: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide:
     
  10. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    TobyJuggler

    First - you need to get a high quality scart cable - I have just been out and bought a Monster Scart for £40 from (Arrrhhh) - Currys, because I didn't realise the JS box doesn't come with one.

    Second - Some Sky programs have bad lip sync anyway - nothing to do with the Plasma. Worst culprit I find is breakfast TV with Fiona / Eamon Holmes (which side??? ITV/BBC???)

    I have not noticed any banding you describe - but I'm not using the scart board. I do suspect you might have interference

    Did you fit the ferrite cores to your leads that were in the box? - it stops stray RF, also, make sure the mains leads are not near the signal leads.
     
  11. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks all for your help everyone (except Ross-P, of course ;)). I do have the box set to RGB. Funnily enough, before I came back to read the replies to my original post I woke up this morning suddenly realising that the interference was probably mains related. The sky box is on a wall shelf above and behind the plasma screen and the scart lead hangs down just where there the mains plug socket and the mains wiring behind the wall are. I've moved a few things around and the interference has gone :thumbsup:.

    As for the lip-synch, I've not noticed any of it today. This wasn't a problem with Sky itself, it was definitely the plasma, as I checked several channels. I'm just hoping it doesn't come back.

    I'm slowly getting used to the screen now. I must admit I love the way it fits a 4:3 picture into the whole screen with the 'Just' mode. I found it a bit weird at first, but now I think it's probably one of the best methods I've seen.

    Do you reckon I'll notice an improvement in picture quality by using component input for my DVD recorder (it has progressive scan too apparently).
     
  12. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    To be honest I wasn't sure which leads they were designed for...the mains one already appeared to have them built in and there were no other leads in the box to fit them to. Will add one to my scart lead though, unless you can tell me which leads they were designed for!?
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    dvd on component is awesome toby!.....the screens prog scan is good so may be better than dvd ps..but try it on and off and see what you prefer
     
  14. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    The ferrite cores I put over the audio input from the sky box, plus the manual shows them on the VGA cable - neither of which you are using. Page 9 of the manual that neither of us will have bothered to read yet.....lol !!!

    Adding ferite to the scart and any other mains lead won't hurt. As you say the panny mains lead has one in built.

    I'm glad your Sky box's cables turned out to be causing the interference rather than something you couldn't stop.

    The 'just mode' is good except when there is text scrolling left to right.....a bit odd that.
     
  15. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    :smashin:

    got to agree, I seem to be going from DVD to DVD at mo with each one making me smile. I watched the two towers the other night and it was lie watching a new film it was that good (using pio 575 )

    glad you sorted out the RFI, nice :thumbsup:
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    i bunged the ferrite on anything that even looked like a cable :)
     
  17. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    ...as perfectly demonstrated on Sky Sports News. Yeah, a bit odd at first, but you get used to it.
     
  18. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well, you and mucca have just sold me the idea. Why is the BNC board so much cheaper than the RCA one though? My DVD recorder has RCA outputs, should I get the RCA board, or a BNC board and just make sure the cable I buy has RCA one end and BNC t'other?
     
  19. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Was just thinking about that actually...now looking for the best place to buy a job lot - probably eBay.
     
  20. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    toby the bnc is cheaper is only because its from the panny commercial division, the rca one is consumer...no diff apart from the connectors so go bnc and get the rca to bnc cables
     
  21. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for that, mep. I've ordered the BNC one, just looking around now for the cables I need.
     
  22. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    av sales do them (van damme, about £40) and Mark Grant does them too....he sells through the cables section of the forum.
     
  23. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got my RCA-BNC cable from AV-Sales. To be honest BNC on the back of the screen makes the best sense - they are unlikely to come off or go loose and I don't really fancy trying to pull a glass AV stand forwards to start looking for cables that might have come loose - that would be hard to explain on an insurance claim form.
     
  24. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have 3 bits of kit whcih would benefit from component (DVD recorder, PS2 & Xbox), would a component switch (if there is such a thing) in the mix degrade picturre quality by much, do you reckon?
     
  25. JohnCCFC

    JohnCCFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    tobyjuggler, they can vary according to the depth of your wallet. The quality generally depends on cost. Though, I have a cheap one for games (3 into 1 - £15) and JS one for dvd (£50 - 2 into 1). My research suggested that you'd expect to pay in excess of £150 for 4 into 1.
     
  26. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I might as well but a second component input board then really and dedicate one to the DVD recorder and the other to the PS2/Xbox and use one of these. Thanks :thumbsup:.
     
  27. JohnCCFC

    JohnCCFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Does that do both wired as the same time or is it just a universal that fits either.

    After getting the Advanced HiDef xbox cable and cheaper PS2 component cable, I got one of these for £15. Seems ok.
     
  28. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    4:1 component switcher for £90 forgotten where but its a place thats sells the audio authority ones US based but set up to sell to UK
     
  29. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Oohh, if you do remember, please post it! Thanks :).
     

Share This Page

Loading...