1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panasonic pw7 picture prob

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Baron Von Doom, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    i've noticed when watching dvd that on shots that pan across the screen the picture seems to stutter. this happens when the picture is moving across the screen or from bottom to top. every about half a second the picture will sort of stutter for a split second.
    The dvd player is a toshiba sd530e and does it connected with component or scart. has anyone heard of this before? is it more likely to be the screen or dvd?
     
  2. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,392
    I may be wrong but I think it has something to do with the frame rate conversion. As I understand it, the screen runs at 60 hz where the DVD runs at 50 hz. The screen therefore repeats some of the images in order to make it 60 hz.

    This is what causes it to look like it's stuttering. I have absolutely no idea how to fix it but I'm sure someone else can help in this department.
     
  3. Artie Fufkin

    Artie Fufkin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +182
    This stuttering happened when my son connected his XBox to the PW7. We were able to cure it by going into the XBox set-up menu and changing the frame rate it was outputting.

    I've not seen it on any other source though. Does your DVD have a menu somewhere, that you can change the frame rate?
     
  4. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    no doesnt have anything in the menu to do this. i dont know of any player that does
     
  5. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    have you tried it with region 1 discs , i presume they would run ok
     
  6. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    ive not tried region 1 but pretty sure it done it on my jap kung fu hustle superbit which is ntsc
     
  7. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    hmm i thought NTSC discs would run at 60hz curing the problem ?? ive just bought myself a PWD7 and a HD950 HDMI dvd player i hope i dont have the same prob :(
     
  8. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Have you got you dvd player set to NTSC or 60Hz?

    the PW7 is one of the few screens that can display 50hz at 50Hz so it is not the screen, it must be the source.
     
  9. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    there doesnt seem to be any settings for this on player
     
  10. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Not a switch on the back?
     
  11. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    theres a switch for scart or component
     
  12. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Can you put a tv signal into it and see what happens?

    Also what happens when you put it in progressive mode?
     
  13. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    just been trying sky through it and have couldnt see it doing it. will try progresive later.
     
  14. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Try the ticker tape running along the bottom of the news channels to make sure.
     
  15. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    still does it in progressive mode. cant notice it on the news channels. not sure if it would do it on a whole screen panning across but if it does ive not really noticed it.
    very noticable on dvd though
     
  16. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    does anyone think a new dvd player will solve this?
    if so any suggestions pref under £150
     
  17. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    dont know if it will solve the problem but richer sounds are doing a nice one a DVD HD950 Samsung with HDMI input £129.99 muti region
     
  18. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Also www.play.com are doing the Philips 963 for £120, great player with component output and probably the best if you want to SDI mod at a lter date.
     
  19. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    been checking out that HD950 through RGB scart today , its dosnt even come close to the quality of my SD220 Toshiba .. hope it preforms better on the HDMI output when i have my plasma set up
     
  20. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    I don't like it at all, my mate bought one and was raving about it, I thought it looked terrible on any output. But then it does do everything including making the dinner for just over £100, so to expect it to have a good image as well is maybe asking a little too much! :)
     
  21. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Put me down for the 950 if it makes dinner as i think my wife is about to leave me for spending too much time on here :)
     
  22. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    hmm well i think ill buy a van den hul HDMI lead for it and i was also thinking of picking up a Black widow power block so hopefully this will make it look a bit better

    but i do like the black look :clap:
     
  23. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    :D haha excellent!
     
  24. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    well i was thinking of using my Power block for the screen and amp too
     
  25. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Oh, sorry, I thought you were joking! :suicide:

    Why spend all that money on a cable and power block? That is £170 in total!

    Get a better player first.

    You would get far, far better results by spending £300 on a player.
     
  26. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    My wife keeps making those promises too, but she is still there every night when I get home! :thumbsdow





    I wouldn't know what to do without her really! :)
     
  27. Trevor spencer

    Trevor spencer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    :( :( ha ha na im new to this :oops: , are those power blocks any good tho , what ive been reading suggest that it will improve my plasma , my sounds and my DVD

    also giz you know anyone with some mission M71i or M71 in black for sale

    sorry to go off topic :rolleyes:
     
  28. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    I get as nerdy as the next person when it comes to cables etc. but I have never used anything special for a digital connection, unless you have serious problems I just don't think they will make any difference.

    I am looking for a power conditioner for my kit at the moment, but trying to find a decent used one. I just think that should all come after you get the kit spot on.

    Don't know anyone with any missions for sale mate, but will keep an eye out for you.
     
  29. Goofy

    Goofy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    COOMBES123 - You might want to try and ring Superfi in Leeds - last time I looked, they had a Marantz DV4500 for £99 (half price) - a good machine.
    Your problem is definitely down to the player. I have been using a Denon 2200 with my PWD7 and it gives great pictures, no stutters, layer-change problems or any of the other issues which are mentioned on this forum from time to time.

    Using the "progressive" mode on any of the cheaper players is probably a pointless exercise - the PWD's electronics/software will be far better at de-interlacing.
     
  30. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    thanks. will check the marantz out.
    i agree about the progresive scan. there was never any difference in pic quality with it on or off
     

Share This Page

Loading...