1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic PW7 horizontal bars problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by oanyego, May 5, 2005.

  1. oanyego

    oanyego
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought and set up the PW7 plasma screen and everything is fine except when watching certain dvd's or sometimes when watching a tv film in 16:9 there is a distinctly visible step in the horizontal black areas of the screen where it meets the image, its not a massive step, but its defiitely not a clean line, it appears as if that area of the screen is receiving part image information part blackout info. Its always only one step and its position varies even with different viewing of the same dvd.

    As my screen is new i have contrast settings etc fairly low (below 50%)
    I cant imagine it has anything to do with that tho.

    Anyone else had a similar problem
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    I don't quite get what you are seeing, any chance of a picture? I have not noticed anything like what you explain on my PW7.

    lisa
     
  3. oanyego

    oanyego
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the black areas of the screen on 16:9 widescreen...where the black meets the image...this line is not clean...

    as you scan your eye from left to right for example across this line, at some point the clean line of convergence stops, and then along the rest of this line (for a height of about 5mm max) there appears to be a discrepency where the image shown is a moving image as per dvd but is also partially screened by the black area of the screen as if 2 pieces of information were overlayed.

    does that make sense?
    i will take a photo of it :rolleyes:
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    how is it connected? what mode are you using? (16:9, just, zoom etc) and what image setting? cinema? Dynamic (Do NOT USE Dynamic)?
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Sounds to me like 1 more question must be asked, what DVD player? God alone knows how many PW plasmas I've seen, and never seen that, not even before we've sorted out iffy connections. Personally, I doubt the plasma is responsible, it'll be the source or the cables.
     
  6. oanyego

    oanyego
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    HD/MAW

    pioneer dv575 connected to pana tupt600 media box a.
    dvd is component connection
    any help much appreciated...its minor but it does catch your eye.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    MAW you thinking what i am?
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Altogether now......
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    BIN the TUNER box mate its crap and i am 99% sure its nobbling your picture..........
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There's nothing much wrong with the DVD, you might benefit from a better component cable, but most of all you need to DITCH THE MEDIA BOX....
     
  11. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    I have the media box and am wondering if it is affecting my picture.
    ive connected a toshiba sd-530e via component and cant seem to nitice any difference over scart. have a thor componaent cable about£35 and a monster3 scart about£69. also had same problem with ps2.
    is this likely to be the tuner box or would i be wasting my money changing it for componant board. or is it just my eyes
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You can usually move them on with fleabay or AV forum classifieds, you might come out of it with a profit!
     
  13. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    am i likely to see any difference
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Abso-f-ing -lutely!
     
  15. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    Thanks For The Help Will Probably Try To Sell The Box And Get A Board. Any Idea What A Reasonable Price Would Be
     
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    About £200 is the usual. That will pay for an input board and if you need another tuner still, a freeview box as well. Can't be bad, except now you'll ask if your teletext will still work....
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ebay looking at £200 for media box and board (geta dualsot for £160 from AV-sales so as long as you clear that you will be fine)
     
  18. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    Dont Use The Tuner Part Of It Much Usualy Use Sky. Dvd Recorder Could Also Be Used I Suppose
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Lovely then. The dual slot board will be ideal, you will be up and running instantly with a DVD recorder, s-video or component, or even RGB and sync, that's always fun.
     
  20. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    Hope I'm allowed to ask a few questions?

    You appear not to like the Panasonic tuner but for us it does prevent a whole number of cables going up our wall which we don't want to bury inside the wall as it is an old building.

    So is there a solution other than the tuner that only has 1 cable plus the power cable running up our wall?

    We don’t use the tuner as such as we have Sky+, Pioneer 520H DVD and Sony video.

    Any suggestion would be much appreciated.

    Many thanks, Tim.
     
  21. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    you could use a scart splitter (plug everything into that) linked to a js rgb to vga converter and then just connect to the vga input on the panny
     
  22. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    or EVEN better an AV amp that will accept Scart or assuming DVD-R and sky are linked daisy chain them into JS RGB>YUV use 4 core cable (Y,U,V and Compsite for VCR) there are loads of wayss to use 1 cable + power AV amp is most obvious......
     
  23. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    Would this give me a better quality picture from each component and would that mean if I wanted to I could not use a PC at the same time. It is unlikely that I would want to use a PC but you never know.

    Any suggestions for a good Scart splitter and a JS RGB to VGA converter.

    I don’t want to use a separate amp, just use the Plasma as a TV/DVD/Video screen but would like to get the best picture possible.

    Many thanks for all your help, Tim.
     
  24. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    You must be using a separate amp or you wouldn't have any sound? Or, you have speakers connected straight to the panel maybe. JS Tech do switch boxes too I think, you would lose the picture in picture function if you had everything going through a JS Tech converter, this would also use the PC input that comes as standard on the plasma, so you might want to buy another terminal board for the panel to connect a pc at a later date.

    Or......... run some nice trunking up to the panel to hide the cables and avoid burying them in the wall.

    lisa
     
  25. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
  26. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    Yes I'm linked direct to the panel for speakers and will if I decide to keep the Plasma buy a set of Panasonic side speakers.

    But we do have a couple of Panasonic TX36PD50 CRT’s and so far their picture quality is better than the PWD7, guess that could be improved on by going direct to the PWD7 via boards, we do have a Panasonic BNC board but need a scart to BNC converter to try that out will get one tomorrow and see how it improves the PQ.

    Just fishing for ideas really to get the best out of this Plasma.

    Thanks for the suggestions, Tim.
     
  27. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +135
    let me know how the picture quality looks with new lead
     
  28. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Dont waste your money, much better options out there (ideally a seperate AMP can be stereo doesnt have to be 5.1).
    must be a big house to handle a pair of 36" CRT's, feed the plasma component video and you should be pleased. to get the best out of needs more work.
     
  29. oanyego

    oanyego
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for this, is there a thread somewhere or a review of the tuner box that i can read?

    so you would suggest losing the media box and current input board for this
    and get alternative? Ive seen some decent looking freeview boxes
    with hardrive recording facility...have you any recommendations
    that would suit my plasma?

    for what its worth the dvd picture i get using the media box, is noticeably better than the tv signal picture, i think its excellent in fact but i had noticed the horizontal bar problem. The other thing is my amp goes through the media box and the sound output on dvd setting is much much lower than standard tv setting...annoyingly so.
     

Share This Page

Loading...