1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic PW7 help

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by oanyego, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. oanyego

    oanyego
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Ive just installed the Panasonic PW7 withTUPT600 media box, everything is great except I have a couple of queries.

    1. Is is ok to watch widescreen 16:9 format in the first 200 hours or at all?
    The handbook says not to watch 4:3 for an extended period but I am concerned about the horizontal black bands above and below picture image in 16:9 widescreen format cause after image/burn in.

    2. I want to set up screensaver/wobble on and energy saving settings from the set up menu, however (i may be being really dumb here) I cannot find a way to select 2nd page of this menu where these settings are (i only know this from image in handobook). I only get first page of set up options.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +548
    yes mate leave it in 16:9 and select cinema mode and enjoy,

    If you turn the media box off your be able to enter the menus using the plasma remote and switch the screen saver options on.

    Once this is done sit back and enjoy.

    Dal
     
  3. oanyego

    oanyego
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks :smashin:

    i
     
  4. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +548
    No problem fella.

    you dont state what your connecting to it.

    If u have Sky or similar make sure thats plugged into AV1 or AV4 and set your sky box or similar to output RGB.

    Same for your DVD player if it uses RGB scart.

    Dal
     
  5. Jpfahy

    Jpfahy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a screen saver???
    I thought once the tuner was connected it overrides everything to do with the plasma remote
     
  6. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +548
    whether is does or not i have switched the screen saver on and the wobbling or whatever its called.

    To be honest when i first got my PW7 i was really concerend about screen burn. but 2 months on i never think about it now. Unless you have the brightness and contrast up full and leave it on the same channel for hours on end i doubt your have a problem.

    Dal
     
  7. Jpfahy

    Jpfahy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Does that mean you can have the screensaver with the tuner connected?
     
  8. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +548
    the screen saver has never come on as its always got a signal coming through it.

    If for some reason my mediabox switched itself off then my screen will automatically go into powersave standby.

    Dal
     
  9. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +62
    i have had mine connected via media box for about a month now i did not know that if i turned off the media box i could access the plasmas set up thanks for that w3dal. i have read other threads saying that with the media box you could not do this. :thumbsup:
     
  10. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +548
    no problem fella.

    Dal
     

Share This Page

Loading...