Panasonic PW6

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by samhain, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +135
    I have had this plasma for a while now and there is something that has always slightly annoyed me about it.

    The whites are really really really white, glare if you like. Don't think it's blooming, just a bit white.

    Can I do anything to rectify this.
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    what settings are you using?....cinema/normal/dynamic? contrast?....brightness? Advanced colour settings?
     
  3. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +230
    Out of the box settings will have the colour temperature at about 8500 kelvins (when it should be 6500 kelvins). Result - overly blue picture. Proper calibration will sort this out.
     
  4. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Piers, do you only calibrate in the area you live?
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    he travels far and wide ;-)
     
  6. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    :)

    But seriously though, does he only operate in his area?
     
  7. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +135
    Normal
    Contrast 8
    Brightness -6
    Sharpness 11
    White Balance Normal
    Advanced Settings on
    Input level 0
    w/b high R -9
    w/b High B 0
    w/b Low R -10
    w/b Low B 0
    Gamma 2.2
    AGC off
     
  8. Geordie Jester

    Geordie Jester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    something Ive just found when I used a white test chart. I had to drop "input level" to the lowest it would go and then set contrast/brightness.

    once I had lowered it I was able to distinguish shades of white without just one big white rectangle.

    give that a try
     
  9. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    no...that's what i meant :)
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    I'm no expert but have had a few panny's. I would try swapping contrast to a - setting and brightness to a low + setting.......sharpness seems a bit high btw ......try gamma at 2.5 and if you have black extension try that at 2 or 3.......not sure about your other advanced settings but I've always kept them at 0.
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    i think that means the output on your source is too high
     
  12. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +230
    Panzer,

    MEP seems to be acting as my unpaid salesman - what he says is correct - I travel throughout the UK.

    Samhain,

    The white balance settings in the advanced settings menu really need serious test equipment to be able to set up. If you can do them by eye you have my very real respect! Your sharpness setting looks very suspect.


    Geordie J,

    I agree with MEP. If you are having to change the input level then your source is broken. 0 should be correct, then adjust contrast / brightness - test patterns for CRT TVs don't work with fixed pixel displays like plasmas.
     
  13. Geordie Jester

    Geordie Jester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    hmmm...... I thought it meant the DVD signal was coming in too high and so the plasma was having to just clip to white.

    is this not something that should ever happen with working correctl player? I just thought it might vary or something

    I used a large jpg image that had levels of RGB white from 255 to 255-64. dropping the input level managed to break out the indivual boxes to a distinguishable point.

    will it do any harm to the plasma if I leave ?
     
  14. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    :D just a happy customer
     
  15. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    can't you adjust the picture settings on the dvd player?
     
  16. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,013


    Piers, it's funny you say that, but I have just gone from a PHD6 to a PHD8 and I have had to drop the input sensitiviy down to -17 going in RGBhv, everything going into the screen is exactly the same. I quickly tried my iiyama monitor and that was fine with the same signal!
    I really don't know why that would be, any ideas?
     
  17. mine

    mine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    88512 Mengen Germany
    Ratings:
    +0
    without any calibration yet (100h) only by eye

    I am damned close to your settings :)

    input level is - 5

    regards
    mine
     
  18. Geordie Jester

    Geordie Jester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    hmmm so a few of us are finding useful to turn 'input level' down ?
     
  19. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,013
    I reckon Panasonic have just upped the sensitivity of the input level to give the screen more brightness so they can put "20% brighter!" in their specs. :)
     
  20. samhain

    samhain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    South West Scotland
    Ratings:
    +135
    The input I am using is the VGA. Can the input level be adjusted at VGA level?
     
  21. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    yes it can stu, in the advanced settings......Gonna try trurning mine down tonight now!
     
  22. mine

    mine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    88512 Mengen Germany
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why oh Why ? mep

    mine
     
  23. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    oh just for the hell of it :).....didn't seem to make much difference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...