1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic PW6 Question

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by daveb975, Dec 10, 2003.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,959
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +272
    I am tempted by the black Panasonic PW6 which I have seen in Bentalls for £2,799.

    I know that this is not as cheap as some on-line deals, but it comes with a 2 year warranty, and a connection board, although I am not sure which.

    Please could someone let me know the serial numbers of the boards, so I can check which one is included.

    I am only going to use it for TV/DVD, so I guess an RGB scart would be enough?

    Any help appreciated!
     
  2. DucatiEVO

    DucatiEVO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would it not be easier to give them a quick buzz to check? They may even throw something in if you mention you're interested in purchasing a screen.
     
  3. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
  4. pizzacheaze

    pizzacheaze
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i used to connect my pw6 up with svideo, i was told to buy a component lead and have never looked back.

    it seems as if someone has removed the 'fog filter'

    if your dvd has component out, use it !!!
     
  5. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,959
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +272
    Thanks for your help.

    The Panasonic literature does not seem to list a Scart board - surely there must be one?

    pizzacheaze - I have only ever used RGB scart, can most DVD players offer comp out?
     
  6. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
    Look at this site; they show the SCART board (this company is a sponsor of this forum and well regarded):

    http://www.av-sales.com/plasma/html/panasonic_th-42pw6b_plasma.html

    I'm not sure about "most", but many DVDs have component out. I also agree that component is generally better than S-Video - what isn't so clear is component vs. RGB SCART.

    Mark
     
  7. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,959
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +272
    Thanks for your help guys.

    Bentalls have now sold out anyway, so a complete change of plan!

    I am now going to get the PW6 from Nexnix, and this is supplied with the component/composite/s-video board.

    I have a Sony 900 DVD which I think has component out (?), but if not I guess I will have to buy a scart board, or upgrade the player!
     
  8. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +93
    I have a pw6 and a sony ns900v connected via component. Gives a very nice picture (better than i had from scart). The only thing i would recommend is switch the player to component out BEFORE you unplug it from your current tv. Cause if like me you had it connected via scart in the old tv you'll see sod all when you hook it up via component on the plasma.
     
  9. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,959
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +272
    Matt - Thanks, that sounds like good advice!

    I should be getting the 2-slot component/S-video board - do you have this one, and if so will I need to connect using a BNC temrinated cable?
     
  10. dwillis

    dwillis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Daveb, I have the same board and you will need to connect via BNC. You can buy just the BNC connectors, which a normal RCA cable will plug into. Alternatively the cables will need to be made up.

    I have a question if anyone can help. I’m running my Gamecube through my amp via a composite cable to my panny6 via the component/s-video board. Unfortunately should you have the s-video cable connected (which I have) this overrides the composite. Other than removing the s-video lead every time does anyone know a way round this? I can’t seem to disable the s-video via the menus.
     

Share This Page

Loading...