Dismiss Notice
We're migrating the forum software to the next major version and this will require the site to be down for the best part of Monday 16th.
More details here. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Panasonic PV500 and Xbox 360 HD connection, component or VGA?

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by orange66, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. orange66

    orange66
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am asking this here rather that the xboxey bit, because it is screen relevant.

    We seem to have a choice when hooking up a 360 to the Panny, either component HD, or VGA.

    The $64,000 question is, which one will be best on this display?

    Has anyone fed HD signal in via both VGA and component, and can say which is best?
     
  2. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    In my experience, they are both pretty much the same.
     
  3. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definately Component... the PV500 does not support 720P via VGA.
     
  4. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +596
    If you want a high-definition video signal, surely you need to use the HDMI/DVI socket ?

    I don't know about VGA, but component is not HD, with the increase in horizontal lines that HD provides as i understand it, hence 'HD Ready' screens needing HDMI/DVI to qualify.

    Perhaps someone can correct me on this one ??
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    360 wont have hdmi or dvi so it has to be component or vga.
     
  6. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for that advice Korn....I was wondering the best way of connecting that bit of kit up to :thumbsup:
     
  7. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's not correct.

    Component is capable of delivering 720P as well as 1080i, therefore it IS HD.
     
  8. lapino

    lapino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Oudenaarde
    Ratings:
    +57
    can some1 confirm that the PV500 does NOT support 720p and only 1080i through VGA? this is VERY important to me!
     
  9. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Indeed, my XBOX runs 720p and 1080i via component with no problems, if that ain't HD then I don't know what is.
     
  10. lapino

    lapino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Oudenaarde
    Ratings:
    +57
    I know it does 720p through component, but I will connect my xbox360 through VGA because my DVD player will be using the component connection. The xbox360 does support 720p best (1080 is upscaled) so I really want the PV500 to support this resolution through VGA too!
     
  11. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, is does neither.

    Via VGA, only PC resolutions are supported. For the full list, check the manual:

    Code:
    640 × 400 @70 Hz 31,46 70,07 ∗
    640 × 480 @60 Hz 31,47 59,94 ∗
    640 × 480 @75 Hz 37,50 75,00 ∗
    800 × 600 @60 Hz 37,88 60,32 ∗
    800 × 600 @75 Hz 46,88 75,00 ∗
    800 × 600 @85 Hz 53,67 85,06 ∗
    1.024 × 768 @60 Hz 48,36 60,00 ∗
    1.024 × 768 @70 Hz 56,48 70,07 ∗
    1.024 × 768 @75 Hz 60,02 75,03 ∗
    1.024 × 768 @85 Hz 68,68 85,00 ∗
    1.280 × 1.024 @60 Hz 63,98 60,02 ∗
    Macintosh13” (640 × 480) 35,00 66,67 ∗
    Macintosh16” (832 × 624) 49,72 74,54 ∗
    Macintosh21” (1.152 × 870) 68,68 75,06 ∗
    
     
  12. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    XBox will have to be either component or HDMI, MS said they will release a HDMI cable but it will be as an accesssory to purchase seperatley
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    so it does have hdmi?.......but you can also buy a vga cable, is that just a component to vga? or a seperate connection?
     
  14. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. I don'T know where those rumors are coming from. It does NOT have HDMI.
     
  15. orange66

    orange66
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, can we conclude, the VGA cable for the Xbox 360, is to hook it up to a multi sync computer monitor, and the component, is best for HD plasmas?

    The above screen resolutions are of course in 4:3 mode, not 16:9 so if you go in through that, you wiill get squishy graphics, no?
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    I thought not
     
  17. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, at least 1024x768 will scale fine and fill the Plasma screen when using VGA. I can't speak for the rest of the resolutions, but that worked when I tried it.

    Still, I think 720P via Component would be the best choice...
     
  18. orange66

    orange66
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what I meant was, if you map out 1024 by 768 square pixels, you get a 4:3 square.

    Those PC resolutions supported by the Panasonic, belong in the ark.

    I know for a fact Apple havn't made monitors supporting those Mac resolutions for donkeys years. I am typing on what is now a standard Mac monitor, which is wide screen with square pixels, and has a resolution of 1680 x 1050 square pixels.

    The panasonic uses 1024 x 768 with NON square pixels. I guess my question has now drifted onto wether the Xbox 360 can output 1024x768 in non square aspect ratio, something I doubt very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...