Panasonic PT-AE200, Powerstrip, Pixel Mapping and all that jazz...

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Tom Whitaker, Oct 25, 2003.

  1. Tom Whitaker

    Tom Whitaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Been looking around this and other forums and I can't seem to find any settings for the 200 and a PC. I want it for DVD... and Max Payne 2 ;)

    Anyone suggest anything?
     
  2. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi and welcome to the forums.

    Try using the AE100 1:1 pixel mach ettings for Powerstrip - the panel size is the same (afaik). A search here for the AE100 settings will tell you all you need to know.


    Sean G.
     
  3. Tom Whitaker

    Tom Whitaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Really?! The 200 is 858x484... isn't the 100 852x480 or something like that?

    (Thanks for the welcome too...)
     
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    AE100 panel size is 858x484........ the powerstrip setting is 856x480 - see Hoglet's post on this thread for all you need to know.


    Sean G.
     
  5. Tom Whitaker

    Tom Whitaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks guys and especially to Hoglet... I;m typing this onto my wall now and I wouldn't be without your help!

    But my only problem is that I'm getting the vertical banding on the test pattern. Where are these Dot Clock settings I need to change? On Powerstrip or on the projector?

    My graphics card let me match the exact settings from the post.
     
  6. Tom Whitaker

    Tom Whitaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hmmm... dropped the Pixel Clock to 30.9 and it's rock solid. Should I be happy with that then? The image seems the same as when it was at 31.5... but the background image works fine...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice