1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic picture position settings with tuner connected

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by SCARFACE, Jan 13, 2003.

  1. SCARFACE

    SCARFACE
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there

    Is there anyway to change picture position/settings(vertical/horizontal) while the tuner is connected as it appears to be disabled. My 42pw5 plasma is missing some information at the top(i,e. E4 icon slightly off screen).
    If not, I was wondering by disconnecting the tuner board and changing these settings would they stay the same when reconnecting the tuner or would they revert back to the original settings.
    Any help much appreciated.

    Regards

    Gordon
     
  2. SCARFACE

    SCARFACE
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there
    40 views of my thread and no one can help me, come on guys someone must have an answer .

    Thanks

    Gordon
     
  3. d_devani

    d_devani
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have u tried changing the aspect settings, OK u might have already tried this but just a thought

    Press the aspect button on the remote and flick between 16.9,zoom,just mode.
    I find that sometimes on just mode I get the same error as u. Try using 16.9
     
  4. SCARFACE

    SCARFACE
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Already checked all aspect ratios, but thanks anyway.

    Regards

    Gordon
     
  5. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    You can't do this Tuner. It does limit the options available to you.

    StooMonster
     
  6. Nick23

    Nick23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    while we are talking about tuner problems, how do you get the screensaver to work with the tuner connected?
     
  7. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    You Can't Sorry Not With tuner connected


    Boogie man
     
  8. Nick23

    Nick23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what do i need to remove? Just the cable end that plugs into the screen, or do i need to remove the whole tuner terminal board to get access to the screen saver?
     
  9. per_strom

    per_strom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just remove the cable from the tuner (or the plasma).

    There is no need to remove the card.
    Then you should be able to run the Standard menu and access the screensave menu.
     
  10. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    But they only affect the VGA setting, and don't change any tuner settings.

    StooMonster
     

Share This Page

Loading...