1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic P500 to PS2 connection

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by aubigne, Jun 19, 2005.

  1. aubigne

    aubigne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys, did a search on this and there seemed to be numerous explanations, and some quite technical plus requirement for extra components; anyone recommend the simplest, cheapest and most practical way to connect?

    Had tried via scarts but got one of those moving discoloured pictures!
     
  2. SonOfSony

    SonOfSony
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your best bet is probably the IXOS XPP01 PS2 to RGB SCART - about £30.
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Or you can get a component kit from Game for £10? That works for me.
     
  4. SonOfSony

    SonOfSony
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldn't he be more likely to want to use his TV component with his DVD? Or are you just advising him of his options? :)
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Well, son of sony, this TV has HDMI for a DVD player, unlike any sony plasma so far, so I rather assumed he would have bought a cheaper plasma unless he planned to use the HDMI. Otherwise, he's paid about a grand for something as much use as tits on a bull as they say.
     
  6. SonOfSony

    SonOfSony
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ignore my user name, I have converted to Panny!

    My PV500 comes soon. I was going to fix my Sky+ and PS2 to it via the RGB SCARTS and my DVD player via component.

    Are they are cables that are component to HDMI that I could use for my DVD player or do they not exist?
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I don't think the panny HDMI is DVI-I compatible, ie digital signals only. I find RGB adapters for PS2s to be iffy in the extreme. I'd do composite for the time being, and save up for a HDMI player.
     
  8. SonOfSony

    SonOfSony
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW - when Sky launch their HD tv, it would be connected via the HDMI socket wouldn't it? What would you do if you also owned a HDMI DVD player? Would they have invented a box with extra HDMI sockets by then?
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    How many would you like? There are 2 makes on my desk now.
     
  10. SonOfSony

    SonOfSony
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you lose picture quality at all if you use a box?
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    not if its a proper box
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The theory of a digital signal is that, like with a satellite or freeview picture, you either have obvious picture problems, or you have none, well at least none caused by connections LOL! So as long as the connections inside the box are up to the job, and your picture is still stable, not all that hard, no worries.
     
  13. tutu

    tutu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +58
    Just use a RGB scart connection, you still benefit as it is a progessive screen. Use the component for DVD, or Xbox 360/PS3 when they come out. Use the HDMI for Sky HD. VGA for PC.
     
  14. aubigne

    aubigne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys, yes when connected via scart cable we don't get a steady picture, it roles and is discoloured..............suggestions?
     
  15. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    I noticed my PS2 wouldn't work through scart with the pv500. It was all discoloured and i was using a professional scart cable to, go figure. Technology gives me a sore head.
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    whats a "proffesional scart cable" when its at home? and do you mean the free cable that comes with the PS2/Xbox or the official Sony/MS RGB cables?
     
  17. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    Is this an true fully wired RGB Scart cable.......

    I assume you have swicthed RGB on from the setup on your PS2???

    Dal
     
  18. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    It cost me £20 quid and says professional on it. Meant to be the best of the best (lol) and even has a wee lever you push to eject the scart cable from the scart socket, quite a nice bit of kit :thumbsup:
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    but as DAL says is it fully wired?
     
  20. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am really not sure how u mean by fully wired? It definately outputs a full scart picture if thats what you mean.
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    does it carry the FULL RGB picture or just composite?
     
  22. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    A fully wired scart has connections to all pins on the plug. PS2's put out an RGB picture with sync on composite. So even if it's not 'fully wired' you still get a composite picture. You can usually tell when you examine the screen, composite is full of a sort of cross hatch pattern, like an old hi fi buff's diamond pattern tank top. If the colours are all weird, chances are that someone has gone into the menu and switched 'component video' from RGB to YUV. That'll make it pretty weird, a sort of photographic negative.
     

Share This Page

Loading...