Panasonic P42GT30B pc desktop resize

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by cartman69, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    I've just received my 42gt30b andi'm more than happy with the picture out of the box - but i do have a problem. I currently connect everything to my receiver via hdmi (currently a yamaha rx-v1065 with changing to an onkyo 609), and then output to a splitter so i can send the output to my panasonic ae3000 projector and now my panasonic 42gt30b. The issue i have is if i set the pc to output 1080p24hz the desktop on the pc is too big when displayed on the tv. I could resize it on the pc, but then the picture when displayed on the projector would be wrong. I previously owned a panasonic PH8D panel and you could resize the tv picture from the remote. Is there any way to resize the picture size on the tv???
     
  2. mikej

    mikej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    931
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +97
    Have you tried experimenting with the aspect ratio on the TV ? Sometimes, 16:9 can give a slightly different ratio to the auto setting.

    Also - try turning overscan on/off, as this also zooms in on the picture slightly.
     
  3. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    hi thnx for the tips, the overscan sounds very promising. Which menu is it under, as i didn't realise it did that!!

    Thnx
     
  4. mikej

    mikej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    931
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +97
    menu - picture - advanced settings
     
  5. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    cheers i'll give it a go!!
     
  6. jpwjpw

    jpwjpw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have exactly the same problem with my 42ST30. I have a DVI to HDMI lead from the computer to the screen but the TV cuts the desktop off (almost like its zoomed). I've turned off overscan, but still get the same problem :(

    Any ideas how to fix this? Can I manually adjust the size on the ST30?
     
  7. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    hmmm you've saved me the job of giving it a go then. If you only have your pc connected to only one display, it's quite easy to fix if you have a nvidia card ( i'd imagine ATI/AMD have a similar setting). Go to nvidia control panel, select tab Display > adjust desktop size and position, Click on size, tick the "enable desktop sizing" APPLY, then Resize, then resize desktop to fit screen. The problem i have, is that the pc output is going to two screens via a splitter. Any other suggestions in my case???
     
  8. jpwjpw

    jpwjpw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unfortunately, my PC is quite old and uses a built in Intel 945 GFX chipset. No options in there to resize the screen :(

    Surely there must be some controls on the TV somewhere, it's bizarre!
     
  9. jpwjpw

    jpwjpw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
  10. Jamie The CFH

    Jamie The CFH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm having the same problem with my 50GT30...it's as if there is an inch frame missing from the picture...Not tried anything yet but I do have an Nvidia card...I've also got a duplicate display on my monitor (not via a splitter however)...Cartman, are you saying that the size of the TV display can't be altered without affecting the monitor display? If so, it's not really that much of a problem; just wondering if that's what you mean...

    Regards,

    Jamie
     
  11. jpwjpw

    jpwjpw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
  12. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    What i mean is i've got my projector set at the correct size for all sources including the pc. The pc is connected to my receiver and then hdmi out to the splitter and then out to both the projector and to the tv. If i set 1080p 50,59 or 60hz on my pc the desktop size is correct on the tv as well. If i set 1080p24hz or my custom timing to get 1080p 23.976hz the desktop size is too big for the screen on the tv. I don't want to be fiddling around resizing the desktop size on the pc everytime i go from watching a movie on the tv, to watching on the projector. I've disabled overscan/underscan on both the nvidia control panel and on the TV under advanced settings. Any ideas guys???

    Cheers
     
  13. jpwjpw

    jpwjpw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bizarrely, after tearing my hair out for ages trying to fix it, I found the solution!

    Change the Aspect from Auto to 16:9. This sorted it out for me :)
     
  14. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    i'll give it a go thnx!!!
     
  15. mikej

    mikej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    931
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +97
    I told you to try switching between auto and 16:9 in my first reply ! :facepalm: :D
     
  16. cartman69

    cartman69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    South Shields
    Ratings:
    +30
    i got side tracked and never got round to trying it :) anyway as you say it cures the issue! thnx for the tip!!!!
     
  17. jpwjpw

    jpwjpw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Doh! So you did, thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  18. Jamie The CFH

    Jamie The CFH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2
    Changing from 'Auto' to '16:9' did nothing for me...turning off the overscan worked perfectly for me...only slight inconvenience is having to switch it back on when I go back to viewing blu ray/ TV...However, I can live with that! :) Apparently this doesn't work for everyone though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice