1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic E85: Can't record Sky - help!!!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Tejstar, Dec 19, 2004.

  1. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Problem:

    I’ve finally had some time to play with the E85 which I’ve had for over 6 weeks now! Working life, who needs it!

    Anyway, I can’t seem to record Sky when my Viera is switched off. Normal DVB/Analogue works fine whether the tv is on or off. My equipment and connections are listed below. Any ideas?

    Equipment:

    Panasonic Viera TH 37PE30 (plasma)
    Panasonic DMR-E85 (dvd recorder)
    Toshiba V753UK (vcr)
    Amstrad digibox (sky)

    Connections:

    Sky scart to TV AV1
    DVD scart to TV AV4
    VCR scart to TV AV2

    Component connection between DVD player and tv.
    Sky scart to DVD scart

    I have my aerial going into Sky RF in
    Sky RF Out ‘A’ to TV upstairs
    Sky RF Out ‘B’ daisy chained linking rest of equipment
     
  2. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Could you be more explicit about how the Sky box is connected to the E85 and what you select on the E85 to record from Sky?

    i.e are you connecting the Sky TV scart or VCR scart to AV2 on the E85?
    are you using AV2 on the E85 to record?
     
  3. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    No probs! I'm trying to use AV1 on my viera to record Sky. When I use 'direct rec' it works as long as the tv is on, if the tv is switched off the dvd recorder turns off. The same thing happens if I use timer record using AV1.

    I think that the E85 AV2 is connected to Sky VCR scart but I'll have to have a look. I think the Sky TV scart is connected to the Viera.

    I don't know whether I'm using E85 AV2 to record, how would I know this? :confused:
     
  4. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sounds like your TV will not send a signal on AV1 if it's off. You might be better connecting it this way.

    Sky TV out to E85 AV2
    E85 AV1 to TV AV1
    Sky VCR to TV AV2 or AV4
    E85 AV1 - RGB
    E85 AV2 - RGB
    E85 AV2 connection - Normal

    Use the channel buttons on your remote until you see AV2 on the front panel of the E85 when you want to record.

    Your Sky signal will pass through the E85 when it's off. If the E85 is on, make sure you select AV2 if you want to watch Sky.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    do as Jems suggests cause using TV Pass through you are recording composite but with SKY>E85>TV you will record in RGB much better PQ
     
  6. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    If I have E85 AV1 to TV AV1, I won't be able to use Q-link (for q-link I need to use either TV AV2/4).

    And if I select RGB, doesn't that mean I can't use progressive?
     
  7. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Forgot the E85 had progressive - leave your E85 AV1 on whatever you had it.

    I wouldn't use q-link for recording personally as you'll get an inferior recording quality as it only uses composite video as far as I'm aware. Recording in RGB gives a superior picture quality.
     
  8. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Right, so is this how I should have it setup?

    Sky VCR --> TV AV4
    Sky TV --> E85 AV1
    E85 AV2 --> TV AV1
    VCR AV1 --> TV AV2
     
  9. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    almost;

    Sky VCR --> TV AV4
    Sky TV --> E85 AV2
    E85 AV1 --> TV AV1
    VCR AV1 --> TV AV2 ( is this so you can use q-link to record to your VCR? )
     
  10. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    When I tried it that way, I couldn't get a Sky picture from AV1 :confused: It's only when I swapped the scarts on the E85 that it suddenly appeared. Do you know what I'm doing wrong?

    I want the VCR connected in order to be able to record old family videos onto DVD-R, and our wedding DVD onto VCR :)

    This is doing my head in :suicide:
     
  11. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Was your E85 on when you tried to see the Sky picture on AV1 and couldn't?
     
  12. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    The Sky pictures for recording will be on the E55 AV2 which is as it should be.

    The television will receive RGB Sky on its External 1 even when the E55 is in standby
     
  13. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes but we seem to be confused between E85 AV1 and TV AV1 etc.
     
  14. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Yep it was on :confused:
     
  15. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I tried AV2 and all I got was the sound of the Sky signal but no picture :confused:
     
  16. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK - what channel was showing on the fron panel of the E85? You have to make sure it's showing AV2. Your Sky picture is being input on AV2 on your E85 so you have to select that channel on your E85 for it to pass through to AV1 on your TV.
     
  17. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Is this AV2 on your E85 we're talking about here?

    If so can you make sure that AV2 is set to RGB.
     
  18. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    If you ever use the TV button on the Sky remote it cuts off the RGB output.
    Press the Sky button and it should come back.

    Apologies for butting in and creating confusion jem :)
     
  19. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    No problem although it's not you that's creating confusion - I think Tejstar is a little confused over his connections.
     
  20. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just read this again. You can only get progressive video by using the Component Video Out terminals to connect to your TV - you haven't mentioned these connections at all. Are you using them?
     
  21. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Yep I tried AV2 on the E85 and got nothing but the audio of Sky but no picture?!? I used the E85 remote and tried AV1 to Av4 and nothing!
     
  22. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I had set AV2 to RGB previously.
     
  23. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Yep sorry mate, have got component connections fom E85 to Viera AV4C!
     
  24. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I didn't know that, maybe I should fiddle with the buttons :)
     
  25. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK - this means that AV2 is not receiving an RGB input. Two things to check.

    1. Ensure your Sky box is outputting RGB by going into Services, System setup, Picture settings, Video output - this should be RGB.
    2. Prss the Sky button on your Sky remote.
     
  26. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Ok, I'll change the setup to your original suggestion and give the above a try. Will let you know how I get on.

    Thanks for your continuing help Jem :thumbsup:
     
  27. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK just remember to have the E85 AV1 set to Video so you can use your component out.
     
  28. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Right, after a lot of fiddling I think I've got it to work :blush:

    I connected it as you said and then tweaked with the setting on the E85. These are the settings i have:

    - AV1 output: RGB

    AV2 settings
    - AV2 Input: Video
    - AV2 Connection: Normal
    - Ext Link: Ext Link 1

    Have I finally got it right? :laugh:
     
  29. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    If I change the AV1 output to s-video or video the screen goes black & white?
     
  30. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I was wrong it does work if I change AV1 to video :blush:

    Right, so finally (hopefully for the last time) are these the settings i should have?

    - AV1 output: Video

    AV2 settings
    - AV2 Input: Video
    - AV2 Connection: Normal
    - Ext Link: Ext Link 1
     

Share This Page

Loading...