1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

panasonic e55 setup

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by stevebluenose, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi i'm new here sp please be gentle with me .

    Just got myself a panasonic e55 machine has i have loads of family stuff ect on video and want to transfer these to dvd has a back up.Now i've set it up god knows how many times.When i record anything eg-sky,tv,video the picture quality is bad like it's distorted, the sound is low on it.Can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong with this or even point me to a setup guide on the net that i can follow.Here's a list of stuff i have to try and connect thanks in advance stevebluenose

    TV-PANASONIC
    SKY DIGITAL
    SHARP VCR
    PANASONIC E55 DVD RECORDER

    If anymore info is need please post here where i'll answer any questions asp.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    how do you have it connected?Should be as so VCR>SKY VCRScart SKY TV scart>AV2 E55 and AV1 E55>TV AV1 on TV using all fully wired scarts and E55 set to RGB to record sky and composite to record from VCR (might want to remove sky from link while archiving VHS to DVD) need to use a good scart to minimise noise.... i reconmend you get 3 of these http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/PGV7392.html
     
  3. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    :D thanks for the quick reply.One problem i've got wires all over the place now has i've just ripped them out again.I'll wire it all back the way you've explained it here m8 thanks will let you no how i get on.One other thing how do i no if the scarts are 21 pin scarts?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    erm dificult TBH unless you buy them as fully wired no way to tell but if they are ver thin or dont have all 2o pins in the outer cases then they arent fully wired.. If kit is all stacked up then these might be a better option. http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/PGV781.html Also with RF (aerial lead) go from wall to E55 to TV saves confusion or if you must record to VHS E55>VCR>TV this makes sure that terrestrial recording on E55 is maximum quality PS make sure Sky is set to RGB output and E55 AV2 is set to RRGB input and E55 output Set to RGB output..... Also this allows for best recording from Sky (to watch sky set E55 to AV2 channel) and alllows you to live pause just like Sky+ if you keep a RAM disc in the E55 while watching sky.
     
  5. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried that m8.When i try and copy whats on sky the picture is clear but dim/dark and when i use the video the picture is quality is shakey and out of focus
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    hmmm possibly VCR output isnt good enough for E55 to capture but should be..... try VCR to AV2 E55 set AV2 input to composite and use the best scart uove got also there is a long thread about archiving VHS to DVDR around here somewhere mate....Have a read and see if there are some tips to help I never really owned VHS..... so havnt got anything to archive sorry.
     
  7. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried that m8 but still no good.How good should the picture quality be when you've copied something?
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i would hope as good as VHS looks on telly IE virtually no loss of quality...............from VHS..... It wont look any better than the VHS original
     
  9. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i've done a disk and fianlised it.Was a video i did and the quality is better on the video than on disk.On the disk it has like a haze on it is this normal?.Now from the reveiws of the e55 there all saying the quality are spot on now this isn't the case with mine.So i must have something wrong somewhere i've even tried with a different video player and that was the same.I went out and bought gold plated fully wired scarts for it has well.One stage i had a red picture i guess this is something to do with the rgb
     
  10. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    Steve, i've got a pany viera ,sky and E55.No problems recording although I haven't bothered with VHS.

    Please start from the begining and list the connections and settings as you have them.
    Might be able to work this out.
    (which tv and what connections does it have?)
     
  11. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok here we go and thanks

    panasonic tv tx32ps
    panasonic dvd recorded e55
    pace digibox
    sharp vcr

    sky vcr scart to e55 av2
    sky tv scart to tv av2
    e55 av1 to tv av1
    main tv areial to e55 rf in
    e55 rf out to vcr rf out {this must be wrong}
    sky rf out 1 to tv rf
    sky aerial in to e55 out

    Don't have enough room for my vcr so i either have to disconnect the sky and connect the vcr up,or i can get a scart splitter box then plug the sky and vcr into that along with my ps2
     
  12. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    The scart connections look ok.
    So can you get a decent dvd recording like this from Sky?
    If not, have you set E55 AV2 input to Video( Not S or RGB)?
    (Functions/setup/connections/AV2 options)

    And if this is now working, disconnecting sky from E55 AV2 and connecting VCR in its place should work.(Assume vcr is not outputting Svid?)

    Your Rf connection seems to be up the spout
    Try: Outside ariel to sky ariel in
    sky rf1 out to vcr ariel in
    vcr rf out to E55 rf in
    E55 rf out to TV ariel in.

    With E55 switched on you should get a good picture on the TV at tv AV1?
    if so, you can scroll through the rfchannels and the Sky (or vcr) using the CHup/down key on the E55 remote.When youve got the picture you want press record, or set the timer.
    Let me know if this is any good
     
  13. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    Just to check you are using XP or SP quality for the recording?

    LP & EP are likely to give inferior results, especially with VHS recordings.
     
  14. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok been messing with this all afternoon.When i copy from sky the picture quality on the disk is hazy.I've also tried the video and thats the same hazy.When i'm on av1 it come's up on the tv av1/rgb so i guess thats right,when i set the dvd player up and select rgb av2 settings the screen goe's red.I must be doing something wrong here somewhere has i'm seen videos and sky put on disk before and they've been spot on clear where has mine have like a haze on them
     
  15. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    i've tried using the xp and sp quality settings and end up with the same results with a hazy picture
     
  16. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    The reason for the red screen is that the VCR scart on the Sky box has no RGB output, only the Sky "TV" output will work in RGB.

    For the best possible quality your connections should be..

    Sky "TV" to E55 AV2 (Both set to RGB)

    E55 AV1 to Television AV1 (E55 set to output RGB)

    Seriously, I would leave the VCR out of things for now, until you succeed with perfect Sky recordings. :)
     
  17. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i've done just what you said johnjackthom and still the same i get a hazy and abit of pixellaed picture when i record and play it back.I've tried on a dvd-ram disk and also a dvd-r disk and both the same.Could it be anything to do with the other setting for the dvd player?
     
  18. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    This is starting to look like a faulty machine.
    Sorry to ask even more questions but..

    While actually recording, do the pictures viewed through the E55 look OK? (Is it only when you play back you see the problem?)


    Does the same happen to recordings from channels 1 to 5 on the E55 internal analogue tuner?
     
  19. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    On sky and normal channels the picture quality is a1 i have good pictures even through the dvd player i have quality pictures.When i use the recorder thats when i get a hazy picture.Now from what i've seen on forums,posts ect the quality of the playback on this dvd recorder is a1.Now mine are hazy and when you copy the football the players in the background you can see but hazy now it could be me just been very fussy on the playback quality but has i said from reviews on the e55 i should be getting crystal clear pictures like you do when watching sky on the av channel.I'm now wondering myself if i do have a faulty player do you think this could be the case?
     
  20. mentsugi

    mentsugi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Regarding the advice to put the Sky VCR output to the TV SCART #2 (for when recording on the E55 and wanting to watch Sky).

    Can someone tell me if SKY VCR out should still have the widescreen switching signal? The new Amstrad box I have only seems to switch to widescreen from its TV SCART? :confused:
     
  21. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    Stevebluenose, I think you would have to be extremely fussy to be so unhappy with the E55 if it was working properly. If you were, you wouldn't be able to watch many of the Sky channels which are considerably more compressed than the SP mode of the Panasonic.

    Take it back and when you get a good one you'll be delighted.
     
  22. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    I'm afraid this one has come up before. I don't know if it applies to all digiboxes but certainly many don't have widescreen switching on the VCR scart. This may be because "External Link" switching uses the same scart pin (8), but if you are handy with a soldering iron....... :)
     
  23. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for all your help m8 but i think i'll take it back tomorrow and get a replacement for it.Has if i used my video to tape something at least that would be clear where has the dvd recorder should be the same.I'll copy the football tonight using it and when i take the recorder back to currys in the morning i'll take the disk with me then they can view it and see what they think about it
     
  24. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok guys i've been back to currys and changed this tonight.STILL THE SAME getting really cheesed off with it now.I'm burning a disk now of the football where hopefully one off you guys who has tried to help me out with this will let me send it to them for them to check the quality of it to see how it compares to theres
     
  25. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    What channel do you select on the E55 when you record from your Sky box?
     
  26. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've got to set the e55 to av2 to record sky and on av1 i have itv don't no why tho lol
     
  27. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    AV1 is the feed from your TV - so it will show whatever terrestial channel your TV is on.

    AV2 is correct to record from your Sky box.

    I know you may have done this but please try ONLY these connections.

    Sky TV out to E55 AV2 ( both set to RGB )
    E55 TV out (RGB)to TV AV1
    AV2 connection - Normal

    RF to E55 RF in
    E55 RF out to TV

    Make sure that the scarts are fully pressed in.

    Now record from Sky by selecting AV2 on the E55. Is it stll hazy?
     
  28. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried this m8 still no good.Is there any chance i can send u a disk that i've done and then you can see for yourself and see what u think about it
     
  29. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Where do you live, by the way?
     
  30. stevebluenose

    stevebluenose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    cumbria m8
     

Share This Page

Loading...