1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic E50 - Can't watch Sky whilst recording

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sceptic, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. sceptic

    sceptic
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridgend
    Ratings:
    +19
    When the player is recording on analogue I can hear sound from Sky but can't find the picture.
    Panasonic Customer Care say there is no way around this. Is this true?
    The funny thing is that I can watch Sky on the spare TV in the bedroom whilst recording.
    Any clarification greatly appeciated.
     
  2. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Connect the sky box's other scart (should be vcr one) to the tv.
     
  3. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is one of the drawbacks of connecting Sky directly to the recorder.Ok for viewing while the recorder is in standby,but if the other Scart is being used ,the only other option is by RF(yuck).
    Get Sky+
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    It's the same on my DMRE-100.

    Also whilst recoring in Timer mode the pictute switches to composite, yet records in RGB and switches back to RGB when finished. And before recording commences I can't see anything at all!

    Can someone please explain the reason for this strange behaviour?
    (as Simon Le Bon once said!)
     
  5. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    try changing the setting in the menu to normal rather than sat something this should rectify the problem
     
  6. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    My HS2 is the same,but I only have Sky + connected when transferring to HDD.I don't think theres anyway round it.I have RGB input,and s-video output from HS2,so in standby picture is B&W,and while Timer recording-no picture at all
     
  7. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Sky TV Out > Ext 2 TV
    Sky VCR Out > DVD VCR In
    DVD TV Out > Ext 1

    You should be able to record from analogue on the DVD then,whilst watching Sky.
     
  8. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    With this set up you get to watch Sky in composite and record in composite - what would you want to do that for?
     
  9. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Because that's how I prefer to watch normal TV.

    I watch my rented/bought DVD's in RGB.
     
  10. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Does "normal TV" include Sky?
     
  11. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Yes,every source bar DVD movies.
     
  12. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have just got thr DMRE100HEBS and I am on NTL cable. If I use the AV1 RGB scart on my Panasonic 32" 100htz television in the following configuration I am unable to watch cable whilst recording terrestial channels as the DVD recorder captures the Scart.

    NTL STB VCR socket to DVD AV in
    DVD AV out to television AV1
    Pin switching via loop through as scarts are fully wired

    This allows me to watch in RGB from both units but with the problem mentioned above. No problem recording cable and watching terrestial as the TV tuner is used.

    If I use the following configuration as reccommended by Panasonic,

    NTL STB TV socket to TV AV1
    NTL STB VCR socket to DVD AV in
    DVD AV out to TV AV2

    Manually switching to AV2 via remote control Red & Green buttons
    I get the following problem.
    As soon as start watching a recording whilst in time slip mode (playing and recording) it changes program to whatever the TV is set to somehow thinking that I have selected Direct TV Record.

    I know this seems garbled, I can hardly follow what I have written myself but maybe someone else has had this problem and will make some sense of my ramblings.
    Cheers anyway
    Tony:boring:
     
  13. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Set it up this way.

    NTL TV to DVD AV2
    DVD AV1 to TV AV1
    NTL VCR to TV AV!

    Set NTL to RGB
    Set DVD AV1 to RGB
    DVD AV2 input to RGB
    DVD AV2 connection to Normal

    With this set up you can watch both units in RGB.
    You can record from NTL in RGB - your previous set up did not allow this.

    Watch NTL on AV1 when DVDR is in standby.
    Watch NTL through DVDR on AV1 with AV2 selected on DVDR
    Record in RGB from NTL by selecting AV2 on the DVDR
    Whilst recording terrestial channels watch NTL on AV2 - this will be in composite video but is better than nothing.


    With your previous set up ( No. 1 ) you were watching NTL and DVDR in RGB but were recording in composite. With your other set up ( No. 2 ) you were watching NTL in RGB but watching the DVDR in composite and recording in composite.
     
  14. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thankyou Jem
    I will give it a go this weekend.
    (God knows how you understood what I wrote).
     
  15. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    No problem. Let us know how you get on.
     
  16. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    Jem's set up is correct.

    It's similar to how I have my E100 and NTL set up (although I have the luxury of my NTL also outputting S-video via a converter thru my SVHS vcr, so I can watch in this mode).

    Just note that when recording NTL in Timer mode the display (if you're watchin it) will switch to composite and change back to RGB when it's finished. However, the recording will be in RGB.

    I have no idea why it does this.
     
  17. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Jem
    Sorry for the delay in getting back, especially after you took the trouble to reply with such detail. Anyway, I have set it up as you suggested and it works exactly as you said. I wasn't sure if I would lose the AV1/RGB when the unit sent th HDD to sleep but it works fine. Only in standby mode do I have to watch NTl on AV2 in composite mode. The only function I don't have now is Direct TV Record but I rarely used that anyway and I'm not sure if that is a problem with one of my Scart leads as opposed to the setup you suggested. All I need now is to find out how to neutralise copy protection on the unit so I can store some of my favourite music DVDs onto the hard disk. Then I can settle down to a day in front of the telly with a beer and not have to get up yo change discs. Lazy or what!
    Cheers Mate
     
  18. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    So are you saying that when the E100 is in standby, you have to watch NTL via AV2? The signal should pass through the E100 when it's in standby so you should be able to watch NTL on AV1.
     
  19. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Jem
    When DMRE100 is in standby mode I can watch NTL on AV1 or AV2 but not in RGB. Signal passes through but only in composite. No big deal though as I can leave the DMRE100 on all the time and just let the HDD go to sleep after 30 mins. I can't see that it will use much power.
     
  20. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm surprised about that.

    AV1 on your TV should give you RGB, AV2 should give you composite. This should be the case whether the E100 is in standby or not.

    Are you sure that AV1 is not RGB?
     
  21. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Jem
    I'm quite sure it is not in RGB. My TV is a Panasonic TX-32PL10 100Hz Widescreen. When you select AV1 either manually or Autoswitching via pin 8 it shows AV1/RGB in top left corner if receiving an RGB signal or just AV1 if no RGB. When watching normal TV it will show TV channel, Channel No and Nicam.
    PS. Since changing to this set up the TV no longer autoswitches so perhaps I should investigate the Scart leads and try some new ones.
    Cheers
     
  22. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Oh well, I don't quite understand that.

    I'm using the exact same set up with Sky and an HS2. I definitely have autoswitching and RGB when the HS2 is in standby. You are absolutely positive that you are using TV out on your NTL box to go to DVD AV2? Please don't take this as an insult but I've got the connections round the wrong way before thinking that I had them the other way round!
     
  23. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Jem, certainly "no offence" taken, I appreciate all your efforts to help me resolve this problem. I may not have made myself entirely clear when I said I did not have autoswitching. The DMRE100 autoswitches the TV no problem, the NTL box does not overide this. I assume that this is because the DMRE100 has already captured the television AV1.
    With regards to your query as to whether the TV out on the NTL box went to the AV2 on DMRE I have double checked and it does. This as you said now allows me both to watch both sources on the telly AV1 in RGB instead of only NTL in RGB and DMRE in composite.
     
  24. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    So when you switch the E100 on, the TV autoswitches to AV1. When you switch on NTL after this, NTL does not override the E100 - correct so far? My HS2 does exactly that also with my Sky box.

    You then select AV2 on the E100 and can then view NTL through the E100 - in RGB? My HS2 does this.

    At this point, leaving my Sky box on, I can switch the HS2 to standby. The AV1 picture goes black/blue for about 10 seconds then Sky is showing on AV1 in RGB. Does your TV not do this?
     
  25. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Jem, everything in your first two observations happens on my setup but at the stage when I put DMR into standby mode the display showing connection/format ie. AV1/RGB reverts to AV1 only. I guess the difference must be either in the way your Sky box and my NTL box control the DMRE100 or the fact that your E50 is better configured than my DMRE in this area.
     
  26. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Must be NTL.

    My HS2 works with my Sky box and my son's E50 works with his Sky box - both set up the way I explained earlier.

    Either that or it's one of the scarts not fully wired.
     
  27. pinatubo

    pinatubo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just picked up on this threadfollowing a search on" scart swiching problems".
    Timetraveller - do you have the new CR3 software on your NTL box ie is it blue and white or do you have a different version.
    I've been experiencing terrible switching problems on my 28" WS Panasonic TV following the upgrade to CR3 last week in Cardiff involving aspect ratios and RGB viewing.
    Have you managed to sort everything out?
     
  28. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Pinatubo
    Thanks for your reply and in answer to the CR3 software I don't think that I have it. I'm not 100% sure how to tell but if the colours mean anything the info box along the bottom when you change channels or press the TV button are purple or some variation of that, certainly not blue.
    Also, I am in an ex Cable & Wireless area if that means anything as opposed to an original NTL customer.
    Tony
     

Share This Page

Loading...