Panasonic DVD-S53 upscaling woes

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by James Bond, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. James Bond

    James Bond
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0
    I picked up one of these players the other day. Today I tried it for the first time on a Toshiba 42' LCD hooked up with a Belkin PureAV HDMI cable.

    The player can upscale up to 1080p/i. It plays DVD's without a problem.

    But heres the problem, it will only output at 576p.

    I've tried this on several LCDs. The latest being the Dell 2407WFP (HDCP compliant) which can do 1080p on HDMI to DVI.

    This sums it up

    http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1093/1317761037_374651b362_o.jpg

    http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1129/1317760051_67d161b880_o.jpg

    as you can see the output on the Dell 2407WFP is 720 x 576 @ 50Hz

    also tried it on a Sony 40' KLV40D300A - still at 576p

    Now, another thing I noticed is that when I switch to Interlace, it stays on 576p. Not sure if that means anything but shouldn't it be switching to 576i?

    Before I return it and exchange it, is there anything else I should try to do?:confused:
     
  2. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +265
    Did you not try changing the setting on the player's menu? It doesn't automatically pick the highest resolution you know...

    From memory, I think you go into the Display menu, then down to Picture, and the setting is in there.
     
  3. James Bond

    James Bond
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did, but its not in the main menu, you need to press Functions

    http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1146/1319924427_e4f0542f82_o.jpg

    There is an option but it won't let me change it and when I press enter to try and change it, it just blinks. There is no change if I use the remote arrows.
     
  4. frankie13

    frankie13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    824
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +22
    change setting to hdmi not rgb
     
  5. James Bond

    James Bond
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0
    Won't let me.
     
  6. Jason56d

    Jason56d
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Jarden, Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,114
    Just checking, but when you push enter on the res (576P) does it turn yellow and blink? Mine does and then I can push the up and down arrows to change it. Same with RGB etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...