1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic DMRE500H for £599 at Richer Sounds!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Rob20, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    http://ws2.richersounds.com/showproduct.php?cda=showproduct&pid=PANA-DMRE500HEBS

    Brand new boxed. Seems like a good price considering it's £1,300 rrp. Though I always though that was a ridiculous amount. Still, I paid £480 for my 80 GB Pan 85 a year ago. An extra £120 for a 400GB hdd recorder seems doesn't seem like a lot to pay. I'm almost tempted to get one myself as my HDD is practically full. Still, I suppose it's cheap becasue it's likely to be replaced soon. As id usually the case.
     
  2. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Has anyone got one of these. What do you think? was it worth the money. Cos if it was worth £1,300 then it has to be worth £600 of my money.
     
  3. Steve N

    Steve N
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1,693
    I've got one, I pre ordered and got one of the first available.
    I paid £1,049.00
    I knew they would come down, All AV stuff does, But I couldn't wait.
    It is definitely worth the money, if only for the 400 gig harddrive.
    Buy it, you'll love it
     
  4. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Thanks for the heads-up Rob! :D :thumbsup:

    I was debating whether to get the E500 or the EH50, I was leaning towards the EH50 because of its newer interface, quick start feature and the extra DVD format support (+R & -RW) plus the lower price point.

    I was really tempted by the E500 mainly for the 400GB HDD and the networking feature, MPEG4 streaming to other PC's on the network. What really put me off was the £720 to £1000 quid asking price. :(

    However, since I read your post last night, I reserved a unit with my local RS this morning for the E500 at £599.95. They'll give me a call when their allocation of units should be with them by Weds.

    I can't wait now :rolleyes: :devil: :) So thanks again!! You cost (will be costing) me 600 notes :p :D

    S.
     
  5. rich1231

    rich1231
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve N,
    have you used the MPeg 4 streaming and what other network features are there?

    Regards

    Rich
     
  6. Steve N

    Steve N
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1,693
    Sorry Rich,
    I know these are big selling points but I don't use these features so can't give an opinion.
    Happy to give any views on dubbing, recording, editing and other functions though

    cheers

    Steve
     
  7. rich1231

    rich1231
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Steve N,

    thats ok
     
  8. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +8
    Will this record and play back 5.1 of the HDD of sky+ also dose it matter that it has not got High deff out :thumbsdow

    Is there a manual i can read it is not on the panny

    Is it possible to edit out the adverts after you have made a recording to the hard drive

    also if i record from a video recorder to the HDD can you edit the recording too bit of a nube to this so sorry for all the questions :smashin:
     
  9. Steve N

    Steve N
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1,693
    This model does not allow you to record and play back Sky+ in 5.1

    Editing - yes to all questions. It is easy - even for a nube, to edit out ads etc from the harddrive. This is regardless of wherever the recordings came from e.g. video, camcorder, sky etc.
     
  10. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Is it possible to put recordings into seperate folders? or is it just one huge list like it is on my Pan 85? With 400GB HDD finding a recording could be a legnthy process otherwise.
     
  11. GASWATKINS

    GASWATKINS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    400 gig
    you need to watch a lot of TV
    would you ever get a life !!!

    i have the 95
    and thats stores loads
    but i do work
    have a wife and child and i see them
    go to the pub
    plus do bits in the garden !!

    ps all stuff gets cheap with AV stuff when summer comes
    we're all out side!!
     
  12. Steve N

    Steve N
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1,693
    Rob - Yes it's one huge list unfortunately.
    However - you can sort your list by DATE, TIME, START TIME or TITLE
    which makes things easy to manage
     
  13. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Er...that's fascinating mate, but the point I was getting at is that if you could seperate recordings into folders then the whole family or whatever, could use the huge 400GB HDD. Anyway, I'm sure it would evwentually fill up over the years once you have a few movies on there, (especially if you use the XP recording mode). If you want to record whole seasons of your favourite tv shows, (rather than buying them on dvd), you could have a seperate folder for them. In the same way as they can keep their files seperate on a pc. Having the ability to seperate recordings into folders would just make it easier and quicker to locate the programmes you wish to watch whether you fill the 400GB or not.
     
  14. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Rob,

    :thumbsup:

    Once again, thanks for the heads-up on this Richer Sounds deal. I picked the beast up this afternoon and it's now safely back at home. Won't have a chance to play until late tonight unfortunately as I'm off out with some mates.

    :clap:

    S. (One happy camper)
     
  15. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Cheers. Thought it was such a good deal somebody should benefit from it. Can't really justify buying one myself what with owning a Pan 85. Would like one though. Family/friends often ask me to record tv shows for them which means the 80GB fills up quite easily. Especially as I tend to record in XP so that I can FR programmes onto disc.
     
  16. GASWATKINS

    GASWATKINS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    ROB 20
    my little point is would you ever fill up all that space and lead a normal life ?
    plus could you find your way around 400 gig
    it takes ages to work my way round my 95
    and that s only 160 gig

    plus if it all failed /crashed 400 gigs is a lot to lose so you would need to back up

    but its still a steal at that price

    so buy it if you can
    cheers Gaswatkins
     
  17. Rolyen

    Rolyen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, took the plunge and got a e500 from Richersounds.

    I had a quick nosy through manual before I bought it to see if it had teletext. I should have read into it deeper, because even though it has videoplus, it DOESN'T have teletext!!!!!!! :eek:

    I'm a bit miffed really to see that Panasonic's top model doesn't have teletext available. (I would use freeview if I could, but im in one of those area's that will never get it).

    Will I have to buy a Panasonic Plasma screen now with QLink, to be able to get teletext???

    Anyone who can help out there, :lease: !!

    Thanks in advance!!

    Roly
     
  18. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    My E500 from RS has something to do with teletext as when manually setting the channels it asks which page is the index page for a particular channel. This is how the machine can auto-title analogue broadcast recordings with Video+ (it's the same for my dad's Panny DMR-E100). Bit of a moot point for me as the bulk of my viewing is via digital cable so I have to title my recordings manually. However, the only way to view teletext pages is via the TV's teletext decoder and I do view teletext quite regularly on the analogue channels, just a shame the picture quality is rubbish compared to the digital equivalent but then I blame my cable co for that issue.

    S.
     
  19. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Well couldn't hold off any longer, it's goodbye Toshiba XS32 and hello Panasonic E500.

    £599 is a steal I'm off to pick mine up tonight. :)
     
  20. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Ok picked it up. Set up a doddle, especially with Q-Link.

    It's great to be back with Panasonic, everything just seems so intuitive again after the Toshiba :)
     
  21. GARYFORUMS

    GARYFORUMS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    steve p

    new to this but , if you watch tv thru the pana theres no teletext ?

    sounds weird !
     
  22. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Hi Gary,

    So long as the TV is tuned to an analogue channel, be it a TV channel on the actual TV, or video or DMR-E500 then you have working teletext via the TV's decoder. The point of Rolyen's post is that you can't use the E500 to view teletext pages. However, the E500 does have a teletext decoder buried in it somewhere as this is how the DVD recorder titles recordings made from analogue channels.

    S.
     

Share This Page

Loading...