Panasonic DMR-PWT520 .. No Internet ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Mac User, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. Mac User

    Mac User
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +309
    I've just setup this unit, configured the wireless (and passed the tests ok). I've downloaded the latest firmware (from within the unit using wireless) and applied it.

    The problem I have is using the Internet based features.. They don't work. As an example, if I use the 'Internet' button, I get a error message saying 'Cannot connect...' The same with Skype / Netflix.

    I've checked the wireless connection again after the update all passes all tests. Really strange

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Try assigning a fixed ip adddress to the 520 in your router.
     
  3. Mac User

    Mac User
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +309
    Thanks.. I'll give that a go.. Is the a issue with DHCP then ? doesn't this unit like a dynamic IP ?
     
  4. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Happened on my 720, I could download the firmware update but could not use the internet service. When I assigned a fixed ip it was fine, I think when it was being assigned a dynamic ip, it was releasing the lease after just a few mins.
     
  5. Mac User

    Mac User
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +309
    Hi, just tried that.. still then same :(
     
  6. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Did you go through the easy network settings again?
    Assign the fixed ip address in the router, switch of the 520, then go through the easy network settings and confirm that it is assigned the fixed ip.
    Then test out the internet option....

    It should then work as it is exactly what happened to me.

    Good luck.
     
  7. Mac User

    Mac User
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +309
    Hi, tried all that and its still the same. I've even connected it to via ethernet (just in case with was an issue with wifi) and its still the same. I must have a defective unit :(
     
  8. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +146
    Sorry to hear, not much more to suggest if it won't connect up. Probably best to try and get an exchange, unless anyone else can think of something else to try. I take it that the router is showing it connected with the fixed ip address in the DHCP or ARP table?
     
  9. skippy478

    skippy478
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in exactly the same boat. I've downloaded updates so it can hold a connection I've also ran a cable and still having the same issue.
     
  10. bikenick

    bikenick
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone found an answer for this?
    I am having the same issue (tests OK, checks software update status OK, but no internet or Netflix).
    One further piece of info that may be relevant here for my situation: The unit was working OK in the UK about a year ago, but now I have re-located to Luxembourg - though the router is set up with a UK / USA DNS location...
     
  11. bikenick

    bikenick
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fixed it. The clock in the panasonic blu-ray box needed re-setting. It had defaulted to somewhen in 2006 some time while switched off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...