Panasonic DMR-HWT250EB (HWT250) PVR Review

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by hodg100, Jun 16, 2016.


    1. hodg100

      hodg100
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      14,073
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,455
    2. NymChimpsky

      NymChimpsky
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 25, 2007
      Messages:
      3
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Ratings:
      +2
      Thanks very much for this review. I was considering buying one a couple of months ago but couldn't find any detailed reviews at all, so am very grateful for something from a site I trust.

      I bought the Humax 4000T but returned it after discovering some of the limitations of the Freeview Play platform (ie HD recordings being encrypted and therefore not available to watch remotely). Can you confirm if the same applies with the Panasonic?

      I ended up returning the Humax for a refund as their TV Anywhere apps also failed to work, much like your experience with the Panasonic it seems.

      I've since bought the Nvidia Shield and a Freeview tuner card for the PC so run Kodi and NextPVR software. It's taken a bit of setting up but works so much faster and gives me the true "watch any TV any where" feature that Play promised.

      You also state that "Panasonic has cracked the problem of using streaming services while recordings are taking place but you still can’t get in to the menus in that circumstance" - could you clarify this a little? Which menus can't you access while there's a (presumably background/scheduled) recording being made?

      Thanks again.
       
    3. Caliban1

      Caliban1
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2007
      Messages:
      52
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Ratings:
      +3
      Anyone know if the DMR-HWT250EB will allow you to watch Freeview Play catch-up at the same time as using both Freeview HD tuners to record off-air?
       
    4. fimabo

      fimabo
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2018
      Messages:
      1
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +0
      Help, don't know how to get rid of this, goes if paused but always comes back only on BBC 1 and 2
       

      Attached Files:

    5. Gavtech

      Gavtech
      Administrator

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2005
      Messages:
      21,024
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +6,882
      Welcome to the forum.

      This is an HbbTV teething problem.

      See this thread for more information.
       
    6. Pennw

      Pennw
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Sep 25, 2018
      Messages:
      6
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      4
      Location:
      Devon
      Ratings:
      +0
      I have just purchased this exact box. I did have sky before but don't subscribe to it any more. However, I still have my sky HD box in situ and I have a cable running from the TV out socket on the back of the skybox going to a television in another room. The problem I've got is that if I remove my sky HD box that I don't know how I'm going to watch television in the other room. Do I simply connect the RF out on the back of the Panasonic box?
       
    7. Dorset Dave

      Dorset Dave
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2007
      Messages:
      885
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Bournemouth
      Ratings:
      +82
      Is there someway of fixing overscan issues? In the Basic Settings menu under TV Aspect you can set the screen at 16.9, 4.3 or Letterbox but none of them remove the white dotted line at the top of the screen which appears when watching some films on channel 81.
       
    8. Gavtech

      Gavtech
      Administrator

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2005
      Messages:
      21,024
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +6,882
      Look to the settings in your TV to deal with this problem.
      There will be some setting that will handle overscan issues.
       
    9. Dorset Dave

      Dorset Dave
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2007
      Messages:
      885
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Bournemouth
      Ratings:
      +82
      Thanks for your reply. The TV settings were the first thing I checked. However in the Aspect Ratio settings only Vertical Zoom and All Direction Zoom options remove the line but result in a unnatural looking picture. I'm curious rather than concerned.
       
    10. Gavtech

      Gavtech
      Administrator

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2005
      Messages:
      21,024
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +6,882
      There may yet be another setting which is not obviously named or associated with aspect.
      Can you report which TV Model is involved?
       
    11. Dorset Dave

      Dorset Dave
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2007
      Messages:
      885
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Bournemouth
      Ratings:
      +82
      Yes of course. It's a LG E6 OLED.
       
    12. Gavtech

      Gavtech
      Administrator

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2005
      Messages:
      21,024
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +6,882
      Unfortunately, I've drawn a blank there.

      I've looked at all possible settings in an online manual and I cannot find anything relevant - Sorry.
       
    13. Dorset Dave

      Dorset Dave
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2007
      Messages:
      885
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Bournemouth
      Ratings:
      +82
      No problem. It was good of you to try and much appreciated. Kind regards.
       
    14. puddleshark

      puddleshark
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Yesterday
      Messages:
      1
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Glossop
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi there, I have just bought this box, well, the 500Gb HDD version, which I assume is the same apart in all other ways.

      What puzzles me is that I only seem to be able to access the DIGA smart TV / app menu (the one with Netflix, Amazon and YouTube apps on it) by pressing the Netflix button, and then pressing the back button after letting Netflix load up for a while. There doesn't seem a direct way to get to it as I can't see an option to get to those apps from the Freeview Play menu or the function menu. Needless to say, that's a slow and irritating way to access a frequently used function.

      Has anyone discovered an easier way to get to those apps?

      Thanks!
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice