Panasonic DMR EZ47V: Won't record

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Richard Ball, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. Richard Ball

    Richard Ball
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unit is 18Mths old & excellent until today when refused to record to DVD. Message on TV Screen says No signal - channel unavailable. TV works fine & Recorder appears to work - the 'metre runs' but on playback the previous message comes up.

    No physical changes and units have not been moved - remotes have a habit of ending up down sides of sofas etc, & wondered if a 'crucial' button had accidentally been activated.

    Any help would be appreciated

    Regards

    Richard
     
  2. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Are you sure that the channel you tried to record was broadcasting, and was viewable via your TV aerial and the DVDR, at the time that the recording was made?

    It's always possible that this bad weather has affected your aerial so that the channel was not available at the time - which means that the DVDR did exactly what it ought to do, record the stream which says "Channel unavailable".
     
  3. Richard Ball

    Richard Ball
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks - Yes the Channel selected for recording was being broadcast & was visible on TV - the DVDR appears not to receive any channels at all - whatever I select gives rise to the message " No Signal " Channel Unnavailable.
     
  4. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    Check that the aerial is in the machine... It most probably is since you get channels on the TV , and if wired conventionally you would loose channels on the TV too - if the aerial was not plugged into the unit... but perhaps you have a split feed where this does not apply.

    Assuming that is not the problem: -

    First try a power reset. - Disconnect the unit from the mains for 10 minutes then try again.

    If that makes no difference do a reinstall by pressing and holding the channel UP and DOWN buttons on the main unit for 5seconds.

    Follow any instruction. The unit will do a tuning scan.
     
  5. Richard Ball

    Richard Ball
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Already tried power off - didn't work, but didn't know about the up & down button's function to reset; I tried it and it worked.

    Brilliant !...........Spot on - we're back in business.

    I've scrawled this across the troubleshooting page in the " manual " !!!

    Great stuff many many thanks !

    Kind Regards
    Richard Ball
     

Share This Page

Loading...