Panasonic DMR-EX86 Series Recording

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by coopern, Jun 19, 2015.

  1. coopern

    coopern
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Think my unit has a fault with timer series recording, although it does record correctly some of the time. Have s/w 1.07, latest, guide+ is 0.34. Panasonic cust serv have been useless.
    The s/r setting is accepted okay, but after 24 hrs the program record list (Pgm Chk button) shows nonsense, see the pic. I had added a series recording of a single program on Yesterday, but the next day the list is corrupted. It shows a single correct program plus other overlapping programs which don't make sense. It happens with any timer series recording set on any channel, the next day (after a guide+ update I assume). Is this a common fault or is it just my unit? It records single timer set programs okay.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,150
    It seems like there is corruption in the system somewhere.
    When it is convenient disconnect the unit from the mains for an hour or so which should clear out any corruption in buffers - if that is the problem.

    Hopefully it will be OK after that.
     
  3. bib1

    bib1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problems with FreeView Series Link on my DMR-EX83's.
    I have two of these boxes and they both exhibit the same problems.
    They've done this since new.
    I simply disable Guide Link & Series Link on EVERY recording.

    Can I ask the OP (coopern) if Gavtech's reset advice solved the problem?
     
  4. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,150
    It is possible or even likely that you are receiving a mix of stations from two different transmitters.
    This seems to cause problems of this nature.

    Solutions for that involve determining which transmitter you should be receiving from and tuning accordingly - Sometimes it is necessary to manually tune to get this right.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2015
  5. bib1

    bib1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent suggestion - I get Dover, Crystal Palace and Bluebell Hill (even got Sudbury in the analog days).
    Bit of a pain for retuning but I'll give it a go.
    As an old (read very old) programmer, I don't see too much difficulty in coding that but maybe the kids aren't as good as us ol' dudes! :cool::clap::rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...