Panasonic DMR-E85H Timeslip Problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by stuart42, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a problem with Timeslip on my Panasonic DMR-E85H. When recording from BBC1, BBC2, ITV, or CH4 on analougue, Timeslip works fine, i.e. two window panes are visible, Play and Record.

    If I record from my Freeview Box, say SkyNews, which needs to use the A1 channel on the Panasonic, and then use Timeslip, the Play window appears but the Record window is ALWAYS BLANK !

    Worse still, the actual recording, when finished, and played back from Thumbnails, goes blank at the point of starting Timeslip ? so the blank window has been recorded ......

    My connection set-up is as follows :-

    Freeview Box - TV Scart connected to TV (non-Panasonic model)
    Freeview Box - Video Scart connected to AV1-TV Panasonic DMR-E85
    Freeview Box - Coax Out connected to DMR-E85 Coax In

    DMR-E85 - Coax Out connected to TV

    Panasonic Customer Care/Technicians seem unable to help me !!

    I would appreciate any help or ideas to solve the problem, thanks.

    Stuart42
     
  2. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    So does it record without timeslip? On my Panasonic DVD-R and freeview i have to set my DVD-R to AV2 to record freeview. I can't think how it's all connected up though as i have all 5 SCART sockets on the TV in use!!
     
  3. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it records fine if Idon't use the Timeslip feature, which is strange in itself.

    When I connect up to AV2 Timeslip did not even appaear on the screen, so I use AV1.
     
  4. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    If it records fine without time slip to me that say's it's all connected up OK. It must either be a setting on the recorder(seems strange though) or the unit is faulty? On mine when i time slip it goes straight to the programme being recorded. I can then rerwind,fast forward etc.Although mine is a different model ;)
     
  5. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sure, I can also rewind and fast forward whilst recording, but after the first 30 secs of picture the rest is of course blank. I cannot find any relevent settings to change, in any case I don't think the settings would distinguish between Freeview and Terrestial recording. Thanks for your input ...... any other ideas out there in the ether ?
     
  6. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just a thought-the SCART lead is a fully wired one yes?
     
  7. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I checked all the Scart cables ...... However I have now received an e:mail from Panasonic that has SOLVED THE PROBLEM ! They recommended re-connection for my setup as follows :-

    Scart Connections:

    DVD (AV1) - TV (AV1)
    DVD (AV2) - Digi (AV2)
    Digi (AV1) - TV(AV2)

    Freeeview Box Setup:

    No changes

    DVD Recorder settings:

    AV1 output - RGB
    AV2 input - Video
    AV2 Connection - Decoder

    Many thanks to those who contributed ideas .... Post now closed

    Stuart42
     
  8. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does that mean you now have to select AV2 to record? If that's the case i know for sure that's how mine is setup ; (one big SCART loop,or SCART nightmare when you have two freeview boxes,a VCR,a DVD-R and a DVD!!!lol) Glad it's all sorted ;)
     
  9. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes all digital (Freeview) recording is via AV2.

    BBC1, BBC2, ITV and C4 Analogue is off the co-ax.

    I had to buy a switchable SCART splitter to keep my old DVD Player connected, and that too works fine.

    It was interesting that the original wiring setup was installed by Bowers & Wilkins (of loudspeaker fame) and even they were unable to sort the problem, admittedly remotely.
     
  10. jdarushall

    jdarushall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do realise that you are not recording using RGB from your Freeview box???

    I would have thought there was a way to pass the input into the RGB signal into the recorder then to the TV.

    Have a look at other Panasonic posts.
     
  11. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure I understand what you are saying re: RGB. Please expand in more detail, I would be grateful.
     
  12. Stuart P

    Stuart P
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +172
    which freeview box do you have? i have the sony freeview & had the exact same problem which i have finally sorted out by playing around with the settings - i turned off 'smartlink' & all is good now :thumbsup:

    make sure the freeview is set to rgb out
    make sure the dvdr is set to rgb in
     
  13. stuart42

    stuart42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stuart P .... My Freeview box is Matsui .... See my Reply Post #7 for the solution from Panasonic that worked for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...