1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic DMR E85 Problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by jerryq7777, Oct 8, 2004.

  1. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Only got this last week so still learning how to use it but all appears to be ok except when recording from sky box.I set the timer the other night to record and it only recorded a blank screen.Tried again last night on timer and it recorded half the program ok then went to blank screen.Anyone else had this problem ?
     
  2. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,203
    This happens when someone presses the 'TV' button on the Sky handset - for some reason this forces the Sky output to revert to Video/composite - and with the E85 expecting an RGB signal it will just show a blank screen (with sound). The solution is to press the 'Sky' button and never use the TV functions on your Sky handset again.
     
  3. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Aha its the wife to blame then as i was working !
    I may have to hide the sky remote now theres no way she will remember this :eek:

    Cheers mate :D
     
  4. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,203
    You can disable it's ability to change channels - but I can't remember how :blush: Perhaps someone else can - or try posting a request on the Sky forum.
     
  5. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Hmm might be something else the wife said all she did was change sky channels briefly this was about the time it stopped recording too.
    Im off to have a fiddle with it see if i can repeat the problem :)
     
  6. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,203
    Could have been the TV button was pressed ages ago and then she pressed one of the channel buttons - or the up/down button etc.
     
  7. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Ive tried to recreate the problem to no avail.What does happen when i press the tv button on the sky remote is it stops recording.Maybe i have the scarts in wrong or the tv or h85 set up wrong.Have to go thru the manuals again find out where i went wrong in setup.
     
  8. Zedmeister

    Zedmeister
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you do your test using the timer? I think you'll find that if you test it using the timer it won't stop recording and you will get the blank screen recorded after pressing the TV button.
     
  9. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    No didnt use timer i just used direct record.Will give that a go and see what happens cheers.
     
  10. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    I carefully cut out the tv button on my sky remote, put a piece of insulating tape over the contacts underneath and then stuck the button back in, now no one can press the button by mistake, but thr reote looks fine. You can still control the tv volume on the sky remote, but to do anything else you need the tv remote, but I have not recorded a black screen in the 2 years since, whereas before I was loosing up to 1 program in 4 due to inadvertent use of the button by kids, wife etc.
     
  11. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    I now know what is causing the black screen on recording.If i use the timer to record with the TV off i get black screen if the TV is on it records ok.I guess this is a scart mix up or i have the settings on the E85 wrong.I have AV1 and AV2 both set to RGB on the E85 and SKY set to RGB.My TV is a JVC AV-32R25EK i think it has 2 RGB scarts but the review is conflicting here is a pic :

    [​IMG]
     
  12. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you are recording from av1 and not av2 this is what will happen. av1 is the signal from the tv scart and will be off when the tv is off with most sets. You need to record from av2 which must be connected to the tv out scart on the digibox, not the vcr scart, and both must be set to rgb.
     
  13. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Just tried it but theres no signal from AV2.AV2 on the H-85 is set as RGB-Not NTSC but i changed it to video and i get a picture and it records ok on timer now.But am i getting the best signal with it set to video ? :suicide:
     
  14. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hence the digital source is not outputting rgb.
    This is either:

    1) you are conected to the vcr out on the digibox not the tv out

    2) you are conected to the tv out but it is set to output video and not rgb

    3) You have touched the tv button on the remote, which turns off rgb and sends video on the tv out until you press the sky button again

    4) you have a faulty digibox that can only send video, no matter what setting you set. (This is not uncommon and the vast majority of punters would never notice so the faulty units are issued anyway)

    You are definately not recording the best available picture, and it will have a noticable drop in quality.
     
  15. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Cheers mate im gonna have to check all the scarts again.The sky box is quite old and is prone to freezing and has lip-sync probs sometimes so it might be time for a new box anyway.I will get back here once i have tried the scarts again :suicide:
     
  16. preston

    preston
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +1
    The AV-32R25 has only one RGB input (EXT-1). Given that your sky digibox will only output one RGB signal (I think?) this doesn't give you any problems so long as you are happy to view the E-85 pass-through signal. Make sure that the E-85 RGB output is connected to AV-32R25 EXT-1. This is not the answer to your problem though.

    Good luck.
     
  17. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    If you haven't done this already, try connecting the Sky box "TV" output directly to your TVs RGB input and, in the Sky menu, switch between Composite video and RGB to check the thing actually outputs RGB and it gets to the other end of the scart lead!

    You should easily be able to see the difference each time you switch.
     
  18. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    According to the review of the TV on HERE its has 1 RGB scart in the tech spec but in the actual review it says it has 2 RGB scart :confused:
    I will give that a go with the sky box and compare the picture.
    Cheers to all :)
     
  19. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    I tried switching the sky box from rgb to pal and when switching to rgb the picture got darker so its connected to the tv rgb scart.Should i connect the E-85 to the tv rgb via the sky box ?
    Another question does anyone turn on the scart control on their sky box ?
     
  20. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    Now I would connect as follows

    Sky "TV" Scart to E85 AV2.

    E85 AV1 scart to Television EXT1.

    In Sky box menu switch to RGB output.

    In E85 Menu set AV2 input to RGB and AV1 output to RGB.

    Make sure your E85 timer recordings are set to record from AV2.
    Make sure no-one touches the TV button on the Sky remote!
    :smoke: Good Luck!
     
  21. preston

    preston
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jerry,

    I have the same TV and it only has 1 RGB scart. The RGB display tends to be quite dark (as you have noted) and you cannot alter the brightness on a RGB signal on this TV. To get round this I set the brightness at the source, in your case the sky digibox. Have a look in the settings menu.

    johnjackthom's connections look good to me.

    Also, set the TV to always display a full picture. My AV32R25 tends to get the display format incorrect if allowed to choose its own display mode.

    Please report back as I'm looking at getting a DVD/HDD for my Sky/AV32R25 setup.
     
  22. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Cheers mate thats what i will do :)
     
  23. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215

Share This Page

Loading...