Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

panasonic channels gone missing!

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by markymark34, Oct 13, 2005.

Tags:
  1. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +334
    think i may go mad.
    My panasonic tv 32" built in digibox has decided to loose channel 4.
    This happened 2 weeks ago the weird thing is it still comes up and tells me what is on channel 4 but just no pic or sound. Ive tried re-tuning and have made sure the aerial is pointing in the right direction! When i go into signal strength it says 9 out of 10.

    what is going on?

    :suicide:

    pint to anyone who can sort it!

    mark
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,324
    When asking for help/advice it's always a good idea to give the full model no :lesson:
    Does your set maybe have a "favourites" list where you can add or remove unwanted channels?, maybe CH4 has been accidently removed?
     
  3. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +334
    its the TX32DTM1

    and no checked that too. thanks anyway.
     
  4. Doctorb

    Doctorb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Might be worth trying a reset and retune. Go into the menu and put it into 'shipping condition', and then retune the stations. Make a note of your current colour/contrast/brightness settings as they will be lost.
     
  5. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +334
    Id tried the shipping condition before and it didnt work but i thought i would try again and its worked this time!!
    nice one Doctorb
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice