Panasonic Bd10a + Denon Avcs1r Settings

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Sicoe, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. Sicoe

    Sicoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi All

    ive just purchased a blu ray player and want to get 5.1 pcm sound out of the denon amp

    i have hooked 3 sets of audio cables to ext1 on the denon and then to the player

    does anyone know if there is any settings i have to change as there is an option for speaker set up on the blu ray player but have done this on the amp so didnt think i would need to

    i know when selecting a movie i have to choose the pcm 5.1 track but is there any other settings i need to do on the blu ray player

    also can anyone help with the settings, i have a sagem dlp which is 720p/1080i should i set the player to 1080i and also notice there are other picture settings and was wondering if anyone else has these settings

    any help would be appriciated

    cheers simon
     
  2. HeweyBoy101

    HeweyBoy101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancing, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +82
    In the first instance I would recommend that you set the player to output a full range signal (i.e. speakers set to large), subwoofer "on", and speaker levels set flat (to zero). Then allow the amp to do the bass management stuff, including speaker size, level adjustments etc. You may need to play around with the sub level.
     
  3. Sicoe

    Sicoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi All

    Can anyone tell me if it is possible to get dts hd and dolby true hd sound using my panny bd10a via my analogue inputs to my denon avcs1r at all

    if possible id love to take advantage, do i need to get an update for my panny player and if so then on the amp do i just select ext1 in for the analogue inputs to listen and set the sound on the film to what i want

    any advise would be great

    cheers simon
     
  4. Ian_S

    Ian_S
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,198
    The BD10A should already decode TrueHD for you and send it via analogue. It will also do DTS-HD High Resolution (found on a few discs) but NOT DTS-HD Master Audio as found on most discs from Fox. There is unfortunately no way to make the BD10A decode or even pass on as bitstream DTS-HD MA. That will require a new player.

    It's always a good idea to make sure you have the latest firmware installed, although I don't think there have been any very recent updates for your model.

    EDIT: The BD10A will use the normal DTS core (which at 1.5mbps can sound very good) to decode audio if you select a DTS-HD MA track on the disc. You may find that via say coax connected to your Denon, that the amp will do a better job of core DTS decoding than the player, so when listening to a DTS-HD MA track, select a different input on your amp and let it do all the work instead. As ever try both ways and see which you prefer. Your ears will probably be right.
     
  5. Sicoe

    Sicoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi Ians

    Many thanks for all your help im most greatful

    just a quick one, in the set up menu for dolby digital plus/dolby true hd and dts hd etc, do i need to have them settings set to bitstream or pcm if running through analogue cables

    Regards Simon
     
  6. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,045
    Hi Sicoe. :)
    PCM. :smashin:
    All the best.
     
  7. Sicoe

    Sicoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi KingFats

    Thanks for the info, for listening to lpcm 5.1 is there a setting for this in the panny bd10a menu or do i just do what i do normal and put my amp to ext in multi channel in and set the disc to lpcm5.1 soundtrack

    hope that makes sense

    Thanks Simon
     
  8. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,045
    Hi Sicoe. :)
    For HD audio over the analogues,you'll want the player on PCM and just select the track of the disc :cool: your amp setting sounds right to me. :)
    Cheers.
     
  9. Sicoe

    Sicoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +44
    hi mate

    thanks for that, have just had saw 3 on dts hd audio and sounds great, have set dts hd to pcm in the panny player

    1 more question if thats ok, i am using 3 different pairs of analogue cables for the 5.1

    1 x van del hul the well - to the left and right speakers

    1 x cambridge audio - to the centre and sub

    1 x qed quinex - to the rearsle


    is it worth investing in another set of van den hull cables for the centre, sub and rears or just for the centre and sub as they give more detail than the rears.

    im asking your advise as the van den hul arent exactly cheap cables to buy and didnt want to shell out if i didnt think i was going to hear any difference

    this might be difficult for you to answer but your advise will be most appriciated

    regards simon
     
  10. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,045
    Hi Sicoe. :)
    I'm always saying a HDMI cable = a HDMI cable :) but analogue of course is a different matter,and quality counts.
    But i'm afraid mate i'm going to have to leave your question to the experts :D because i'm not sure if your going to get any benefit from changing or not..............sorry mate.
    You could ask here as well?
    Cheers.
     
  11. charliecossie

    charliecossie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +26
    This menu is actually named "Digital Audio Output" which should give you a clue about it's actual purpose. It has no effect on the analogue output. The analogue output from the player depends solely on the soundtrack chosen on the disk.
    As far as cables go, any decent hi-fi shop will let you try various cables, at home, on payment of a deposit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...