1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic AE700 firmware upgrade

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mamoulian, May 16, 2005.

  1. mamoulian

    mamoulian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can the upgrade to 1.07 be done at an authorised Panasonic service centre, or will they ship it off to Panasonic to get it done?

    I've only been able to speak to receptionists so far, who don't seem to know what firmware is...

    Cheers
    Neil
     
  2. hrc4u

    hrc4u
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,872
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    I belive that a service centre will in turn ship back to Panasonic. You are best dealing with Panasonic directly yourself. You will be able to find contact details in this forum if you do a wee search.

    As for upgrading the firmware yourself then that is of course your choice. If it was me I would give it a miss. Its not like dropping a burnt firmware CD into a DVD player. You would have to open up your AE700 and therefore void any warranty, and then trawl through the French website which hrc4u gave. Just the piccies of the wiring diagrams put me right off that one. Flashing firmware is a brown trousers affair at the best of times, no point in making it any more stressful than it has to be.

    Panasonic don't keep the projector for long, mine was back to me in exactly one weeks time, so I feel it's best for you to send it away.

    Regards
    Keith Hurst
     
  4. FoxyMulder

    FoxyMulder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do not have to open up your Panasonic Projector to update the firmware.

    There is a second hidden menu on the projector to access it you go into the first hidden menu and then select HD Overscan and then hold down enter for 3 seconds, this gives you access to the second hidden menu from which you can select to access the RS232 port thru the PC D-Sub 15 pin input.

    Maybe i'm missing something here but i would imagine Panasonic do it this way too and do not open anyones projector up.
     
  5. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,872
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +833
    OK I can see that this makes sense.

    Would I still do it though, probably not. It just seems a lot easier and safer to allow Panasonic to do the upgrade, especially as they don't keep it for too long and secondly currently I can't get BableFish to translate the submitted French website lol.

    What sort of kit do you need to fire the firmware into the D-Sub ?

    Regards
    Keith Hurst
     
  6. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    What does the new firmware correct and how do I check which mine has?
     
  7. hrc4u

    hrc4u
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,043
    Menu
    options
    hold OSD down for 5 secs,another menu should appear
    press self check
    Should be the 1st R number 1.03 1.05 or 1.07

    Sure thats correct.
     
  9. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Got it.
    So what does all this mean?
    [​IMG]
     
  10. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,043
    Firmware 1.03
     

Share This Page

Loading...