1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic AE100 confused?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mandlebrot, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I've had my panny now for about 2yrs but haven't used it for a while. Anyway I fired it up for the first time in ages last night and noticed that I get a full 2-3 pixel wide border of in active pixels which surrounds the entire frame. Now I can't remember for the life of me if this is normal but don't remember it previously.

    So am I going mad? Is this normal or not?
    :confused:
     
  2. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +170
    Depends on your source material.
     
  3. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    No the border is there even when on the PJ's background when no source is playing. I didn't mean borders of source material I know about the diff screen ratios etc.
     
  4. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Come on with all those AE100 owners out there I was sure someone would be able to answer this simple question or has everyone else upgraded and I'm the only AE100 owner left :(
     
  5. linnite

    linnite
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Burscough, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +48
    I have an AE100 and know exactly what you mean, I have the same but have no explanation of why. Maybe some slight deliberate underscan?

    Anyhow, I'm getting a Z3 between now and Christmas. Not that that helps, mind :smoke:
     
  6. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thks for the reply, at least I know now that it was probs always there and I'd just forgot about it
    [:)]
     

Share This Page

Loading...