Panasonic AE100 confused?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mandlebrot, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I've had my panny now for about 2yrs but haven't used it for a while. Anyway I fired it up for the first time in ages last night and noticed that I get a full 2-3 pixel wide border of in active pixels which surrounds the entire frame. Now I can't remember for the life of me if this is normal but don't remember it previously.

    So am I going mad? Is this normal or not?
    :confused:
     
  2. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +179
    Depends on your source material.
     
  3. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    No the border is there even when on the PJ's background when no source is playing. I didn't mean borders of source material I know about the diff screen ratios etc.
     
  4. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Come on with all those AE100 owners out there I was sure someone would be able to answer this simple question or has everyone else upgraded and I'm the only AE100 owner left :(
     
  5. linnite

    linnite
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Burscough, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +48
    I have an AE100 and know exactly what you mean, I have the same but have no explanation of why. Maybe some slight deliberate underscan?

    Anyhow, I'm getting a Z3 between now and Christmas. Not that that helps, mind :smoke:
     
  6. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thks for the reply, at least I know now that it was probs always there and I'd just forgot about it
    [:)]
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice