1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic 42PW5 BNC Terminal Board

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ianellison, Jan 16, 2003.

  1. ianellison

    ianellison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can RGBVdHd on Component side be used AND S-Vid on AV input side by switching between sources?

    Can S-Vid AND Composite on AV inputs be used by switching sources on AV Amp?
     
  2. DaveCheltenham

    DaveCheltenham
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +47
    ianellison - You can switch sources between Component and S-VHS/AV on the Plasma but plugging S-Vid in disables the AV input.

    On your second point; if you mean switching S-Vid/Composite sources on an AV Amplifier, it depends if the amp has any conversion between the 2 and normally, they do not.

    Maplins sell a S-Vid/Composite both way converter for £5 but you loose quality either way.

    Hope this answers your questions
     
  3. Mouth on Legs

    Mouth on Legs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sort of planning a similar thing myself but no idea if it is possible

    My amp can switch YUV, s-video, and composite but there are no internal links between them (denon AVR3800)

    Was planning to connect each of these to the amp

    SKY+ to component via RS box
    DVD direct to component

    s-video for the DV camcorder
    component for the VCR

    then connect all 3 types output from the amp to the panny RCA terminal board

    I have no idea if this will work and am waiting for delivery of the panny (like lot others I suspect) to read the instructions.

    Would this work at all?

    I am assuming that there would, for example, be no signal output from the amp on the s-video line if the DVD source was selected as the S-video input to the amp for the DVD would not be connected

    Will the panny automatically select the input with an active signal or would I have to still select it manually?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Surely that's composite for a VCR? in which case not. You will need one of those Maplin dongles to connect your VCR with s-video, and use the amp's switching. I think you'll have to manually switch on the screen between component and s-vid.

    Alternatively, you could spend some more money and get a s-vhs recorder. This outputs proper s-video, via scart or mini din according to model. Even from old VHS tape! Obviously there's a garbage in, garbage out thingy here, don't expect a VHS tape to look any better than it does via composite. Tapes you record will of course be better.

    You could s-video the sky+ and spend the same money as a component converter to clean up your VHS and solve a connectivity problem into the bargain.
     
  5. aycurumba

    aycurumba
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Being the proud new owner of a 42" Panasonic and having struggled with the connectivity, here's what I found:

    On the plasma you can switch between three inputs - PC (15 pin D-sub), Component or AV. AV can either be composite OR s-video not both.

    I have my DVD connected direct to the component, with everything else connected via my AV amp to the composite AV (Using scart to video and l/r audio cables). In time I hope to get a SCART to D-sub cable to connect up the Sky box using this method to get a slight improvement in quality over the composite method, but honestly whilst you notice the difference in quality with the DVD (having tried both component and composite methods), the difference for Sky/VCR etc is very slight.

    I tried connecting the s-video at the same time as the composite but found that the screen always defaulted to s-video even when no signal was present so I don't think your plan will work (unless I did something wrong when connecting up).

    The advantage of this method is that you can use the AV amp as a switch hub (only one button to press to get sound and video), and only need to change the plasma input mode when watching DVD.

    Hope this helps.

    BTW I originally had the tuner box and card but sent it back - the picture degradation was terrible, so the £450+ has gone on cables instead!

    Current stack:
    Technomate Digital Satbox
    Pace Skybox
    Panasonic VCR
    Pioneer DV-747 DVD
    Yamaha RX-630
    Mission speakers
    Panasonic TH-42PHD5 (1024x768resolution)
     
  6. ianellison

    ianellison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Aycurumba - thanks for giving me your experience on this.

    I have decided to upgrade my VCR to S-VHS with S-Vid out on it.

    I have 2 S-Vid in on the amp & S-Vid out (monitor). My DVD has S-vid out so my plan is to feed the new VCR & DVD in & out of the amp using S-Vid. And to connect the Digibox to component RGB by purchasing a scart to RGB with sync splitter to give the neccessary H & V sync input.

    Your comments welcome. Should I seek to feed the DVD into component to maximise picture quality or will the S-Vid connection via the amp be just as good?
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Only 2 s-vid inputs? What make, so I don't buy one! Nonetheless, that sounds workable. Personally I'd do the DVD to component as it's the best signal to start with, and in the options on your sky box you may well find a 's-video' option, which gives s-vid via scart, which is likely what your new s-vhs recorder will give. Mine does. You connect that with a good quality scart to s-vid. mini din + stereo audio, as being the simplest. That's my setup. scart together with fully wired scart the s-vhs and sky box so you can record off sky, whichever way round you decide to do the component.
     
  8. ddaddy

    ddaddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    sorry for butting in but, if i connect up both composite and svid cables, but have nothing on the other end of the svid cable, will it still default the screen to svid? I cant see how it can know there a cable plugged in, even if theres nothing on the other end.

    cheers
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Strange but true. It does it with devices turned off, so I should think it does with nothing onthe cable. I'll try it when I'm bored enough.
     

Share This Page

Loading...