1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic 42" HD panel timings?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by gizlaroc, Jul 8, 2005.

  1. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    So all you guys who install on a daily basis, have you got the recommended timings for the Panasonic 42" HD panels?

    I have emailed Panasonic a couple of times to get them but never get a reply.

    I have my screen looking great, but I really wanted to compare the settings I have ended up with against the timings Panasonic say should be bang on.

    So anyone have them?

    cheers :smashin:
     
  2. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I had to alter the horizontal timing (sync) a lot in my HD+ scaler to get an hdmi 576p picture on my TH42-PWD6EX nob-HD Plasma.
    But I suppose you're asking for something completely different....
     
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    I just want to know what Panasonic say the settings are for.......

    H refresh
    H front porch
    H back porch
    H Sync width
    V refresh
    V front porch
    V back porch
    V sync width
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    very unlikely that panny consumer UK would even understand the question........MAW is the man to ask, JoeF and Gordon will also know but gordon doesnt like to divulge his secrets...
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Horny is incorrect. If I knew the exact specified timings for the HD it'd be on the pixel perfect timing thread sticky at the Lumagen support forums. My own guess is that the VESA 1024x768 TIMINGS would be correct.

    Gordon
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    Your right Panasonic are useless, but the timings are available from them as I got them for the PW6 when I had that, but they just haven't replied to any of my mails this time which is really annoying.
    I have searched for them everywhere and just had no joy, all the ones I have been given from people have not been right, some have been pretty close, but not one of them right. I think a lot of people get their scaler put in 1024x768@??.?? and because it looks so much better than without the scaler they think that it is 1:1 mapped. But if you run a disc with a resolution pattern you can clearly see when a panel is mapped properly or not.

    I will ask MAW what timings he is using on his, cheers.
     
  7. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    Cheers Gordon, you posted at the same time.
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    You can get 1:1 with vesa or other timings. All you do is go in to service menu of the panel and adjust the Panasonics size and position controls, then use something suitable to confirm pixel matching.

    Gordon
     
  9. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    Hmm, tried that and with the horizontal and the vertical 1 odd/even line pattern it isn't quite there. I really need to see what Panasonic say the settings are.
    Thanks.
     
  10. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    Decided to call Panasonic again today and after being put on hold for 20mins I got to spoke to someone who did not have a clue what I was on about.

    After getting the model number and serial we progressed, she said she would get the details from the techs and come straight back to me, afer another 15 minutes of "Green Fields" she returned.

    "Ok" she said "I think I have everything you need"

    and then she got my hopes up...

    "active horizontal resolution..."

















    "852"
    :suicide:

    I stopped her there and explained that was for a different panel, she didn't believe me.
    I gave her my email address and asked if she could get one of the techs to email me the figures for the HD panel, and she agreed, let's see.
     
  11. nicke20

    nicke20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    lol
    try pottsy he has i believe set up his hd7 via an hd+ im certain he wouldnt mind a pm, he does work strange hours though so the reply may take a few days
     
  12. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    Thanks will do.

    I went back to the standard vesa timings as Gordon suggested again and had another go, with a horizontal and then a vertical stripe pattern it all falls into place perfectly, but, I am left with a 2" gap on both sides of the image, if I try and fill the gaps I loose 1:1 mapping.
     
  13. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I just use XGA on the HD+ (I connect via VGA) and go into the service menu to adjust the size and position to get the best match possible.

    Piers thought it was OK!
     
  14. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +626
    Are you using an External test pattern to see if you are pixel mapped?
     
  15. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes - the test patterns on the HD+. I can get Horiz and Vert Lines very good, but the chequerboard suffers a bit. I suspect that this may be due to a bandwidth problem in the VGA route.
     

Share This Page

Loading...