1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic 36pl35 sound problem!!

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by kebabek, Jun 15, 2005.

  1. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought panasonic 36pl35 and when I connect RF antena I get loud awful buzzing sound and almost no original sound from selected channel. All other connections (scart and composite) work well so the problem are not speakers. The RF cable works well with my old TV. Can the cable be the problem or is TV the problem??

    Thx for your help.
     
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    I assume you've tuned it to your local transmitter?
     
  3. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did. The picture looks quite good just the sound is buzzing. Even if I connect VCR via RF the sound is the same buzzing noise and the picture is OK.
     
  4. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Sounds (no pun intended!) like you've got a tuner/IF fault then.

    Time for the repairman, I'm afraid.
     
  5. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crap, that is what I was affraid off. Thanks anyway.
     
  6. zircon3035

    zircon3035
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Various
    Ratings:
    +127
    Hi,

    Is it a European model? If so, it will have tuned to the wrong sound carrier. Take a look in the Setup menu, Manual Tuning and, if the audio mode shows SC3, change it to SC2 and store for each channel.

    HTH
     
  7. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for your advice. I solved the sound problem but I have another one. I cant seem to find the right setup for the picture. The picture seems blurry and it has an "echo". Another thing that bothers me is that I have no menu for 100Hz settings although the manual has pictures of it.
     
  8. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    How, please?
     
  9. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem was in audio mode as Zircon3035 said. I live in Slovenia but I bought the TV in Austria, because it was half cheaper. When I brought it home I turned it on and started auto searching for channels. The problem was that before the auto tuning begins you have to choose country where you live and I chose Slovenia and that resulted in buzzing sound. When I reconfigured the settings to Austria audio mode changed to SC1 and the sound was OK.
     
  10. zircon3035

    zircon3035
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Various
    Ratings:
    +127
    Glad I could help. I suggested SC2 'cause I assumed you were in the UK.

    BTW do you have the correct user guide? I thought the 36PL35 was 100Hz and nothing else, so no menu item to change. My UK model does not have a 'scan' menu option.

    'Blurry picture with echo' is normally the antenna. Try connecting the TV direct to the antenna (no VCR etc).

    HTH
     
  11. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    I did too!

    Obviously a trick question. :rotfl:

    Well done, Zircon3035. :smashin:
     
  12. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have the correct manual. It is for model TX-36PL35D but it is in french, italian and german and the only language I speak from these three is poor german. I was trying to get english version from the internet but I guess this model is made for mainland Europe only so there is a version in every other language but english (or Slovene :).

    But you really dont have to understand a lot, because the manualo is very simple and all you have to do is look at the pictures and in the picture settings section there is a photo of Picture settings menu. The last option in this menu is scan modus and my TV does not show that last option?
     
  13. zircon3035

    zircon3035
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Various
    Ratings:
    +127
    Hi,

    I can't find my operating instruction book at the moment but the options on my TV's "picture menu" are:

    Contrast
    Brightness
    Colour
    Sharpness
    Colour Balance
    P-NR (Picture Noise Reduction)
    AI (Artificial Intelligence)

    BTW, thanks for the thumbs up TG, I do try! :smashin:
     
  14. kebabek

    kebabek
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is what is in my picture menu:

    Viewing mode
    contrast
    brightness
    colour
    sharpness
    colour balance
    P-NR

    I will have to visit our local diler sometime and ask for user manual in english or slovene. I hope they will give me some info although I havent bought the TV from them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...