1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pana AE300 & Mosaic Remote

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Ghidorah, Jul 31, 2003.

  1. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Folks,
    Don't know if this is in the right forum but :-

    I have the pana 300 and would like to know if the Mosaic remote from Richer Sounds is able to control the functions.

    As I amthinking of getting one as they are only £60 at the moment.

    Does anybody have both of these?:confused:

    Thanks in advance.

    Ghidorah
     
  2. paul99

    paul99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Mosaic has no on-board functions for any projector, and a search of their web-site does not provide any suitable upgrades.

    The only way around this would be to 'learn' keys from the original remote and add them to another device on the Mosaic.
     
  3. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Paul99,

    I thought that was what I would have to do, I also wanted to know if anyone has had any problems ?

    Have you got one and is it a good remote

    Thanks for the reply

    Ghidorah:D
     
  4. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a mosaic and had no problems learning the remote for my Z1 or learning any other remote for that matter.

    I originally had a philips pronto which looks a lot nicer and has loads more macros etc but it died and they didn't have any others in stock.

    The mosaic, however, does the job and is quicker to set up as it has a loads of remote codes imbedded in the memory.

    It also has the magic button which could come in handy to do multi region hacks etc.

    It's definitely not as pretty as the philips and only does full black on/off without greyscale on the screen with basic looking square buttons. It's also not as customisable.

    But like I said it does the job admirably and is a reasonable price.

    Cheers,
    Cal.
     
  5. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Calscot

    Can you program new buttons and name them as to what they do
    ie : aspect , input and the such ?

    ghidorah
     
  6. paul99

    paul99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whilst you can learn and reame new buttons in the way that you say, you are not able to delete the device buttons already there. So in a case where the a new device is not supported you have an inelegant solution of having to work around some redundant existing buttons for another device (if this makes sense).
     
  7. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    You CAN program in new buttons and label them. Maximum characters is about 6 but you do have a few pages of symbols.

    If you do them as macros 4 out of 20 of them can appear at the top no matter what device you have chosen.

    I have my 4 at the top as
    "All (and power symbol)" to switch everything on and off
    "Mon" to switch my DVDR to monitor and back to menu
    "Aspect" To cycle through the 3 pj aspect ratios.
    "A/V" to force the TV to AV when it doesn't do it automatically.

    For the PJ I created a new device labelled "Proj" and made new buttons for "Image", "Menu", etc and then learned the remote codes.

    For my dvdr I created a dvd device and then added record (as a round symbol) and timer buttons etc.

    It's pretty easy to do.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers,
    Cal.
     
  8. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    You CAN delete buttons that are already there or at least hide them. I've definitely relabled some and relearned the codes for them and got rid of many others.

    Cheers,
    Cal.
     
  9. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Folks

    Thanks for all your help, I think it's time to go and get one of them.

    Now I just have to fight with the manual on how to work it and program it

    Thanks again for your replies.

    Ghidorah:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...