1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PAL Xbox - hi-def without chipping?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by leedavies, Aug 15, 2004.

  1. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
    Is there any way I can get hi-def output enabled on my PAL Xbox without chipping?

    I use Xbox Live most of the time and want hi-def output whilst online.

    Once my console is sorted, will PAL games give me hi-def?

    Thanks.
     
  2. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +927
    With the MS high def kit i am pretty sure you will get 480p which is still far better than the standard connectors. I you do a search i think that there has been a lot of discussions on this in the past few months.
     
  3. leedavies

    leedavies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes, have seen discussions on the MS hi-def kit.

    Am looking for the definitive answer on whether I can combine PAL Xbox, hi-def output and Xbox Live without needing to flip a switch and make sure I don't log onto Live with it flipped the wrong way...
     
  4. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +927
    You can combine a non chipped xbox and ms high def kit, you will need to chip your xbox though if you want to use enigma which enables 720p and 1080i. I cannot see any reason, although havent tried it, why a high def kit with non chipped xbox would lock you out of live.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Gamester Component kit gives you 480p not sure if it all games or just some.
     
  6. Monster

    Monster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2000
    Messages:
    974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +30
    Is there a significant difference between using RGB scart and the component kit using a standard PAL X box?

    I display using a Panny PTAE300 via RGB scart at the moment.

    I don't want to bugger up Live by modding my console (and frankly find it a bit confusing what to do but will look at X Box scene!)

    But want the best picture I can.

    Why on earth can't we have HD quality pictures just cos were in Blighty??? Hopefully this will not be the case with X Box 2!
     
  7. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +722
    I have used two different types of component cables on my standard PAL xbox which is connected to my 32" Toshiba, and the results have been disapointing to say the least. The image was much much darker on both cables compared to the Official M$ Advanced Scart which i have now switched back to. The two brands of component cable that i have used have been the Gamester pack that get mentioned alot and this one WhiteDog and i wouldn't recommend either.
     
  8. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Monster - I've read there's a way to to make your xbox output in NTSC video mode (and hence enabling HD) without modding. It involves using a "save game" hack/method - although I've not got much further in my investigations! I found a post at http://ntsc-uk.domino.org/archive/index.php/t-24801.html - but haven't got much further! Let me know if you do :)

    ZedZed
     

Share This Page

Loading...