1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pal Reclock prob?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by bfrench, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Guys,
    I've just managed to get ffdshow running well
    (no stutter) for the first time after trying several diff
    versions. Resized to 1920 x 1440. Eureka! The picture
    looks great. Until that is, I try to play a PAL movie.
    I get an error message from Reclock. All NTSC plays fine.
    All films are played through Meedio with Zoomplayer
    via external hard drives,
    although the same happens when I play just through
    Zoomplayer. Is there a setting in Reclock for PAL?

    Barry
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You don't say what the error message is .. that helps. ;)

    However, I'm guessing it's telling you it can't sync. (or something like that). If so it's because you've not set the video card to 50hz refresh, Reclock can't work miracles, it can only make fine adjustments to the system clock.

    You also don't say what hardware you have, depending on your graphics card you may be able to set 50hz using the control panel (if it's an NVidia), but for an ATI you'll need Powerstrip (which also works for NVidias and IMHO is more useful that the built-in support for customer resolution in the NVidia Control Panel.
     
  3. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    HI,
    Thanks for reply. Sorry heres more info.
    Using ATI 9600 with Powerstrip set to 50hz
    1024 x 576 on a SIM2 Dom 20H dvi input.
    Meassage is 'Reclock fatal error. 'More info
    in text log (haven't looked yet).

    Athlon 3200+


    Thanks
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Okay, my guess was wrong. A 'fatal error' could mean anything of course, need to know what else it's telling you, I personally have never seen such a failure so cant' begin to guess what could be wrong.

    To answer your original question, there is no 'PAL' version, it detect a PAL video stream and automatically handles it.

    What version of Reclock is this?

    [edit]

    It occurs to me, you don't say if PAL plays without Reclock. Does it? If not then the problem is with FFDSHOW probably because you're not using the registry key to tell it to play PAL and Reclock's failure is a red herring.
     
  5. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,
    It's the latest version of Reclock (version 1.4 I believe)

    'FATAL ERROR IN RECLOCK'

    Sorry ,but a fatal error occoured in Reclock!
    You should find more crash info in c:\reclock.log.txt
    Please mail this file to the author (where?) with details
    on how the crash can be reproduced.
    The application will now terminate.


    If I remove reclock and use somthing else I get:

    WMPLAYER.EXE has encountered a problem and needs to close.

    By the way what do I do in the Registry for PAL then?


    Pal files will only play with FFDshow off but then Zoomplayer
    locks up after about 5 secs.

    By the way I'm using Powerdvd for video and audio decoder
    but the same happens if I use Sonic filters.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Okay, the issue here is that FFDSHOW assumes it's processing NTSC and allocates memory accordingly, however PAL requires more memory so it crashes. The MPEG codec needs to tell FFDSHOW it's processing PAL. I don't think the Cyberlink codecs can do it, for the Sonics that came with TheaterTek 1.5 you need this:

    Set HardCodeForPAL to 0 for NTSC.

    I have no idea about the ZP lockup, not something I've ever encountered. :rolleyes:

    BTW, the latest Reclock is 1.5beta8 (that's the last one I have seen and have used for a couple of months now).
     
  7. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Me again,
    Sorry, I've not done reg edit much,
    could you put it in laymans terms for me please?

    Thanks for your patience


    Barry
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sorry to confuse, always hard to know the level to pitch technical info. :)

    Copy that quoted text I gave on to the clipboard, all 5 lines including the blank, and then open Notepad, paste it in and save the file somewhere .. the Desktop is a good place .. and call it SonicPAL.reg (the name doesn't matter, the .REG extension does).

    Next change the 1 to a 0 for thr HardCodeForPAL value as I mentioned and re-save the file as SonicNTSC.reg.

    Exit Notepad. If you saved them to the desktop you should be able to simply double-click the PAL one and it'll run REGEDIT. You'll get a dialog asking if you really want to add info. to the registry, clck OK and the job's done.

    You should hopefully be able to play PAL DVDs using FFDSHOW just like you could do with NTSC.
     
  9. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    o.k I have done exactly as you said which has
    made the reg change. Now I get a Sonic error
    'can't find ~cc.'

    As you can see I've already tried the~ fix
    in DVDautograph as advised by the Zoomplayer forum
    but this doesn't seem to work.

    By the way would I have to switch between the 2
    PAL and NTSC reg changes that I made?

    Or shall I just give up and try Theatertek?
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Yes, you'd have to run the appropriate .REG for the type of DVD you're playing. TT does this automatically for you with the NVidia codecs.

    I'm afraid I don't know what you mean about the '~' fix, I've never use DVDautograph since I only ever have a couple of codecs on my system and I've not had problems selecting them in ZoomPlayer.

    IMHO ZoomPlayer is really not useful for someone who's new to this whole area, the first time I tried it I was met with an inscrutable error message about 'pins' and it was months before I discovered what that was all about.

    My advice is you're far better off using one of the commercial products like TT, PowerDVD or WinDVD .. ZoomPlayer is a techie's wet dream but the price you pay for it's flexibility and power is a steep learning curve, which is sadly what you're discovering.

    I really don't know what "can't find ~cc" is supposed to be telling you. That registry script merely tells the Sonic codecs to tell FFDSHOW it's receiving a PAL video stream (use REGEDIT interactively to check it has created the entries it shoul have), I fail to understand how it can have affected what FFDSHOW is trying to do.
     
  11. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,
    Now I've been playing with Theatertek which
    as you said, seems more user friendly. However
    it doesn't seem to use FFDshow, even though I
    have set it as the post processing filter and when I
    click in perameters FFDshow's config screen appears.
    The reason I know it's not using it is cause the OSD
    does not appear on screen even though I have activated it in the
    FFDshow config. The OSD does work in Zoomplayer though.
    Also Task manager says CPU usage is only 16% when a video
    is playing.
    What settings etc do you use? Also can theatertek be run in a window
    as opposed to full screen as i'd like to see what Reclock is doing.

    Thanks again

    Barry
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You're certainly getting some bizarre problems with FFDSHOW, apart from the standard 2 crashes I've never seen FFD fail to do something. :eek:

    Which version of TT have you got? 1.5 can't be windowed and I've never run FFDSHOW with 1.5 so have no idea what if anything you need to do to configure it. If you tell me the options it has I may be able to figure it out, I have 1.5 rond here somewhere I could install on this system I think.

    You can't start TT 2 in a window AFAIK, simply double-click when it's full-screen and it switches to windowed mode.

    At present I don't see why you're not seeing FFDSHOW OSD, all I've ever had to do in TT is configure it as a post-processor. If you do that you should of course see FFDSHOW's icon in the system tray when you start to play a DVD.
     
  13. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,
    It's v2.1. I only downloaded it today.
    Now I can see that Reclock is working fine
    but FFDshow is not showing in the sys tray.
    Maybe I need a different version of FFDshow.
    There seem to be a lot of them but the one
    I am using was the only one i could get to work
    properly with Zoomplayer and is suited to my
    Athlon 3200+.

    I've made sure the OSD is switched on and also
    the show tray icon is ticked

    Barry
     
  14. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Exactly how have you configured the Video tab in TT?

    While there are many versions all I've tried do at least load and run. I use the 20041012_sse2 version but since you've got an XP+ you can't run that, so I'd suggest you go for the plain unoptimised version to start with, not sure if there's an _MMX or _SSE version, both of which I think run on AMDs.

    If all else fails then I can only suggest you post a message in TT's forum. If you have FFDSHOW configured as a post-processor and the config dialog appear when you click properties I'm at a loss to figure why it doesn't get run when you play a DVD.

    I don't have 2.1, I've stayed on 2.06, but I've seen nothing to indicate it's changed. Make sure the DXVA option isn't set, it should be disabled automatically when you select post-processing but maybe something's changed I've not seen.
     
  15. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    All video output set to overlay.

    de-interlacing - control: auto

    mode best available

    post processing -primary - ffdshow mpeg-4 video decoder

    secondary - disabled

    transport streams - audio -auto

    advanced video options - use dxva - unchecked

    all other options greyed out



    Barry
     
  16. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Beats me then, those are exactly the settings I have. :(

    I can think of no reason then why TT won't use it but ZP did .. one for Andrew on his forum I suggest, there are plenty of FFD users there who hopefully may have come across something like this.

    Sorry mate, I'm at a loss.
     
  17. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    O.K. thanks.
    Can you point me in the right direction for
    Andrews forum please?



    Cheers Barry
     
  18. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
  19. bfrench

    bfrench
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi
    I think I've managed to solve the Zoomplayer/ Reclock prob.
    I've tried several versions of FFDShow and have found one that seems to work with both NTSC and PAL.
    I'm resizing to 1600 x 1200 and only using 50 to 55% CPU, the picture does look a little less sharp than I would like. Have you any suggestions about further tweeking of the picture?
    I think I will give up on TheatreTek as I still can't get it to work with FFDShow. I thought I had cracked it when I noticed that Zoomplayer was set to FFDShow Raw but TheatreTek was set to FFDShow MPEG4. However, MPEG4 seems to be TheatreTek's only setting. So I am going to concentrate on tweeking Zoomplayer.

    Barry
     
  20. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    My TT says MPEG4, I never took any notice of it to be honest.

    As for softness, oversampling as you're doing it helps reduce it, assuming you're using Lanczos then try upping Luma Sharpening, I set it at 1.5 or so. If you want more then you'll start to have to trade off against ringing, I used to use the Unsharp Mask variant on the Sharpen filter, others use ASharp. If you use this do it after scaling.

    I'd suggest you not resize to that resolution, you're oversampling to 4:3 ratio then downsampling to 16:9 (IIRC you're outputting 1024x576). I'd suggest you try 1920x1080, that's the size I do and you've plenty of CPU power to spare at the moment. Perhaps even try 2048x1152 though that may be pushing it a bit far for thr processor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...