1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PAL Prog upgrade for Pio DV-757Ai

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Costas, Jun 24, 2003.

  1. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    I know it was mentioned on another thread but Pioneer Europe sent me their official translation of the German original after my request. I will ask further input from Pioneer UK but it looks like that the way iti is done it will probably revert the player to Region 2 discs only and it will require again change to multiregion (for those not aware it can be done by remote handset). Here is what I received:

    "Hello,
    PIONEER offers a free PAL progressive update . It is accomplished by all PIONEER service centers (list enclosed). You can send, or ask the dealer sending your equipment to a service center. The update is accomplished within 3 working-days, so that the sender has the equipment fast back. Pioneer bears thereby all cost, excluding the transport costs for returning the commodity. This service action is temporally not limited. When updating the DV-757Ai an all around renewed software is uploaded, which supports Pal and NTSC -progressive. If changes should have been already made at the software of the DVD Players, then these modifications are lost to the update. As distinguishing feature all PAL progressive one will provide modified devices with an appropriate sticker and a characteristic on the packing. In the menu of the DV-757Ai you can´t see whether an update was already accomplished or not. We refer to respect with the purchase of new commodity to the appropriate marking.

    Mit freundlichen Grüssen

    PIONEER Support
    Hotline 06039/8009999"
     
  2. totem

    totem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Costas,

    could you post the instructions to make it multi-region, mine currently is, but may need it after the update


    thanks

    _____________________________________
    my setup: Panasonic AE300 with long throw lens, Sony 32FQ75, Pioneer 757Ai, Arcam CD72, Denon AV 11SR, Monitor Audio GR20/Centre/10 & VDH cables
     
  3. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Totem,
    Go to www.dvdchips.co.uk and you will find it. You need to order the remote for a single use and then return it. You cannot do it via the Pioneer remote.
     
  4. kwagger

    kwagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Broadstairs
    Ratings:
    +10
    does anyone know if this could be done via a pronto?

    presumably if you were to buy this hacked remote, it would be possible to record the code, and replay it at will/download it to a p.c. and examine or copy it to another pronto??

    if so, does someone have the codes ??
     
  5. kryten

    kryten
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +14
    most dealers seem to have the codes pre-programmed into their pronto!
     
  6. kwagger

    kwagger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Broadstairs
    Ratings:
    +10
    done a little hunting by the power of google, and came up with this:

    http://www.regionfreedvd.net/player/pioneer.html

    gives the pronto data for the DV454, which it claims is the same as the 757

    This makes it sound like it might not be that simple though.

    (although some of that lot sound a bit dense!! :suicide: )

    happy hunting :hiya:

    let us know how you get on!
     
  7. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    ...and this what I have just received from Pioneer UK:

    "The PAL progressive update cannot be achieved by download onto a disc, as soon as the update is available it will be on our website so please keep an eye on that".
     
  8. joe davis

    joe davis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. midlander

    midlander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    I can confirm the PAL progressive 757Ai is now available, I've just got one myself. The peel off sticker on the front has changed from just saying 'NTSC prog' to 'PAL/NTSC Purecinema Progressive Scan'. It can be made multiregion by a single button press on a learning remote too.

    Martyn
     
  10. totem

    totem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I phoned poineer uk today, and asked about the upgrade for existing owners. He said the details should be available end of next week, and to look at the website. Apparently a third party will be dealing with the upgrades.
     
  11. nhk

    nhk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is indeed excellent news.

    I am somewhat puzzled by the marketing/business sense of Pioneer when some months ago they categorically dismissed any notion that the 757 could/would be upgraded to PAL prog. I wonder how many potential buyers opted for another brand.

    I understand this response prior to the PAL progressive being ratified by the DVD Forum (or whatever), but they issued the denial after this was okayed by said organisation.

    In any event, as an owner of the 757, I would be very keen to here from those who have upgraded as to the improvement. I have several R1 discs that I play on NTSC prog scan, but I must admit, I am hard pressed to notice any difference. I really do not wish to freeze certain movies to look at the jaggies because if I have to go to those lengths to notice the "improvement" between progscan and non-prog then it clearly makes very little difference.

    Cheers
     
  12. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    nhk

    A very good point and I am in agreement with you. Due to the nature of my work I managed to question twice some people from Pioneer's design team. They insisted that their interlaced mode set up is so good and this is why it is hard to see the difference. My eyes, like yours, tell me that whatever it is, this is such a good machinne that indeed PS adds very little although some NTSC discs do benefit. I also believe that when we upgrade to PAL progressive any improvement it would be even more less noticeable. I would really welcome other peoples comments before I do anything to my 757....
     
  13. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great to see this player get the upgrade, cant wait for it to be disk downloadable.

    I have a Loewe Aconda tv that has a special internal converted progressive mode.

    It can only be turned on in the service menu but the improvement it does bring to the already great picture is quite noticable.

    There is a noticable amount of extra detail from the 'line doubling'
    But a flipside to pal prog is that the picture is 50hz. Once you are used to 100hrz going to pal prog there is a large amount of picture flicker.
     
  14. Audionyx

    Audionyx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Yorkie Porky
    Ratings:
    +20
    A couple of points regarding PS that may be of interest.

    Any de-interlacing done in the digital domain would circumvent conversion/reconversion between digital and analogue signal - hopefully resulting in a better PQ. Having recently purchased a DLP projector, I experimented between using the interlaced and prog scan output from my 757. The point being that DLP projector is a progressive display by nature (using Silicon Image 504) so I was intrigued by the difference.

    I noticed that prog scan from DVD gave a smoother image on large pans and lip syncing was almost bang on (it seems that those clever chaps at Pioneer built slight compensation timing into the chipset!). Interlaced feed ---> Sil504 resulted in a slight audio delay and a noisier picture.

    Obviously I would recommend that less time was spent scrutinising the screen for picture imperfections and more time enjoying the films!!!

    Regards


    Darren
     
  15. midlander

    midlander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    If it's any help, I've just received a PAL prog 757Ai from Pioneer as a Region 2 unit. I had it made multiregion by a dealer who used the same old remote control he uses for the 350 etc.
    It works flawlessly with all regions inc. RCE disks (I tried it with R1 Charlie's Angels) and it hasn't affected the PAL/NTSC prog scan capability.

    Regards

    Martyn
     
  16. tipicus

    tipicus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I couldn't get that hack to work on my 757 despite sitting there like an idiot for ages pressing the "0" button on my pronto hundreds of times. I found an alternative set of hex (actually, it might have been on these forums) to replace the set mentioned on the regionfreedvd website and it worked first time (you don't need any of the other button coding either). Hex is below...

    0000 0067 0050 0000 0154 00af 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0014 045d 0154 00ae 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0016 0040 0014 045d 0154 00ae 0016 0040 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0016 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0014 00af

    Bind this to whatever you want in Prontoedit, point and click and it's done :)
     
  17. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did that code work for your pal prog 757ai or the earlier 757ai?
     
  18. tipicus

    tipicus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Earlier. I've not upgraded yet.
     
  19. Agisthos

    Agisthos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah there is a big possibilty that the old codes will not work with the new firmware.
    It could be a while before a new multi regionhack is figured out, and me being in region 4 means that I will not be able to play anything in that time.
     
  20. jase the space

    jase the space
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone managed to upgrade their 757 in the UK yet and if so how did you go about it?

    I have checked the Pioneer web site and there is nothing about this - even the info on the 757 still says it is NTSC Progressive only.
     
  21. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    It's on the web site under FAQ section (search is a bit dogdgy though) here's the text :-

    Question
    How do I upgrade my DV-757AI to Pal Progressive?

    Answer
    The DV-757AI can be upgraded to Pal Progressive.

    Please contact our third party DVD support company, Sequoia Technical Services on 0870 7778789 who will make the necessary arrangements to collect, upgrade and return your DVD player at a cost of £88.13 inc VAT.


    I took mine to my dealers so just waiting for it to get back now, I'll let you know how long it takes.

    Slingshot
     
  22. jase the space

    jase the space
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats a bit of a con isn't it. From the translation at the start of this thread it seems that in Germany Pioneer bears the full cost of the upgrade apart from transportation costs, so why in the UK do we have to pay £88+?

    slingshot, you say you took yours to your dealer - did you still have to pay this price for this service?
     
  23. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Not yet I haven't, but I'll let you know if they charge.

    Cheers

    Slingshot
     
  24. totem

    totem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had mine done, had to pay the above, they set it back to multiregion afterwards, but i had to leave a note requesting that, seems to work ok, been looking to see if it improves the picture using my panasonic ae 300 projector, and seems to improve things.
     
  25. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    anyone else did the upgrade?

    i'm wondering if do it or not....
     
  26. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Did mine eventually, left a note in asking for it to be multi-region.

    Not actually convinced it was worth the 80 quid to be honest, I've given up trying to compare, leave it in prog mode and enjoy the film.

    The process was OK, once the courier picked it up from the correct address it took approx 3 days before it came back.
     
  27. 7MAT

    7MAT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SURREY
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have just purchased a second hand Pioneer DV-757AVi.

    How can you tell if its running the latest PAL Prog.Scan firmware?

    When playing NTSC DVDs I get a progressive logo come up on the main display screen, but not for PAL. I guess this machine needs the upgrade then, can anyone confirm.

    7MAT
     
  28. slingshot

    slingshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    Note sure how you tell what version it is, the only diff I noticed with mine was a label stuck on the case saying PAL prog. The easiest way to tell is if your device tells you what type of signal it's recieving my PJ says 575/50p for prog and something about 50Hz mode.
     
  29. ancientgeek

    ancientgeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    7Mat

    On your PDP-433MXE remote press "display". A box appears in the middle of the screen. The bottom line will say "625p" for PAL progressive, "625i" for interlaced.
     
  30. Bails

    Bails
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have a 757-ai but live overseas and won't be able to get to a dealer for the PAL progressive upgrade.

    Is it something that will eventually be offered as a downloadable firmware update or is something physical actually done to the machine?
     

Share This Page

Loading...