1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pal problem on hcpc (ntsc fine)

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by pj, Apr 12, 2003.

  1. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +312
    i cant seem to find out what the problem is with this but...
    when i play an ntsc disc the pic is amazing
    when i play pal the pic is jagged(no smooth outlines on anything)
    when there is movement the whole image moves in blocks(like a quicktime movie)
    and its just generally bad all over!
    any ideas on what to try?
    im using a ae-100 with powerstrip at the wide480 and wide 720
    on a 2.6ghz p4, radeon 9600, 1gig ram
    powerdvd and cyberlink power cinema
    thanks in advance!
    :(
     
  2. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,146
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,404
    I noticed the same thing. I too have a PT-ae100 and noticed jagged lines on a PAL disc. I have since purchased TheaterTek and it is much better - but sometimes I still need to change the deinterlacing mode to Film rather than auto for PAL discs.

    Still - this 6ft screen lark is great !!!
     
  3. Underscore

    Underscore
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Off topic, but I have found every film that I've watched so far has needed to be forced into film mode with TheaterTek 1.5. Since almost all of my DVD watching is of films, I will probably set it to default to film mode. The TT video mode is really pretty good but some films will always look terrible unless you use film mode (e.g. Thelma & Louise.) However, none of this explains the 'moving in blocks' phenomenon...

    _
     
  4. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +312
    i reinstalled all the software the blockiness has improved but the jagged squareness is still there i atatched 2 pics to try and show it they didnt turn out too great but kinda show what i mean best example is the rod going across the screen on the monsters inc pic can u see how the rail is not smooth? this is the problem it is also visible on the disney logo most noticably on the curliness of the letter D
    :(

    i wanna give theatertek a go, is there a demo version for it anywhere?
    thanks
    PJ
     

    Attached Files:

  5. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +312
    image 2!
    PJ
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Underscore

    Underscore
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, the way it works is you pay (~£45) to download the software which you can then evaluate for 7 days. At the end of that time, you either request a permanent activation ID or a refund.

    Had a look at you pics and, though it's a little difficult to tell, it certainly looks a little different to the video mode artifacts that I get with TT. Of course, your player will possibly use a different algorithm to handle video mode - unless they just use the hardware scaling capabilities of the graphics card...

    Wish I could be of more help,

    _
     
  7. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +312
    thanks im gonna try downloading the ATI catalyst drivers and see if that does anything (other than mess up my settings and cause a black screen! like the last time i updated the ATI drivers!)
    ill keep on looking (and ill try theatertek when i can afford it!)
    thanks
    PJ
     
  8. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +312
    ok can anyone figure this out?
    my main dvd player is the medion cyberlink powercinema(powerdvd) which displays the above fault, but if i find the powerdvd.exe and run it alone(not part of powercinema) the pal picture is fine, I changed video to "bob" setting and it works (weave causes the jagged effect!) as power cinema runs powerdvd but has no advanced config settings, is there any files i can copy over to the power cinema directory that might move over the settings? as powercin dir has a all the same filenames as powerdvd minus the actual progs and a few files, itried copying afew over (mainly the ones with res in the filename but still no luck!)
    any geniuses outthere?
    thanks
    PJ
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Could be a problem with down scaling PAL resolution to 480p, bob is probably masking this problem.
     
  10. Canary_Jules

    Canary_Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,234
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    Ratings:
    +739
    I had the same problem today which is the first time I set up my HCPC. I was hoping for great things from HCPC but was disappointed by the same effects PJ describes. Jagged edges and blocky movement when PAL discs were played but pop in Lilo and Stitch on NTSC and WOW! Ultra-smooth, no jerky movement! So what's going on? No amount of playing with Powerstrip helped, so any help gratefully received.

    Radeon 9000 Pro 64Mb
    Athlon 2000+
    512 Mb Ram
    80Gb HD
    MSI x16 DVD Rom
    Sony HS10
    PowerDVD 4
     
  11. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Can you choose the refresh rate?

    That was the big problem with my HCPC, solved now. I run at 100hz, on my monitor and 50hz on my Barco D600.
     
  12. Canary_Jules

    Canary_Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,234
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    Ratings:
    +739
    I think the native refresh rate of the HS10 is 56Hz and the video card is set through Powerstrip to use this rate. I get all a bit confused at this point though. I was running with my monitor on and the PJ connected up at the same time with them both showing the same screen. Would this affect things? The picture on the monitor degraded when this was done too. Now I have switched off the PJ things seem Ok again on screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...