1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PAL-60Hz is vertically oversized

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by total_ass, Mar 27, 2005.

  1. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey i have a cheap 14 inch TV. the problem is when i try and run 60hz material on it.

    the refresh rate seems fine, and 30fps videos run smoothly on it, however the screen is stretched vertically and cuts off a fair portion of the picture.

    this happens with all of my games consoles running in 60hz and when i try and run ntsc material on it, so its not an issue with any of those systems.

    i've been told that perhaps accessing the TVs service menu may allow me to resize it for 60hz? if anyone can offer insight into this it will be much appreciated.

    im living in the UK and my TV is an unheard brand called Watson, and i've had no luck finding anything on this.
     
  2. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Yes, it seems your set has excess vertical overscan when in NTSC thus cutting off a fair portion of the picture at the top and bottom.

    You need to quote your TV model no. or chassis no. if you want any chance of someone looking for a remote control service menu code for you.
     
  3. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks for the reply. im gonna try and find out my tv model number.

    so do you think there is a chance that this problem can be sorted if i gain access to the service menu?

    EDIT: On the back of my TV is "FA 3628 T"
     
  4. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    As much as I hate to act a killjoy, I suspect that on a TV that small and of what seems to be an OEM brand, there may not be a service menu but the geometry adjustments may be internal. If so, you would have to let a professional do the adjustments, but that would probably cost as much or nearly as much as getting a new 14" set with better support for 60Hz.

    Either way, given your description it seems that the set was not built with 60Hz in mind and probably has no separate settings for it. So, with the picture adjusted for a proper looking 60Hz image, you may end up with squashed 50Hz images instead.
     
  5. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bugger
     
  6. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well does anyone know anywhere where i could find out how to access the service menu of my tv so i can at least have a look?

    thanks.
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    Have a look on the rear label and tell me if "AK20" or "11AK20" is printed there?, it may be small lettering so look carefully.
     
  8. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope "11 AK 36"
     
  9. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    Okay, I have the info needed and will PM you the procedure in the next couple of days.
    The vertical height CAN be adjusted in the service mode for 60hz.
     
  10. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks :thumbsup:
     
  11. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    JayCee, are you able to aquire the service menu code for the 21" AIWA TV-SE211/TV-SE211K?

    I have it, its quite an old set, about 5 years old and the picture size needs adjusting on it.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Thats the TV. I've searched high and low for the code but can't find it.

    The model no. for the remote control is RC-ZVT03.

    Cheers.
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    Yes, I can send you a .pdf of the service manual which gives the procedure for accessing the service menu........it involves a couple of hidden buttons on the remote control........can you send me a PM with an email address I can send it to......it's about 750k in size?
     
  13. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    I've sent you a PM with my email address. Thanks!
     
  14. total_ass

    total_ass
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    jaycee i thanked you via pm but i feel compelled to do it here as well.

    thank you.
     
  15. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    JayCee, thanks for the manual but there is a problem.

    In the manual it refers to using a "jig remote" and the remote mentioned seems different from my remote although the TV is 100% the same thats mentioned in the manual.

    My remote model is RC-ZVT03 and the one mentioned in the manual is RC-6VT06.

    Any idea what I can do?

    I've not opened my remote yet to access the hidden test key because I have a feeling it may not be there :/

    Could one of those One4All remotes be programmed to work with my set and one of the buttons mimmick the TEST button?
     
  16. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    Yes, it's possible you may be able to program a one-for-all remote as you suggest.
    Is the key layout/design of the remote on page 12 the same as yours?
     
  17. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    You're welcome, glad to help :hiya:
     
  18. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    No, the layout is different but there isn't any buttons on that remote that my remote doesn't have, mine has more, mainly teletext related.

    Its puzzling why Aiwa decided that the remote for the TV-C142 would need to be modified and used to enter the service menu of the TV-SE211. Its one of the strangest and most awkward ways I've seen to enter a service menu.

    I also just opened up the remote and there doesnt seem to be any hidden button on the remotes PCB :(

    If you have service manuals for the other Aiwa TVs and they mention a normal button press code or any mention of my model remote, RC-ZVT03, can you let me know so I can atleast try.

    Thanks.
     
  19. elliot_hook

    elliot_hook
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, have you managed to solve this problem? I have the same tv (the Aiwa) and this prblem has been annoying me for ages? Any chance you could point me in the right direction for the serivice manual or maybe even email it to me?

    Did you get an all in one remote to sort it in the end, I think I would be willing to go to those lengths!

    Thanks in advance

    Elliot
     
  20. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Never managed to find the right remote. I junked the TV over a year ago anyway due to deflection yoke messing up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...