Pal 60 affects VGA Picture Quality

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by jedial, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. jedial

    jedial
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    I am running my 360 via the official VGA lead on a Hitachi 42PD3000 plasma.
    When the Outfit came out on Marketplace I downloaded it and had to go through the hassle of swapping back to the component lead, setting it to SD and switching from Pal 50 to Pal 60 and then swap back to the VGA.
    As it happens I didn't like the demo and deleted it almost immediately.

    I thought no more about the changes I made until last night when I noticed that Dashboard had a lot of black noise and a sort of shimmering effect.
    At first I thought my 360 was dying and after a little panic I thought maybe it was connected to the display changes I made.

    Switched back to the component lead and set the display back to Pal 50, fired the 360 up with the VGA and my crystal clear noise free dashboard was back :thumbsup:

    I'm not sure how the Pal 60 SD setting affects the VGA display in this way but the difference is quite obvious.

    I would be interested to know if anyone else has experienced this or if anyone had set their 360 to Pal 60 before getting a VGA lead and were subsequently unhappy with the VGA picture quality.

    Cheers,
    Al
     
  2. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    i swapped it over like you did, and my VGA display still looks good
     
  3. safekidda

    safekidda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have my xbox currently connected via vga and it is set to pal 60 in the dash. I have noticed a bit of noise/shimmering on the screen, i'll try switching back to pal 50 when i get home and see if it makes any difference.

    I don't know why pal 50/60 should make any differnce at all with vga. M$ SORT IT OUT
     
  4. Fatbob1080

    Fatbob1080
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +52
    Im wondering if this setting affects framerate in games. I know it shouldnt when using vga at 720p but as some games dont even run unless set to pal 60, maybe some run but have problems.... reason this occurred to me is the comments i read a while ago about framerate problems in the full auto demo as it seemed silky smooth when i played it (dash previously being set to pal 60). Been meaning to change back to pal 50 and test this but, i havent got around to it. :p
     
  5. a_friend

    a_friend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    863
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ilford
    Ratings:
    +20
    I've read so many issues with the VGA cable and can't beleive some of them ie frame rate issues,

    I did buy one from an importer but they mistakenly sent the component cable now i'm thinking the gods are looking out for me....

    apoligies for going off topic
     
  6. chris1210

    chris1210
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    This is the exact problem i have except im using an RGB Scart, i didnt work out why it was shimmering til last week when i switched it back to 50hz..... shoddy if you ask me, very shoddy.
     
  7. anchorless

    anchorless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +43
    I had framerate/stuttering probs with my VGA cable, in the end I got rid of it and got a component one. Wonder if this was down the the "wrong" PAL setting on the dashboard :confused:
     
  8. i-bert

    i-bert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +38
    I get the stuttering with my LCD.I've tried switching to 50hz but it made no difference with the VGA.
     
  9. Spoonman2

    Spoonman2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +579
    Good thread this.

    I also downladed the Outfit demo, and had always had wavy lines on my HD plasma through VGA. I had to go to composite to find it was at 50hz, switched it to 60 hz for the demo, and all my wavy lines had gone

    Spoony.
     
  10. Dazzyman

    Dazzyman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +88
    I had the same stuttering on VGA with the Sony 50" 3LCD in 50hz and 60hz setup via component check made no difference. I didnt have any probs with the VGA lead on the 21" CRT monitor though in 1280 or 1024 res (same setup with 360 for resolutions).

    I had the same bug on the outfit demo and even though when i went to low def with the component lead it was setup to 60hz so switched it up to 720p again and it was fine very weird :suicide:
     
  11. Dazza Cole

    Dazza Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
    Ratings:
    +21
    You can't set the machine up to be 50 / 60hz via VGA though? So shouldn't it be defaulting to 60 ?
     
  12. Fatbob1080

    Fatbob1080
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +52
    I just tried switching between 50 and 60 hz and cant see any shimmering/noise on either settings (using official vga). Didnt see any framerate differences either which set my paranoid mind at rest.
     
  13. Steve-L

    Steve-L
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +149
    I've just setup my replacement 360 and whilst I had all the cables etc. out, I changed between PAL50/60 (using composite) and then back to VGA (official) - couldn't tell the difference - still looks great :smashin:
     
  14. brain_stew

    brain_stew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    It really shouldn't make a difference, the VGA cable runs at 60hz regardless, I guess there might be some of bug in the dashboard or something, seems weird that this is happening tbh.
     
  15. jedial

    jedial
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    I totally agree, I can't see any reason it should make a difference but it was quite noticable on my plasma.
    The noise was extremely prominent on the darker media and settings panes.
    I tried taking a photo of the difference but the camera didn't pick it up.

    Still at least it means I can't play the Outfit, which is a bonus :D
     
  16. Spoonman2

    Spoonman2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +579
    Yup, I think so, the "noise" was never seen in game, but in the dashboard was horrible, even though the tv was telling me it was 60 hz :confused: Anyway, all cured now, very strange all this.

    Spoony
     
  17. The Codfather

    The Codfather
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't think this is just a VGA issue.

    I'm running my 360 via the official Scart cable and I get the issue you're talking about. I only noticed it the other day, I usually have the console set to PAL-60 but I was experiencing stuttering on a DVD so I switched back to PAl-50 to correct it.
    Sure enough, stuttering went and the dashboard looked so much sharper.

    Switched back to PAL-60 and the slight fuzzyness returns.
     

Share This Page

Loading...