1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Packard Bell 5.1 Dolby digital decoder

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by RichardG6PAJ, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. RichardG6PAJ

    RichardG6PAJ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. skaramanga

    skaramanga
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought one of these too. Seems to work well, even though it runs quite hot when in use. There is also a slight hum from my speakers too, not sure why that is, I use a coaxial input from my computer.
    Can't find info on this decoder anywhere, there wasn't even documentation with it, or anything on Packard Bell website.
     
  3. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +294
    Hi.

    Can you tell me if this unit acts as a pre-amp for analogue inputs?

    Thanks

    Rob
     
  4. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    You need an amplifier to work with this, it is just a decoder similar to the Videologic Digitheatre Decoder, it have 6 phono outputs which you must connect to your amp or a 5.1 speaker kit....
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    "A high quality Packard Bell product..."

    That's a bit of a misnomer, isn't it ? :rotfl:
     
  6. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +294
    Hi, thanks for your reply, but I think you misunderstood my question. Does this product handle volume control so it can be connected directly to a power amplifier, or not?

    Thanks

    Rob
     
  7. skaramanga

    skaramanga
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you can control the volume with it, if that helps.
     
  8. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +294
    Thanks skaramanga, that is what I wanted to know.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  9. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi Rob,

    Yep, you can use this as a preamp (I'm using it to decode my Sky at the moment) but it has a CD input and Aux input as well as coaxial and Toslink optical inputs. It also has a bypass option - not bad for £20!!

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...