Pace Twin

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by stew007, Apr 1, 2004.

Tags:
  1. stew007

    stew007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Shetland Islands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi all, I am thinking to buy a freeview hard disc recorder such as the Pace twin.

    However I am concerned about the sort of programming set-up it has, Can you set it to record programmes say a week in advance on different channels?
    Or is it just a case of when the programme starts hit record?

    I cant seem to find out any information about this, Sky has a programme guide for a few days in advance but freeview only has now and next which as far as i can see will make it poor for setting a up a recording planner such as video plus.

    Anyone shed any light on this?

    Cheers,

    Stew.
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,843
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    The EPG on Freeview is limited at present. Work is ongoing to provide an extended EPG (7 days) - keeps getting put back, but sometime this year hopefully.

    However, on the Twin, that does NOT preclude you from setting up timer events manually via the menu for future dates and times.

    Daily and weekly repeats (for a defined number of occasions or UFN) are also supported.

    Plus, you can set two parameters elsewhere in the menu to start every timer recording nminutes early and end m minutes late (in case of late running). There is no equivalent of PDC on Freeview so significant late running isn't catered for.
     
  3. SNICK

    SNICK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2001
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    I've had my pace twin now for a month and I'm well pleased with it. Having 2 tuners is a real bonus - the recent software upgrade (which allows for digital ttext is a bonus) pic seems sharper 2
     
  4. sparrow-07

    sparrow-07
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Is it possible to record sources other than from the digital tuner, i.e. from an analogue cable box.

    Cheers.
     
  5. chilphllpill

    chilphllpill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope its not, Nor Channel 6 in my region.
     
  6. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,843
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    I think the channel 6 thing is local. It isn't a problem generally.

    It will only record freeview broadcasts and only in one quality level (= as broadcast). It records the digital data stream without any conversion. It has no conversion circuitry in it (eg to convert another source to digital data).

    The hard drive has 10 hours capacity. I understand that it's fairly easy, and successful, to exchange the HDD for a bigger one.
     
  7. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Channel 6!?!?!?!

    The Pace Twin records ITV2 fine
     
  8. chilphllpill

    chilphllpill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, Where i use the Oxford channel, On Analouge i get channel 6,

    This channel is not broadcast in digital, so i cannot record it, Even though is has nothing worth recording anyway.
     
  9. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,843
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    I don't suppose, by any chance, that 'The Oxford Channel' has a logo in the corner, depicting a Red Herring?
     
  10. chilphllpill

    chilphllpill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no it just sayins SIXTV in a white box,

    I ment to say i use the oxford transmitter, but yes, it broadcasts a 6th ANALOUGE channel.
     
  11. JohnMarsh

    JohnMarsh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too live in the Oxford Area, and have just picked up a used Pace Twin. Reset everything back to factory spec, and everything is great. Updated software last weekend, even greater(er)
    Wired in my Panasonic VCR/DVD combo as it says on the tin, and all works great - Absolutley no problems at all.

    Around Oxford we have "Six-TV" which is our local, analog TV station. I think there must be some confusion with the proposed "Channel Six" from Sky. They are completely different.

    I am one very satisfied Pace Twin owner ...
     
  12. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,843
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    ....or with Freeview Channel 6 (which is ITV2). Hence my earlier flippant comment about the Oxford logo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...