1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace Twin, Where's Channel5 Gone???

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Skiddins, Aug 17, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Skiddins

    Skiddins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Windsor, Berkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just been goign through the channels and noticed that Channel5 appeared to listed on screen as channel 1005.

    I was going through the channels in order from BBC1 to BBC2 etc, after I noticed the channel number for Channel5 I went for the next channel and it was 1006.

    When I used the programme guide, Channel5 has completely dissappeared.
    I performed a scan and it found 74 channels, none of which was Channel5.

    What is going on??

    Skiddins
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,908
    I've just seen a post on "another" forum with someone experiencing a similar problem with "5" and a Goodmans box.

    Which transmitter?
     
  3. Skiddins

    Skiddins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Windsor, Berkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crystal Palace I think, I live just outside Windsor and the aerial is pointing roughly East.

    Where was the other guy?

    Skiddins
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,908
    Hasn't replied yet, but his profile says Cambridge/Liverpool. So no correlation, I guess. Just that, I checked my Pace Twin and Humax 8000 (Emley Moor) and both are behaving correctly.
     
  5. Skiddins

    Skiddins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Windsor, Berkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried a fresh scan today and everything is back to normal, weird.

    It's also back to finding 69 channels instead of the 74 it found yesterday.
    Channels 1001 to 1005 aren't there now.

    Skiddins
     
  6. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi, have you tried making your box find new channels? That's what I'd do.
    Cheers, Neil
    :smashin:
     
  7. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,908
    Skiddins: Transmission glitch then, I guess. Not unheard of.
     

Share This Page

Loading...