1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace Twin Update...

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Spok, May 21, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Spok

    Spok
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, England.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if Pace are still supporting the Twin? There has not been a software upgrade for a long time - and there are still some issues.

    Are Pace planning any more downloads, or is the Pace Twin finished?

    Any information would be appreciated.

    Thanks,


    Spok.
     
  2. Brava 210

    Brava 210
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +908
    yes there is an update due in "june"
    hopefully
     
  3. SNICK

    SNICK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2001
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    would that be 2005? :D
     
  4. russellelly

    russellelly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought August was the target for the new software. There's an e-mail posted in the big thread over on DS.
     
  5. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    Aug whats taking them?
     
  6. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Its a complete rewrite and they want to make sure they haven't left any of the bugs out of the new version ;)
     
  7. Spok

    Spok
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, England.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info. I really like the Twin and do not want to change to anything else. Let's hope they get it right this time.

    Spok.
     
  8. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    10,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +4,406
    I'm very happy with my Twin and *touches wood* don't have problems with it and get each download. However, I always get really nervous about it as I kind of think that if it ain't broke...

    So I'd like to be able to roll back if I didn't like an upgrade. Whats the odds on getting that upgrade? Can't be that difficult to do can it?
     
  9. Spok

    Spok
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, England.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pace have said that you can roll your machine back to a previous version by sending it in to their service department. I presume they would charge a nominal fee for this.

    So is the update coming in June or August? Does anyone (Pace?) know exactly?

    Spok.
     
  10. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    10,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +4,406
    They can do one if they think I'm going to pay to send it to them and have them roll it back just because they are sending out free software upgrades with bugs in!!!
     
  11. Epoth

    Epoth
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    My Pace Twin has been amazingly reliable for the last few months (touching wood and doing a suitable dance to the Pace gods for tempting fate) although before that was another story. My parents, who also have the Twin, have had a ton of problems and constantly have the dreaded 0 second "freeze and die" bug. As far as I can see, there's no difference between our set ups. I'm not holding my breath for the August update solving much when there's such variability but we can live in hope! Having said that, I can't imagine life without the Twin... I could never go back to Video tape.
     
  12. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    I find this really odd. My Twin too goes through long good spells then for a week or so, is a pile of poo, then for no apparent reason at all, is back to being reliable again. Touch wood, its been great for the last few months. The only reoccuring problem that I have is the picture glitch on live/freezing on play back, sometime requiring a stop/play to get it going again - not very useful when arching stuff overnight to find that it froze sometime during the process.

    -Ian
     
  13. Epoth

    Epoth
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Ian, that's exactly what I find. A week of disaster followed by a good long spell of reliability. The freezing on play-back seems to be a Channel 4 only problem as they seem to do more fading to black at advert breaks and that upsets the Twin 9 times out of 10 (I use skip forward a minute followed immediately by skip back a minute now rather than stop/play as it seems a bit faster). I seem to get more picture stuttering at the moment than any other problem. I'll live with that if they fix the crash and die issue, though.
     
  14. norfred

    norfred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bromley
    Ratings:
    +9
    No it is not channel related I have had BBC programs do this too. It is a playback problem as the recording is always complete in my experience
    norfred
     
  15. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Same for me too. Mine is not channel related. It also use to freeze only on transitions to black - ie pack shots on ad breaks, but it will freeze on any type of image now, moving or not. Stutter on playback is also more common now, often long enough for me to start reaching for the remote thinking its a full freezeup. And 'rewinding' plays through fine so it is not a stutter in the recording. In the early days, stutter was confined to archive, but it steadily got worse throught the different software updates - although general stability greatly improved. I can't remember the last time I had to power cycle the box, many months - it use to be a twice weekly occurance.

    This box has a mind of its own.
     
  16. norfred

    norfred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bromley
    Ratings:
    +9
    It certainly has a mind of it's own. As you say it has improved lately. The only thing that bothers me now is the playback hangup. If Pace could cure that this box woild be the best.
    norfred
     
  17. pr1uk

    pr1uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i have downgraded my pace twin the 6g hard drive (2.5 hrs) as its been a useless piece of , well never mind. so if they do upgrade again it cannot do any harm after all they may even get it to work as it should.
     
  18. nal

    nal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm surprised Pace hasn't restarted the production line on the twin with the number of refurb units that are passing thru' them on their way to resellers. Just picked up another 2 for £99 each and both updated to the last software. Just make sure if you buy one that it came via Pace and will have been updated.
    I to have the same issues as everybody else, short term hiccups and then its ok for weeks, if they could just get the EPG to load quicker I would be a happy bunny.

    nal.
     
  19. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hi Nal,
    this is from another Twin thread - it might help....
    And could you let me know where you got the Twins for £99 from please?

    Thanks!
     
  20. nal

    nal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yip, tried that one but still slow, fine tuned the channels down to just what you see on the menu without having to scroll off the page, I think it was about 8 channels.
    Ebay, different person now, tvandsat with them @ £100 and digital direct also there with them @ £129. I know DD got them from Pace, presume the other guy did too but I would email him to confirm then you know you've got the latest software.

    nal.
     
  21. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    When in Aug is the update being broadcast ?
    I don't want to miss it if it is the last one ever :D

    Dave.

    PS very happy twin owner after the Earth Mod :smashin:
     
  22. pr1uk

    pr1uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    upgrade dream on i look every week hoping
    but if there was one i would stick an hard drive in and give my old twin another go.
     
  23. nal

    nal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    For anyone not too happy about attempting the soldering tuner earth mod an easy way round it is to bend out the contact strips on each tuner module that rest against the back panel. Simply insert a small screwdriver down the gap and bend outwards. Temporary fix (until I got round to solder it) for me on one of the new units which lost half the viewing channels while recording.
    Finally got round to doing the extenal timer mod (power reset in the middle of the night) so will see if it makes it anymore reliable.

    nal.
     
  24. pr1uk

    pr1uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    please enlighten us
    what is the tuner mod ?
    what does it do ?
    thanks
     
  25. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
  26. Spok

    Spok
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, England.
    Ratings:
    +0
    But then in another thread you say that this mod made no difference.


    Spok.
     
  27. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
    Did I say that? I said mine still creates bit errors, and it does. But I never made any comparison. In fact, the frequency and severity of these did decrease with the modification. Not sufficiently to make the thing as reliable as it should be, though (IMO).
     
  28. pr1uk

    pr1uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  29. nal

    nal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is the first box I've had that gave this kind of problem where some viewing channels went blank whilst recording although it never affected the actual recording. It fixed that problem but I still get occasional 2 to 3 second picture freezes on playback which I think everbody gets.
    The external timer although resets the box each day can't cure broadcasts that have closed and the box goes to record another channel later in the evening... recorded 3hrs of 0s. Still early days at the mo.

    nal.
     
  30. pr1uk

    pr1uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just plugged my old twin in to test it (no mod done dont have solder iron) and the first thing that struck me was how slow the guide is compaired to the other makes. its painfully slow and you have to change channels to get some to load, but its still a nice looking box and the add minutes on record is a good point. oh i do hope they do another software upgrade then i may be able to use it again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...